Real Estate for Sale in Barrhaven - Strandherd, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Barrhaven - Strandherd…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Barrhaven - Strandherd
Barrhaven - Strandherd is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a great place to live.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
112 Akita Walk
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Strandherd), ON K2J 3T9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
770B Chapman Mills Drive
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Strandherd), ON K2J 3V2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit A, 668 Chapman Mills Drive
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Strandherd), ON K2J 0V4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
295 Serena Way
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Strandherd), ON K2G 4P5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 678 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$549,000
In Barrhaven - Strandherd
$549,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,650/mo
In Barrhaven - Strandherd
$2,650
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
32
Median $549,000
Condos 17 · Houses 15
For rent
23
Median $2,650
Houses 13 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Ottawa median prices
- High median income of $118,560
- Family-oriented community with many children
- Good access to schools and parks
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter strain at 29%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with family activities and local amenities. Daily life includes access to schools, parks, and grocery stores.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
24
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
5
Cafés
2
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.7 km² of Barrhaven - Strandherd. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Emily (Elementary) Separate School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
8.1/107.2 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
600 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Chapman Mills Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
7.4/107.7 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
660 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire catholique Pierre-Savard
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
7.1/107.2 over 5 yrs201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
900 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Jean-Robert-Gauthier
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
7.0/107.2 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École intermédiaire catholique Pierre-Savard
Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
575 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Barrhaven - Strandherd, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,614
Population (2021)
2.4 km²
Area
4,784
People per km²
34.7
Median age
$118,560
Median income
71%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
3,665
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)21.6%
- Working age (15–64)70.6%
- Seniors (65+)7.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses46.9%
- Semi-detached1.5%
- Townhouses41.8%
- Low-rise apartments7.7%
- High-rise apartments2.1%
Own or rent
71%Owners
29%Renters
Across 3,665 households
When it was built
Mostly 2006–2010
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–200518%
- 2006–201043%
- 2011–201530%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 44.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 42%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.5%
- Employment rate
- 9.4%
- Commute by transit
- 85.8%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $102,802
- Median income after tax
- $132,195
- Average household income
- 7.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,940/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,786/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $638,179
- Median home value at census
- 29%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Barrhaven - Strandherd actually sell for
104 homes changed hands in Barrhaven - Strandherd over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $607,526 and half below, 0.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 12 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $608K
- 0.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 12 days slower
- Sales closed
- 104
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $348
- from 104 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 6.7%
From 104 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Barrhaven - Strandherd
21.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$607,526
104 sales
Median rent
$2,383/mo
161 leases
Gross rental yield
4.71%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Barrhaven - Strandherd over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Barrhaven - Strandherd
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$583K16.3%
- Detached$845K8.7%
- Condo town$400K4.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —70.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Barrhaven - Strandherd, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $575,000 | $565K – $650K | 45 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | $568,000 | $405K – $640K | 21 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $575,000 | $500K – $600K | 49 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $640,000 | $415K – $855K | 13 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $767,000 | $674K – $880K | 21 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $599,950 | $416K – $680K | 32 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $417,000 | $394K – $610K | 45 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $574,000 | $362K – $695K | 70 | 96.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $598,500 | $421K – $718K | 51 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $607,000 | $515K – $620K | 25 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $615,250 | $447K – $745K | 27 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $641,250 | $590K – $700K | 29 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $588,000 | $557K – $675K | 15 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $663,250 | $608K – $696K | 19 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $615,000 | $399K – $675K | 23 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $602,500 | $548K – $695K | 18 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $605,000 | $430K – $629K | 37 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $511,500 | $416K – $612K | 23 | 99.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $584,750 | $418K – $640K | 22 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $590,000 | $575K – $620K | 19 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $614,500 | $517K – $663K | 14 | 98.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 19 | $535,000 | $415K – $628K | 43 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $590,000 | $503K – $594K | 40 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $512,500 | $411K – $659K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $670,000 | $615K – $752K | 14 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $626,000 | $560K – $880K | 14 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $640,000 | $520K – $705K | 14 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $635,000 | $450K – $702K | 8 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $618,000 | $448K – $693K | 17 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Barrhaven - Strandherd
How much does a home cost in Barrhaven - Strandherd?
Homes in Barrhaven - Strandherd sold for a median of $607,526 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 104 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Barrhaven - Strandherd?
A home in Barrhaven - Strandherd took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 6.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Barrhaven - Strandherd?
The median lease in Barrhaven - Strandherd closed at $2,383 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 161 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Barrhaven - Strandherd?
A home in Barrhaven - Strandherd costs about 21.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $607,526 against a median rent of $2,383 a month, a gross yield of 4.71%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Barrhaven - Strandherd?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Barrhaven - Strandherd was freehold town (16.3% of sales, median $583,059), detached (8.7% of sales, median $845,000) and condo town (4.8% of sales, median $400,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Barrhaven - Strandherd on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
10 condo apartments and 17 condo townhouses are on the market in Barrhaven - Strandherd right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $400,000.






















