Condos for Rent in Mill Pond, Richmond Hill, ON

Loading homes in Mill Pond…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Mill Pond

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Mill Pond is a quiet neighbourhood in Richmond Hill, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few condos, making it appealing for families and professionals alike.

Strong school ratings with an average of 7.3 Diverse community with 46.9% immigrants Close to parks and recreational areas Majority of homes are single-detached Median income is above $124,000

At a glance

Photo of Unit 202, 50 Benson Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,200

Unit 202, 50 Benson Avenue

Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 4E6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 105, 50 Benson Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$2,500

Unit 105, 50 Benson Avenue

Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 4E6

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 401, 35 Hunt Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jul 30, 2026

$2,300

Unit 401, 35 Hunt Avenue

Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 4H1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 509, 10330 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed May 15, 2026

$2,295

Unit 509, 10330 Yonge Street

Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 5N1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,125 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,699,000

32% above Richmond Hill 137% above Ontario

In Mill Pond

$1,699,000

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Richmond Hill On par with Ontario

In Mill Pond

$2,500

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 56.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

67

Median $1,699,000

Houses 58 · Condos 9

For rent

40

Median $2,500

Houses 30 · Condos 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 74.9%
  • Access to parks and playgrounds
  • Quiet residential streets

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city average
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent prices compared to some areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. The area is peaceful, ideal for families and those seeking a quieter living environment.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

12

Parks

11

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.4 km² of Mill Pond. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.3/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • Alexander MacKenzie High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    42nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire Norval-Morrisseau

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    8.3/107.6 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    85 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasantville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.6/108.3 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary Immaculate Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.5/107.8 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • O M MacKillop Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    4.8/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Alexander MacKenzie Secondary Summer School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mill Pond, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,488

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

2,624

People per km²

46.3

Median age

$124,455

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

4,000

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.5%
  • Seniors (65+)19.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses71.4%
  • Townhouses5.2%
  • Duplexes5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.9%
  • High-rise apartments12.9%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 4,000 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier17%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199029%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

46.9%
Born outside Canada
45.5%
Hold a degree or higher
55.9%
Employment rate
9.3%
Commute by transit
83.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$105,912
Median income after tax
$154,577
Average household income
9.4%
Living on a low income
$2,113/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,952/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,530,065
Median home value at census
37.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry