Real Estate for Sale in Main Street, Port Colborne, ON

Loading homes in Main Street…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Port Colborne

Main Street

family-friendly community-oriented quiet

Main Street is a peaceful neighbourhood in Port Colborne. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price is $499,900 Median rent price is $1,595 Three elementary schools available Eleven parks for outdoor activities Strong community feel with local shops

At a glance

Photo of 632 Steele Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$398,900

632 Steele Street

Port Colborne (Main Street), ON L3K 4Y7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 125 Omer Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$449,900

125 Omer Avenue

Port Colborne (Main Street), ON L3K 3Y5

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 536 Fielden Avenue
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$414,900

536 Fielden Avenue

Port Colborne (Main Street), ON L3K 4V1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 632 King Street
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$575,000

632 King Street

Port Colborne (Main Street), ON L3K 4H8

5Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
4Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of N/A Ost Avenue
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$214,900

N/A Ost Avenue

Port Colborne (Main Street), ON L3K 4A2

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 31 Hillcrest Road
For SaleIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$850,000

31 Hillcrest Road

Port Colborne (Main Street), ON L3K 6B4

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 42 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$499,900

On par with Port Colborne 30% below Ontario

In Main Street

$499,900

In Port Colborne

$499,950

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,595/mo

2% below Port Colborne 36% below Ontario

In Main Street

$1,595

In Port Colborne

$1,623

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 26.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

61

Median $499,900

Houses 60 · Condos 1

For rent

9

Median $1,595

Houses 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to provincial averages
  • Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
  • Diverse housing options available
  • Community-oriented with local businesses

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • No secondary schools in the area
  • Some amenities are basic

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet lifestyle with access to nature and community events. Daily life is relaxed and family-focused.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

17.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

3

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

2

Cafés

Counted across all 17.1 km² of Main Street. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Oakwood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    6.9/105.9 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John Bosco Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    4.9/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Happy Hearts

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Main Street, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,463

Population (2021)

18.0 km²

Area

359

People per km²

49.9

Median age

$68,214

Median income

67%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

2,880

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.9%
  • Working age (15–64)58.2%
  • Seniors (65+)27.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses64.7%
  • Semi-detached2.5%
  • Townhouses5.1%
  • Duplexes6%
  • Low-rise apartments16.9%
  • High-rise apartments3.7%
  • Other attached homes1.8%

Own or rent

67%Owners

33%Renters

Across 2,880 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier48%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.4%
Born outside Canada
9.3%
Hold a degree or higher
47.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$61,575
Median income after tax
$81,395
Average household income
12.3%
Living on a low income
$981/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,065/mo
Owners pay, per month
$453,912
Median home value at census
25.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Main Street actually sell for

69 homes changed hands in Main Street over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $457,097 and half below, 9.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 48 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$457K
-9.3% year over year
Days to sell
48
5 days slower
Sales closed
69
last 12 months
Per square foot
$362
from 65 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$897K$621K$344K$68K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$959,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $41,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.9%
Sold over asking
5.8%

From 69 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Main Street

19.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$457,097

69 sales

Median rent

$1,995/mo

24 leases

Gross rental yield

5.24%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Main Street over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Main Street

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

69sales
  • Detached$465K53.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —46.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Main Street, sales
Monthly closed sales in Main Street
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$402,000$340K – $456K4093.0%
Aug 20266$485,833$330K – $725K7694.7%
Jul 20266$442,450$205K – $690K3998.2%
Jun 20267$407,143$375K – $438K2499.1%
May 20268$477,500$386K – $608K3396.6%
Apr 20266$495,000$406K – $535K1997.4%
Mar 20265$418,000$327K – $447K4595.4%
Feb 20265$490,000$480K – $515K6598.0%
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20258$490,000$464K – $556K8294.4%
Sep 20259$485,000$435K – $535K5696.4%
Aug 20257$520,000$493K – $581K2997.8%
Jul 202511$488,000$455K – $550K5797.9%
Jun 20259$442,500$385K – $515K2296.3%
May 202510$495,000$373K – $609K5497.3%
Apr 20259$660,000$425K – $700K6096.6%
Mar 20257$495,000$425K – $585K1996.3%
Feb 20255$535,000$360K – $840K3598.7%
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20246$526,500$497K – $573K2698.8%
Nov 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 202410$418,500$382K – $492K3996.6%
Sep 20245$445,000$125K – $530K4492.9%
Aug 20249$700,000$505K – $720K5697.9%
Jul 202416$578,750$475K – $700K5596.5%
Jun 202411$579,000$497K – $677K7598.0%
May 202411$555,000$445K – $717K8297.4%
Apr 202415$518,000$463K – $571K3197.8%
Mar 20245$520,000$460K – $555K997.9%
Feb 20245$580,000$580K – $590K2798.9%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Main Street

How much does a home cost in Main Street?

Homes in Main Street sold for a median of $457,097 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 69 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Main Street?

A home in Main Street took a median of 48 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 5.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Main Street?

The median lease in Main Street closed at $1,995 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Main Street?

A home in Main Street costs about 19.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $457,097 against a median rent of $1,995 a month, a gross yield of 5.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Main Street on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Main Street

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Main Street right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.