Condos for Sale in Harding, Richmond Hill, ON

Loading homes in Harding…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Harding

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Harding is a quiet neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $998,000 Median rent is $2,100 Diverse population with 57.6% immigrants Five parks and eight playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of Unit 309, 175 Cedar Avenue
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,000

Unit 309, 175 Cedar Avenue

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 9V3

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 202, 175 Cedar Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$575,000

Unit 202, 175 Cedar Avenue

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 9V3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 204, 249 Major Mackenzie Drive E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$449,000

Unit 204, 249 Major Mackenzie Drive E

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 9M8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit Ph6, 22 Clarissa Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$539,000

Unit Ph6, 22 Clarissa Drive

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 9R6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1203, 18 Harding Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$619,888

Unit 1203, 18 Harding Boulevard

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 0T3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit PH208, 18 Harding Boulevard
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$399,900

Unit PH208, 18 Harding Boulevard

Richmond Hill (Harding), ON L4C 0T3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 875 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$998,000

23% below Richmond Hill 40% above Ontario

In Harding

$998,000

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

16% below Richmond Hill 16% below Ontario

In Harding

$2,100

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 39.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

38

Median $998,000

Houses 21 · Condos 17

For rent

20

Median $2,100

Houses 16 · Condos 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good local schools
  • Access to parks and recreation
  • Diverse community
  • Balanced housing options

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • No gyms or libraries in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Harding is relaxed, with local shops and parks nearby. Residents enjoy a community feel with family-oriented activities.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

8

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Harding. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • St Joseph Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    5.5/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Harding, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,651

Population (2021)

1.7 km²

Area

5,007

People per km²

47.9

Median age

$73,919

Median income

50%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

3,680

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.0%
  • Working age (15–64)64.0%
  • Seniors (65+)23.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses32.3%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Townhouses1.5%
  • Duplexes6%
  • Low-rise apartments18.9%
  • High-rise apartments39.1%

Own or rent

50%Owners

50%Renters

Across 3,680 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier16%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199024%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.6%
Born outside Canada
33.3%
Hold a degree or higher
46%
Employment rate
12.8%
Commute by transit
80.6%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$66,219
Median income after tax
$87,075
Average household income
15.9%
Living on a low income
$1,654/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,557/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,005,864
Median home value at census
44.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
35.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Harding actually rent for

At least 35 condos were leased in Harding over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,843 and half below, 0.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Harding. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,843
-0.5% year over year
Days to lease
22
5 days slower
Leases closed
35
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.95/mo
from 35 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,577$3,084$2,591$2,098
Nov ’23Mar ’25Jan ’26Jul ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,986/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $14

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.5%
Leased over asking
2.9%

From 35 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Harding, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Harding
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20265$2,800$2,500 – $3,10013100.0%
May 20265$2,800$2,250 – $2,85016100.0%
Apr 20268$2,500$2,324 – $2,85012100.0%
Feb 20265$2,950$2,700 – $3,0731499.9%
Jan 20266$2,975$2,913 – $3,0755599.2%
Dec 20256$3,148$2,875 – $3,4242098.1%
Aug 20255$2,300$2,200 – $3,03021100.0%
Apr 20256$2,975$2,794 – $3,4753197.6%
Mar 20258$2,850$2,600 – $3,00013100.0%
Oct 20248$3,125$2,450 – $3,2258100.0%
Aug 20247$2,800$2,725 – $3,12527100.0%
Jul 20248$2,925$2,538 – $3,18824100.0%
Nov 20236$2,800$2,625 – $3,1258100.0%

What people ask about Harding

How much is rent for a condo in Harding?

The median condo lease in Harding closed at $2,843 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 35 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Harding on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.