Real Estate for Rent in Harding, Richmond Hill, ON

Loading homes in Harding…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Harding

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Harding is a quiet neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $998,000 Median rent is $2,100 Diverse population with 57.6% immigrants Five parks and eight playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of 314 Wenlock Avenue
For RentNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$4,000

314 Wenlock Avenue

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 1M7

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 314 Wenlock (Upper) Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,800

314 Wenlock (Upper) Avenue

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 1M7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Main, 38 Harding Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,895

Unit Main, 38 Harding Boulevard

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 1S8

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Bsmt 48 48 Marchwood Crescent
For RentNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,700

Bsmt 48 48 Marchwood Crescent

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 8M4

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Main 48 Marchwood Crescent
For RentNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,400

Main 48 Marchwood Crescent

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 8M4

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 314 Wenlock (Basement) Avenue
For RentNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,800

314 Wenlock (Basement) Avenue

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 1M7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 875 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$998,000

23% below Richmond Hill 40% above Ontario

In Harding

$998,000

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

16% below Richmond Hill 16% below Ontario

In Harding

$2,100

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 39.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

37

Median $998,000

Houses 20 · Condos 17

For rent

26

Median $2,100

Houses 22 · Condos 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good local schools
  • Access to parks and recreation
  • Diverse community
  • Balanced housing options

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • No gyms or libraries in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Harding is relaxed, with local shops and parks nearby. Residents enjoy a community feel with family-oriented activities.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

8

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Harding. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • St Joseph Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    5.5/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Harding, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,651

Population (2021)

1.7 km²

Area

5,007

People per km²

47.9

Median age

$73,919

Median income

50%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

3,680

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.0%
  • Working age (15–64)64.0%
  • Seniors (65+)23.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses32.3%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Townhouses1.5%
  • Duplexes6%
  • Low-rise apartments18.9%
  • High-rise apartments39.1%

Own or rent

50%Owners

50%Renters

Across 3,680 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier16%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199024%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.6%
Born outside Canada
33.3%
Hold a degree or higher
46%
Employment rate
12.8%
Commute by transit
80.6%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$66,219
Median income after tax
$87,075
Average household income
15.9%
Living on a low income
$1,654/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,557/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,005,864
Median home value at census
44.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
35.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Harding actually rent for

126 homes were leased in Harding over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,728 and half below, 0.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 23 days.

Median rent
$2,728
-0.3% year over year
Days to lease
23
Unchanged
Leases closed
126
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.60/mo
from 117 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,760$3,049$2,338$1,628
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,987/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $13

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.6%
Leased over asking
10.3%

From 126 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Harding

27.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$896,476

82 sales

Median rent

$2,728/mo

126 leases

Gross rental yield

3.65%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Harding over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Harding

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

126leases
  • Detached$2,64742.1%
  • Condo apartment$2,84227.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —30.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Harding, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Harding
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$2,775$2,113 – $3,15021100.0%
Aug 20268$2,850$2,075 – $3,21343100.0%
Jul 202612$2,800$2,388 – $3,25013100.0%
Jun 20265$2,800$2,800 – $3,60025100.0%
May 202610$2,825$2,388 – $2,93823100.0%
Apr 202615$2,400$2,075 – $2,90021100.0%
Mar 20268$2,350$1,888 – $3,1133798.3%
Feb 202611$2,700$2,080 – $3,0372097.1%
Jan 202612$2,925$2,688 – $3,1252399.4%
Dec 202513$2,800$2,129 – $3,50022100.0%
Nov 202512$2,845$1,950 – $3,03821100.0%
Oct 202510$2,725$2,238 – $3,05020100.0%
Sep 20258$2,140$2,075 – $3,08816100.0%
Aug 202512$3,140$2,175 – $3,46319100.0%
Jul 20257$2,400$2,100 – $2,87532100.0%
Jun 202511$2,800$2,300 – $3,40034100.0%
May 202510$2,520$2,300 – $2,76324100.0%
Apr 20259$2,850$2,500 – $3,60028100.0%
Mar 202516$2,725$2,349 – $3,00017100.0%
Feb 202510$2,825$2,613 – $3,05013100.0%
Jan 202510$2,600$2,125 – $2,93528100.0%
Dec 20246$2,750$2,325 – $3,13843100.0%
Nov 20246$2,620$2,475 – $3,29822100.0%
Oct 202410$3,125$2,350 – $3,27511100.0%
Sep 20249$2,450$2,200 – $3,00032100.0%
Aug 202415$2,995$2,325 – $3,22527100.0%
Jul 202414$2,925$2,500 – $3,30015100.0%
Jun 202414$2,463$1,925 – $3,07534100.0%
May 202410$2,225$1,775 – $2,87525100.0%
Apr 20245$3,500$2,600 – $3,50052100.0%
Mar 20246$2,400$2,313 – $2,93836100.0%
Feb 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20247$3,000$2,250 – $3,25020100.0%
Dec 20236$3,175$3,113 – $3,61314100.0%
Nov 202313$2,900$2,500 – $3,2008100.0%
Oct 20237$3,100$2,450 – $3,22513100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Harding

How much does a home cost in Harding?

Homes in Harding sold for a median of $896,476 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 82 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.2% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Harding?

A home in Harding took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 18.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Harding?

The median lease in Harding closed at $2,728 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 126 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Harding?

A home in Harding costs about 27.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $896,476 against a median rent of $2,728 a month, a gross yield of 3.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Harding?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Harding was detached (31.7% of sales, median $1,157,769) and condo apartment (12.2% of sales, median $610,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Harding on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Harding

A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Harding over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $610,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $896,476 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$610,000
Detached$1,157,769

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 82 sales in Harding. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$610K
10 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,842/mo
35 leases
Days to sell
26
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
12%
of everything that closed here