Loading homes in Renfrew…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Houses for rent in Renfrew

community-focused family-friendly

8,190 people lived in Renfrew at the 2021 Census, in 3,950 households. 59% of households owned their home and 42% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (62%) and low-rise apartments (20%). 77% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population density: 643.9 per km²
Renfrew, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Renfrew, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 631 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$449,900

37% below Ontario

In Renfrew

$449,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$219

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

45

Median $449,900

Houses 45

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices compared to the province
  • Good school rating of 5.9
  • Community-friendly with several parks

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options with only 4 available
  • No public transit services

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Renfrew is relaxed and community-oriented, with access to parks for outdoor activities. It is suitable for families and individuals looking for a quieter environment.

Great for first-time buyers families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

13.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

9

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

2

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 13.4 km² of Renfrew. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St Thomas the Apostle Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County CDSB

    7.9/108.2 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Joseph's Separate School

    Catholic · Grades 7–8 · Renfrew County CDSB

    7.3/107.4 over 5 yrs

    158th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    80 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Fatima Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County CDSB

    7.1/107.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Renfrew Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Renfrew County DSB

    5.7/106.1 over 5 yrs

    440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Queen Elizabeth Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County DSB

    5.2/105.3 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Renfrew County DSB

    2.9/104.1 over 5 yrs

    2,843rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Renfrew, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,190

Population (2021)

12.8 km²

Area

639

People per km²

54

Median age

$60,906

Median income

59%

Own their home

2

People per household

3,950

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.2%
  • Working age (15–64)55.8%
  • Seniors (65+)31.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62.1%
  • Semi-detached5.7%
  • Townhouses8.3%
  • Duplexes2.7%
  • Low-rise apartments20.1%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

59%Owners

42%Renters

Across 3,950 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier52%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.4%
Born outside Canada
10.1%
Hold a degree or higher
43.7%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
87.5%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$55,646
Median income after tax
$73,085
Average household income
17.2%
Living on a low income
$887/mo
Renters pay, per month
$793/mo
Owners pay, per month
$295,909
Median home value at census
31.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Detached houses only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What detached houses in Renfrew actually sell for

At least 82 detached houses changed hands in Renfrew over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $401,976 and half below, 3.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 31 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Renfrew. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$402K
+3.0% year over year
Days to sell
31
3 days quicker
Sales closed
82
last 12 months
Per square foot
$340
from 78 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.

$642K$498K$353K$208K
Feb ’24Nov ’24Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.1%
Sold over asking
15.9%

From 82 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Renfrew, sales
Monthly closed sales in Renfrew
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20269$380,000$325K – $385K2195.2%
Aug 20268$517,500$438K – $543K6996.5%
Jul 20269$400,000$360K – $458K2597.9%
Jun 202610$409,950$368K – $459K2196.4%
May 202610$392,500$358K – $509K3897.0%
Apr 20266$360,000$351K – $478K2397.7%
Mar 20267$390,000$327K – $420K14100.2%
Feb 20265$460,000$316K – $465K3596.9%
Jan 20267$340,000$238K – $440K1497.2%
Nov 20255$397,500$340K – $537K5995.9%
Oct 20256$370,000$301K – $501K3198.3%
Sep 202510$340,000$285K – $396K1699.0%
Aug 202510$420,500$368K – $486K2597.7%
Jul 202511$430,000$335K – $546K3897.7%
Jun 202515$399,900$303K – $613K4198.1%
May 202514$435,000$395K – $470K2897.4%
Apr 202512$395,000$323K – $494K2196.8%
Mar 20259$385,000$328K – $500K3797.9%
Dec 20248$361,000$326K – $408K8495.6%
Nov 20249$350,000$300K – $396K2099.0%
Oct 20248$340,000$304K – $378K4097.7%
Sep 20248$330,000$313K – $477K1998.0%
Aug 20249$395,000$330K – $425K6597.1%
Jul 20249$420,000$362K – $462K4395.0%
Jun 202413$450,000$395K – $585K2498.5%
May 20249$337,000$285K – $425K2296.1%
Apr 20247$422,000$354K – $515K2099.2%
Mar 202412$410,000$309K – $477K2896.9%
Feb 20245$325,000$273K – $355K1996.2%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Renfrew on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Rentals in Renfrew