Condos for Rent in Harding, Richmond Hill, ON
Loading homes in Harding…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill
Harding
Harding is a quiet neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 202, 175 Cedar Avenue
Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 9V3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 12 days ago
Unit 234, 18 Harding Boulevard E
Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 0T3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 875 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$998,000
In Harding
$998,000
In Richmond Hill
$1,288,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Harding
$2,100
In Richmond Hill
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 39.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
38
Median $998,000
Houses 21 · Condos 17
For rent
20
Median $2,100
Houses 16 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good local schools
- Access to parks and recreation
- Diverse community
- Balanced housing options
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- No gyms or libraries in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Harding is relaxed, with local shops and parks nearby. Residents enjoy a community feel with family-oriented activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
8
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.6 km² of Harding. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
St Joseph Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
5.5/106.2 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Harding, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,651
Population (2021)
1.7 km²
Area
5,007
People per km²
47.9
Median age
$73,919
Median income
50%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
3,680
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.0%
- Working age (15–64)64.0%
- Seniors (65+)23.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses32.3%
- Semi-detached1.9%
- Townhouses1.5%
- Duplexes6%
- Low-rise apartments18.9%
- High-rise apartments39.1%
Own or rent
50%Owners
50%Renters
Across 3,680 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier16%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–199024%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 57.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 33.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 46%
- Employment rate
- 12.8%
- Commute by transit
- 80.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $66,219
- Median income after tax
- $87,075
- Average household income
- 15.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,654/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,557/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,005,864
- Median home value at census
- 44.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 35.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Harding actually rent for
At least 35 condos were leased in Harding over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,843 and half below, 0.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Harding. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,843
- -0.5% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 5 days slower
- Leases closed
- 35
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.95/mo
- from 35 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,986/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $14
- Of the asking rent
- 99.5%
- Leased over asking
- 2.9%
From 35 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Harding, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,100 | 13 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,250 – $2,850 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $2,500 | $2,324 – $2,850 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $2,950 | $2,700 – $3,073 | 14 | 99.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $2,975 | $2,913 – $3,075 | 55 | 99.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $3,148 | $2,875 – $3,424 | 20 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $3,030 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $2,975 | $2,794 – $3,475 | 31 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $2,850 | $2,600 – $3,000 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $3,125 | $2,450 – $3,225 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $2,800 | $2,725 – $3,125 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $2,925 | $2,538 – $3,188 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $2,800 | $2,625 – $3,125 | 8 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Harding
How much is rent for a condo in Harding?
The median condo lease in Harding closed at $2,843 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 35 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Harding on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.



