Loading homes in Renfrew…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Renfrew

community-focused family-friendly

8,190 people lived in Renfrew at the 2021 Census, in 3,950 households. 59% of households owned their home and 42% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (62%) and low-rise apartments (20%). 77% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population density: 643.9 per km²
Renfrew, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Renfrew, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 631 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$449,900

37% below Ontario

In Renfrew

$449,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$219

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

45

Median $449,900

Houses 45

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices compared to the province
  • Good school rating of 5.9
  • Community-friendly with several parks

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options with only 4 available
  • No public transit services

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Renfrew is relaxed and community-oriented, with access to parks for outdoor activities. It is suitable for families and individuals looking for a quieter environment.

Great for first-time buyers families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

13.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

9

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

2

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 13.4 km² of Renfrew. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St Thomas the Apostle Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County CDSB

    7.9/108.2 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Joseph's Separate School

    Catholic · Grades 7–8 · Renfrew County CDSB

    7.3/107.4 over 5 yrs

    158th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    80 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Fatima Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County CDSB

    7.1/107.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Renfrew Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Renfrew County DSB

    5.7/106.1 over 5 yrs

    440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Queen Elizabeth Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County DSB

    5.2/105.3 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County DSB

    2.9/104.1 over 5 yrs

    2,843rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Renfrew, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,190

Population (2021)

12.8 km²

Area

639

People per km²

54

Median age

$60,906

Median income

59%

Own their home

2

People per household

3,950

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.2%
  • Working age (15–64)55.8%
  • Seniors (65+)31.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62.1%
  • Semi-detached5.7%
  • Townhouses8.3%
  • Duplexes2.7%
  • Low-rise apartments20.1%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

59%Owners

42%Renters

Across 3,950 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier52%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.4%
Born outside Canada
10.1%
Hold a degree or higher
43.7%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
87.5%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$55,646
Median income after tax
$73,085
Average household income
17.2%
Living on a low income
$887/mo
Renters pay, per month
$793/mo
Owners pay, per month
$295,909
Median home value at census
31.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Renfrew actually sell for

95 homes changed hands in Renfrew over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $400,811 and half below, 3.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$401K
+3.5% year over year
Days to sell
31
4 days quicker
Sales closed
95
last 12 months
Per square foot
$343
from 91 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$629K$489K$349K$209K
Jan ’24Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.1%
Sold over asking
15.8%

From 95 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Renfrew

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

95sales
  • Detached$402K86.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —13.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Renfrew, sales
Monthly closed sales in Renfrew
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$380,000$347K – $414K2196.3%
Aug 20268$517,500$438K – $543K6996.5%
Jul 20269$400,000$360K – $458K2597.9%
Jun 202610$409,950$368K – $459K2196.4%
May 202612$392,500$363K – $508K3897.0%
Apr 20267$365,000$353K – $478K3397.3%
Mar 20269$390,000$380K – $450K1698.7%
Feb 20265$460,000$316K – $465K3596.9%
Jan 20267$340,000$238K – $440K1497.2%
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20256$368,750$338K – $502K4895.9%
Oct 20257$430,000$304K – $515K3997.4%
Sep 202512$366,000$305K – $413K1899.8%
Aug 202512$420,500$359K – $513K2596.2%
Jul 202514$392,500$344K – $513K4197.5%
Jun 202517$374,000$285K – $600K3998.1%
May 202516$435,000$370K – $471K2896.5%
Apr 202514$410,000$328K – $511K2496.8%
Mar 202511$389,000$349K – $463K3797.6%
Feb 20256$376,500$373K – $461K8097.7%
Jan 20257$399,900$348K – $440K1397.4%
Dec 202412$392,500$332K – $411K7095.6%
Nov 202410$344,000$307K – $385K2498.5%
Oct 202411$320,000$297K – $381K3997.0%
Sep 20249$335,000$325K – $475K2199.0%
Aug 202411$395,000$340K – $440K4596.4%
Jul 202414$425,000$367K – $468K3596.2%
Jun 202413$450,000$395K – $585K2498.5%
May 202411$382,000$303K – $430K2296.1%
Apr 20249$422,000$318K – $480K2497.7%
Mar 202414$410,000$321K – $492K2896.9%
Feb 20245$325,000$273K – $355K1996.2%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Renfrew on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Renfrew