Real Estate for Sale in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean
Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean is a suburban neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
68 Sheldrake Drive
Ottawa (Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean), ON K2L 1S8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
54 Castle Glen Crescent
Ottawa (Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean), ON K2L 4H1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
11 Courtney Road
Ottawa (Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean), ON K2L 1L9
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
144 Old Colony Road
Ottawa (Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean), ON K2L 1M4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 334 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$541,950
In Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean
$541,950
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,000/mo
In Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean
$3,000
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 15.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
18
Median $541,950
Houses 14 · Condos 4
For rent
1
Median $3,000
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel
- High home ownership rate
- Diverse housing options
- Access to parks and recreation
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median home prices than city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed and family-oriented, with easy access to local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with community events and outdoor activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
21
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
1
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.8 km² of Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
A.Y. Jackson Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
7.8/107.7 over 5 yrs111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
880 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Martin de Porres Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
7.3/106.5 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
580 students · EQAO 2024-2025
John Young Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
6.1/106.1 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
545 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glen Cairn Public School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
Not rated
260 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,327
Population (2021)
2.3 km²
Area
2,752
People per km²
44.8
Median age
$100,796
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,460
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.7%
- Working age (15–64)63.2%
- Seniors (65+)21.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses52.4%
- Semi-detached32.6%
- Townhouses14.6%
Own or rent
86%Owners
12%Renters
Across 2,460 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198077%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 14.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.7%
- Employment rate
- 4.1%
- Commute by transit
- 85.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $87,816
- Median income after tax
- $111,177
- Average household income
- 5.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,255/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,241/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $477,754
- Median home value at census
- 4.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 3.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean actually sell for
97 homes changed hands in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $600,630 and half below, 0.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $601K
- +0.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 97
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $491
- from 97 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$982,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $17,400
- Of the asking price
- 98.3%
- Sold over asking
- 17.5%
From 97 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean
22 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$600,630
97 sales
Median rent
$2,280/mo
27 leases
Gross rental yield
4.56%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$641K37.1%
- Semi-detached$520K10.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —52.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $565,000 | $514K – $610K | 32 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $625,000 | $555K – $642K | 43 | 99.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $527,500 | $490K – $614K | 11 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $615,000 | $541K – $664K | 23 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $617,000 | $540K – $650K | 21 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $631,500 | $541K – $678K | 37 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $625,000 | $565K – $645K | 11 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $588,900 | $540K – $690K | 33 | 98.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $565,000 | $468K – $570K | 44 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $612,500 | $587K – $626K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $672,500 | $558K – $688K | 22 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $596,000 | $525K – $650K | 24 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $595,000 | $521K – $688K | 19 | 99.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 22 | $600,000 | $546K – $644K | 16 | 98.2% |
| May 2025 | 14 | $613,250 | $566K – $669K | 11 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $578,750 | $520K – $662K | 20 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 13 | $576,000 | $539K – $681K | 12 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $557,200 | $515K – $593K | 45 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $555,900 | $555K – $568K | 27 | 99.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $573,500 | $533K – $664K | 20 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $548,795 | $533K – $637K | 13 | 99.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $560,000 | $486K – $630K | 11 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $605,250 | $558K – $656K | 17 | 99.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $524,000 | $513K – $628K | 12 | 99.1% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $590,000 | $547K – $650K | 15 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $577,500 | $526K – $616K | 10 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $614,500 | $576K – $639K | 9 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean
How much does a home cost in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean?
Homes in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean sold for a median of $600,630 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 97 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean?
A home in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 17.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean?
The median lease in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean closed at $2,280 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean?
A home in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean costs about 22.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $600,630 against a median rent of $2,280 a month, a gross yield of 4.56%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean was detached (37.1% of sales, median $641,083) and semi-detached (10.3% of sales, median $520,275).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo townhouses are on the market in Kanata - Glencairn/Hazeldean right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

















