Real Estate for Sale in Centrepointe, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Centrepointe…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Centrepointe
Centrepointe is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and professionals.
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
4 Glenarden Court
Ottawa (Centrepointe), ON K2G 5V9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
2F Castlebrook Lane
Ottawa (Centrepointe), ON K2G 5E2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit E, 6 Millrise Lane E
Ottawa (Centrepointe), ON K2G 5E5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
128 Paseo Private
Ottawa (Centrepointe), ON K2G 4N7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 300 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$454,000
In Centrepointe
$454,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,435/mo
In Centrepointe
$2,435
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 15.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
13
Median $454,000
Condos 9 · Houses 4
For rent
9
Median $2,435
Houses 6 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Family-friendly environment
- High percentage of homeowners
- Well-rated secondary schools
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery stores in the area
- Some residents face rental strain
- Higher unemployment rate at 11.8%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is relaxed and community-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
7
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
2
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.1 km² of Centrepointe. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Secondary
Sir Guy Carleton Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
1.0/100.6 over 5 yrs736th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
315 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Torah High Ottawa
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Centrepointe, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,966
Population (2021)
2.1 km²
Area
3,377
People per km²
45.3
Median age
$126,531
Median income
74%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
2,620
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.8%
- Working age (15–64)66.2%
- Seniors (65+)21.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses41.9%
- Semi-detached0.8%
- Townhouses44.2%
- Low-rise apartments13.3%
Own or rent
74%Owners
26%Renters
Across 2,620 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19804%
- 1981–199044%
- 1991–200039%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 32.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 53.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56%
- Employment rate
- 14.2%
- Commute by transit
- 73%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $105,587
- Median income after tax
- $152,137
- Average household income
- 7.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,653/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,037/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $698,517
- Median home value at census
- 27.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Centrepointe actually sell for
56 homes changed hands in Centrepointe over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $603,020 and half below, 1.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $603K
- +1.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 56
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $386
- from 56 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$980,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $19,900
- Of the asking price
- 98.0%
- Sold over asking
- 8.9%
From 56 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Centrepointe
20 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$603,020
56 sales
Median rent
$2,507/mo
35 leases
Gross rental yield
4.99%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Centrepointe over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Centrepointe
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$523K10.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —89.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Centrepointe, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $445,750 | $380K – $575K | 32 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $573,000 | $535K – $620K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $662,657 | $550K – $738K | 18 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $495,000 | $433K – $553K | 15 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $438,000 | $416K – $577K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $513,000 | $510K – $534K | 46 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $567,000 | $501K – $640K | 13 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $688,000 | $507K – $839K | 12 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $588,125 | $518K – $754K | 15 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $487,000 | $468K – $527K | 17 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $594,200 | $542K – $644K | 18 | 99.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | $445K – $640K | 35 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $641,500 | $447K – $871K | 29 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $484,900 | $441K – $549K | 30 | 99.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $512,250 | $411K – $643K | 24 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $650,000 | $546K – $824K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $728,000 | $570K – $884K | 15 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $518,000 | $450K – $610K | 14 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Centrepointe
How much does a home cost in Centrepointe?
Homes in Centrepointe sold for a median of $603,020 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 56 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.5% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Centrepointe?
A home in Centrepointe took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 8.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Centrepointe?
The median lease in Centrepointe closed at $2,507 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Centrepointe?
A home in Centrepointe costs about 20.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $603,020 against a median rent of $2,507 a month, a gross yield of 4.99%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Centrepointe on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 9 condo townhouses are on the market in Centrepointe right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $522,500.











