Real Estate for Sale in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay
Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and good amenities for families.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
428 White Arctic Avenue
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay), ON K2J 5Y9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
127 Switch Grass Crescent
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay), ON K2J 5Z3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
277 Zenith Private
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay), ON K2J 6N2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
425 Aphelion Crescent
Ottawa (Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay), ON K2J 6N6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,282 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$656,950
In Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay
$656,950
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,700/mo
In Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay
$2,700
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
$448
Per square foot
≈ 20.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
105
Median $656,950
Houses 98 · Condos 7
For rent
50
Median $2,700
Houses 44 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented with many parks and playgrounds
- Diverse community with a significant immigrant population
- Good median income level of $121,098
- Low low-income percentage at 6.4%
- Strong school options for children
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median for homes
- Limited public transit options available
- Fewer dining and entertainment options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay is quiet and community-focused, ideal for families. Residents enjoy outdoor activities in parks and easy access to schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
16
Parks
39
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.5 km² of Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
St. Benedict Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
700 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Half Moon Bay Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
6.2/101,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Kateri
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
5.8/106.7 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
490 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Wazoson Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
Not rated
745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire publique Des Visionnaires
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,219
Population (2021)
6.5 km²
Area
2,332
People per km²
32.6
Median age
$121,098
Median income
79%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
4,805
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)27.2%
- Working age (15–64)67.2%
- Seniors (65+)5.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses57.7%
- Semi-detached2.6%
- Townhouses36.7%
- Low-rise apartments2.9%
Own or rent
79%Owners
21%Renters
Across 4,805 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–201019%
- 2011–201534%
- 2016–202145%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 39.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 69.6%
- Employment rate
- 8.7%
- Commute by transit
- 86.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $103,513
- Median income after tax
- $135,659
- Average household income
- 6.4%
- Living on a low income
- $2,068/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,059/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $697,927
- Median home value at census
- 32.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay actually sell for
359 homes changed hands in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $627,604 and half below, 5.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $628K
- -5.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 359
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $368
- from 359 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$985,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $14,300
- Of the asking price
- 98.6%
- Sold over asking
- 3.9%
From 359 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay
19.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$627,604
359 sales
Median rent
$2,629/mo
367 leases
Gross rental yield
5.03%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$559K56.5%
- Detached$812K33.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —9.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 26 | $612,500 | $515K – $709K | 29 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 28 | $634,750 | $490K – $736K | 27 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 50 | $570,000 | $499K – $699K | 42 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 41 | $643,000 | $493K – $835K | 23 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 43 | $634,900 | $535K – $811K | 22 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 35 | $654,000 | $591K – $775K | 31 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 24 | $654,000 | $599K – $798K | 27 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 20 | $592,500 | $530K – $692K | 28 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 20 | $619,950 | $556K – $671K | 57 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 24 | $695,750 | $604K – $834K | 23 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 22 | $615,000 | $550K – $747K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 26 | $630,200 | $523K – $719K | 32 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 20 | $660,000 | $625K – $736K | 27 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 27 | $715,000 | $571K – $873K | 48 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 27 | $710,000 | $593K – $778K | 19 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 39 | $635,000 | $575K – $782K | 22 | 98.7% |
| May 2025 | 39 | $704,888 | $539K – $834K | 18 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $628,000 | $594K – $758K | 17 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 20 | $675,000 | $529K – $813K | 20 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 23 | $645,500 | $615K – $823K | 17 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 27 | $629,900 | $538K – $759K | 44 | 99.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 23 | $665,000 | $508K – $850K | 23 | 98.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 22 | $655,000 | $618K – $796K | 37 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 34 | $633,950 | $581K – $788K | 33 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 24 | $758,450 | $636K – $898K | 29 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 16 | $671,866 | $604K – $726K | 22 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $762,500 | $644K – $910K | 38 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 22 | $693,000 | $596K – $885K | 18 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 28 | $660,750 | $514K – $776K | 17 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 30 | $677,500 | $580K – $895K | 20 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $685,660 | $639K – $729K | 15 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $656,100 | $593K – $875K | 9 | 99.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $838,214 | $700K – $873K | 19 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay
How much does a home cost in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay?
Homes in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay sold for a median of $627,604 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 359 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay?
A home in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 3.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay?
The median lease in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay closed at $2,629 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 367 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay?
A home in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay costs about 19.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $627,604 against a median rent of $2,629 a month, a gross yield of 5.03%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay was freehold town (56.5% of sales, median $559,210) and detached (33.7% of sales, median $811,914).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
13 condo townhouses are on the market in Barrhaven - Half Moon Bay right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























