Condos for Sale in Bay Ridges, Pickering, ON

Loading homes in Bay Ridges…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Pickering

Bay Ridges

suburban family-friendly diverse

Bay Ridges is a neighborhood in Pickering, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price is $674,900 Average rent is $2,500 Four elementary schools available Ten parks for outdoor activities Diverse community with 27.9% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1806, 1455 Celebration Drive
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$419,900

Unit 1806, 1455 Celebration Drive

Pickering (Bay Ridges), ON L1W 0C4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1206, 1255 Bayly Street
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$495,000

Unit 1206, 1255 Bayly Street

Pickering (Bay Ridges), ON L1W 0B6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 612, 1480 Bayly Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$348,000

Unit 612, 1480 Bayly Street

Pickering (Bay Ridges), ON L1W 0C2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 302, 1210 Radom Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,000

Unit 302, 1210 Radom Street

Pickering (Bay Ridges), ON L1W 2Z3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 912, 1435 Celebration Drive
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$429,900

Unit 912, 1435 Celebration Drive

Pickering (Bay Ridges), ON L1W 0C4

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1610, 1480 Bayly Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$459,000

Unit 1610, 1480 Bayly Street

Pickering (Bay Ridges), ON L1W 0C2

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,187 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$674,900

25% below Pickering 6% below Ontario

In Bay Ridges

$674,900

In Pickering

$899,999

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

3% above Pickering On par with Ontario

In Bay Ridges

$2,500

In Pickering

$2,425

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 22.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

63

Median $674,900

Condos 35 · Houses 28

For rent

37

Median $2,500

Condos 26 · Houses 11

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
  • Good access to local amenities
  • Strong community feel with diverse population
  • Affordable compared to city median prices

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers commuters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

8

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

2

Restaurants

2

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.3 km² of Bay Ridges. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.6/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Biidaasige Mandamin Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    5.3/105.4 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    380 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bayview Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    3.8/104.5 over 5 yrs

    2,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    455 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Grove Secondary School (Elementary)

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bay Ridges, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,213

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

2,819

People per km²

41.8

Median age

$94,389

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

3,475

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.8%
  • Working age (15–64)67.1%
  • Seniors (65+)19.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses35.7%
  • Semi-detached11%
  • Townhouses15.1%
  • Duplexes9.2%
  • Low-rise apartments6.9%
  • High-rise apartments23.1%

Own or rent

72%Owners

28%Renters

Across 3,475 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198049%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27.9%
Born outside Canada
25.2%
Hold a degree or higher
56.8%
Employment rate
6.4%
Commute by transit
85.1%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$81,102
Median income after tax
$108,053
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,627/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,620/mo
Owners pay, per month
$740,596
Median home value at census
26.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
23.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Bay Ridges actually sell for

At least 54 condos changed hands in Bay Ridges over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $465,204 and half below, 13.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 28 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Bay Ridges. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$465K
-13.7% year over year
Days to sell
28
2 days slower
Sales closed
54
last 12 months
Per square foot
$640
from 53 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$719K$606K$493K$379K
Mar ’24Nov ’24Aug ’25Aug ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$973,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
16.7%

From 54 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bay Ridges

17.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$465,204

54 sales

Median rent

$2,261/mo

423 leases

Gross rental yield

5.83%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bay Ridges over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bay Ridges, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bay Ridges
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20267$420,000$403K – $527K2298.8%
Jul 20267$455,000$418K – $497K3397.9%
Jun 202610$457,500$443K – $500K2497.0%
Apr 20268$457,500$444K – $468K2296.0%
Mar 20265$470,000$450K – $502K2198.2%
Feb 20265$502,000$470K – $585K3097.7%
Oct 202512$491,750$440K – $573K4096.8%
Sep 20257$500,000$483K – $533K2899.5%
Aug 20256$480,000$465K – $574K2596.5%
Jul 20258$505,000$480K – $569K25100.4%
Jun 20258$560,000$493K – $603K3897.0%
May 202514$570,000$534K – $639K2599.2%
Apr 20256$585,000$533K – $604K2998.2%
Mar 20258$532,500$490K – $559K1498.6%
Feb 202510$527,500$520K – $568K2098.7%
Jan 20257$532,000$526K – $617K2198.5%
Nov 20246$545,000$528K – $560K3797.0%
Oct 20249$560,000$530K – $625K3199.2%
Sep 20249$524,786$493K – $696K2797.4%
Aug 20248$521,500$511K – $538K2996.7%
Jul 202413$505,000$465K – $570K2498.1%
Jun 202413$550,000$515K – $610K2198.5%
May 202416$580,950$529K – $648K1798.1%
Apr 202411$630,000$555K – $683K11100.0%
Mar 202413$547,101$520K – $555K11104.5%

What people ask about Bay Ridges

How much does a condo cost in Bay Ridges?

Condos in Bay Ridges sold for a median of $465,204 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 54 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Bay Ridges?

A condo in Bay Ridges took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Bay Ridges?

The median condo lease in Bay Ridges closed at $2,261 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 423 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Bay Ridges?

A condo in Bay Ridges costs about 17.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $465,204 against a median rent of $2,261 a month, a gross yield of 5.83%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bay Ridges on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.