Real Estate for Sale in Sugarloaf, Port Colborne, ON
Loading homes in Sugarloaf…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Port Colborne
Sugarloaf
Sugarloaf is a quiet neighbourhood in Port Colborne, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and retirees.
At a glance
Listed 10 days ago
310 Clarence Street
Port Colborne (Sugarloaf), ON L3K 3G8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
308 Ash Street
Port Colborne (Sugarloaf), ON L3K 2X3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
344 Clarence Street
Port Colborne (Sugarloaf), ON L3K 3H1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 24 days ago
25 Lakeshore Road W
Port Colborne (Sugarloaf), ON L3K 2S2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 41 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$584,000
In Sugarloaf
$584,000
In Port Colborne
$499,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,200/mo
In Sugarloaf
$3,200
In Port Colborne
$1,623
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 15.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
38
Median $584,000
Houses 32 · Condos 6
For rent
4
Median $3,200
Houses 3 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good school ratings
- Affordable compared to provincial median
- Strong community feel
- High ownership rate at 74.8%
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental prices than city median
- Older housing stock
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sugarloaf is relaxed, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a peaceful atmosphere with access to parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
5
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
8
Restaurants
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.7 km² of Sugarloaf. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
McKay Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
7.3/107.2 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
570 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Port Colborne High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara
6.5/104.9 over 5 yrs311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
420 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Steele Street Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
5.9/106.7 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Patrick Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
Not rated
150 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sugarloaf, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,602
Population (2021)
3.4 km²
Area
1,657
People per km²
54.6
Median age
$78,755
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
2,360
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.9%
- Working age (15–64)55.2%
- Seniors (65+)32.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses74.2%
- Semi-detached1.5%
- Duplexes4.8%
- Low-rise apartments16.1%
- High-rise apartments1.9%
- Other attached homes0.8%
Own or rent
75%Owners
26%Renters
Across 2,360 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier56%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 92.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $69,625
- Median income after tax
- $88,027
- Average household income
- 10.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,153/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,119/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $487,222
- Median home value at census
- 26.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Sugarloaf actually sell for
77 homes changed hands in Sugarloaf over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $543,160 and half below, 3.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 54 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $543K
- -3.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 54
- 8 days slower
- Sales closed
- 77
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $394
- from 76 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$961,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,900
- Of the asking price
- 96.1%
- Sold over asking
- 3.9%
From 77 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sugarloaf
19.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$543,160
77 sales
Median rent
$2,303/mo
17 leases
Gross rental yield
5.09%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sugarloaf over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sugarloaf
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$563K58.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —41.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sugarloaf, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $460,000 | $408K – $515K | 35 | 95.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $480,400 | $440K – $522K | 40 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $502,500 | $460K – $525K | 44 | 95.7% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $630,000 | $526K – $799K | 18 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $535,000 | $477K – $569K | 16 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $492,500 | $453K – $599K | 112 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $627,000 | $538K – $744K | 70 | 94.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $629,000 | $625K – $930K | 100 | 93.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $565,000 | $493K – $618K | 43 | 94.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $519,375 | $438K – $570K | 30 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $750,000 | $707K – $795K | 37 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $480,000 | $442K – $624K | 50 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $557,500 | $536K – $647K | 38 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $600,000 | $463K – $672K | 82 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $572,500 | $511K – $596K | 34 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $455,000 | $335K – $512K | 68 | 94.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $560,000 | $511K – $573K | 29 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $499,250 | $482K – $675K | 21 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $676,450 | $574K – $765K | 65 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $512,500 | $488K – $599K | 49 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 13 | $516,108 | $474K – $698K | 38 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 18 | $565,000 | $470K – $631K | 57 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $592,500 | $538K – $661K | 45 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $572,000 | $554K – $636K | 32 | 97.7% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $550,000 | $509K – $707K | 66 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $567,450 | $504K – $700K | 51 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $534,450 | $505K – $589K | 28 | 99.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $505,000 | $460K – $515K | 52 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $460,000 | $405K – $460K | 60 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $372,500 | $373K – $460K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sugarloaf
How much does a home cost in Sugarloaf?
Homes in Sugarloaf sold for a median of $543,160 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 77 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sugarloaf?
A home in Sugarloaf took a median of 54 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 3.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sugarloaf?
The median lease in Sugarloaf closed at $2,303 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sugarloaf?
A home in Sugarloaf costs about 19.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $543,160 against a median rent of $2,303 a month, a gross yield of 5.09%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sugarloaf on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments are on the market in Sugarloaf right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























