Loading homes in Perth East…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Perth East
12,595 people lived in Perth East at the 2021 Census, in 4,115 households. 82% of households owned their home and 18% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 65% of homes were built before 1981, and 7% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Perth East, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 366 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$802,450
In Perth East
$802,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$479
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
46
Median $802,450
Houses 45 · Condos 1
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings for families
- Variety of residential homes available
- Peaceful living environment
Keep in mind
- Median sale price is higher than provincial average
- Limited amenities like parks and transit
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Perth East is calm and family-oriented, with access to local schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
709.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
12
Parks
6
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
3
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 709.0 km² of Perth East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
St Patricks Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron Perth CDSB
9.0/1091st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
120 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Milverton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
7.6/106.9 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
315 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Easthope Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
6.1/106.6 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sprucedale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
5.5/105.4 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central Perth Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
5.2/102,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mornington Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
2.1/101.7 over 5 yrs2,937th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Perth East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,595
Population (2021)
711.9 km²
Area
18
People per km²
36.5
Median age
$96,726
Median income
82%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
4,115
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)23.1%
- Working age (15–64)61.2%
- Seniors (65+)15.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses88.3%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Townhouses1.7%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments3.8%
Own or rent
82%Owners
18%Renters
Across 4,115 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier43%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 70.2%
- Employment rate
- 0.2%
- Commute by transit
- 88.1%
- Commute by car
- 2.5
- Children per family
- $85,490
- Median income after tax
- $113,803
- Average household income
- 10.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,004/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,108/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $616,008
- Median home value at census
- 7.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Perth East actually sell for
77 homes changed hands in Perth East over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $679,754 and half below, 5.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 39 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $680K
- -5.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 77
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $387
- from 74 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$980,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $19,400
- Of the asking price
- 98.1%
- Sold over asking
- 15.6%
From 77 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Perth East
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$729K48.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —51.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Perth East, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $765,450 | $527K – $875K | 21 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $590,000 | $580K – $820K | 70 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $557,500 | $341K – $855K | 40 | 99.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $635,000 | $580K – $810K | 25 | 97.2% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $590,000 | $554K – $720K | 37 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $748,000 | $500K – $760K | 34 | 99.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $735,000 | $533K – $977K | 25 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $697,500 | $351K – $1.11M | 36 | 99.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $529,950 | $395K – $805K | 51 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $725,000 | $700K – $825K | 36 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $806,500 | $776K – $922K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $656,334 | $515K – $725K | 13 | 100.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $825,000 | $430K – $1.02M | 22 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $895,000 | $860K – $1.45M | 98 | 95.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $555,000 | $419K – $594K | 48 | 96.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $799,000 | $532K – $940K | 63 | 101.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | $570K – $640K | 58 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Perth East on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.