Real Estate for Sale in Mill Pond, Richmond Hill, ON
Loading homes in Mill Pond…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill
Mill Pond
Mill Pond is a quiet neighbourhood in Richmond Hill, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few condos, making it appealing for families and professionals alike.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
56 Elizabeth Street S
Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 5W2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 3305, 60 Elizabeth Street S
Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 5W2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
109 Highland Lane
Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 3S1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
30 Elizabeth Street S
Richmond Hill (Mill Pond), ON L4C 3V4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,125 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,699,000
In Mill Pond
$1,699,000
In Richmond Hill
$1,288,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Mill Pond
$2,500
In Richmond Hill
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 56.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
68
Median $1,699,000
Houses 59 · Condos 9
For rent
43
Median $2,500
Houses 32 · Condos 11
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for families
- Family-friendly environment
- High home ownership rate at 74.9%
- Access to parks and playgrounds
- Quiet residential streets
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city average
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent prices compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities. The area is peaceful, ideal for families and those seeking a quieter living environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
12
Parks
11
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.4 km² of Mill Pond. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.3/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
5
Secondary
Alexander MacKenzie High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.5/107.9 over 5 yrs42nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire Norval-Morrisseau
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
8.3/107.6 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
85 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pleasantville Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.6/108.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary Immaculate Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.5/107.8 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
O M MacKillop Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
4.8/105.5 over 5 yrs2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alexander MacKenzie Secondary Summer School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mill Pond, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,488
Population (2021)
4.4 km²
Area
2,624
People per km²
46.3
Median age
$124,455
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
4,000
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.5%
- Seniors (65+)19.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses71.4%
- Townhouses5.2%
- Duplexes5%
- Low-rise apartments4.9%
- High-rise apartments12.9%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
75%Owners
25%Renters
Across 4,000 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199029%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 46.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.9%
- Employment rate
- 9.3%
- Commute by transit
- 83.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $105,912
- Median income after tax
- $154,577
- Average household income
- 9.4%
- Living on a low income
- $2,113/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,952/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,530,065
- Median home value at census
- 37.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 29.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Mill Pond actually sell for
100 homes changed hands in Mill Pond over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,313,746 and half below, 14.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.31M
- -14.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 100
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $607
- from 100 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.4%
- Sold over asking
- 18%
From 100 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Mill Pond
40.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,313,746
100 sales
Median rent
$2,710/mo
107 leases
Gross rental yield
2.48%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mill Pond over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Mill Pond
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.60M62.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —38.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mill Pond, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,095,000 | $1.02M – $1.19M | 22 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $1,080,000 | $867K – $1.28M | 28 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $1,300,000 | $1.17M – $1.88M | 28 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $1,096,600 | $653K – $1.58M | 19 | 97.2% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $1,409,400 | $895K – $1.96M | 23 | 96.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $1,516,000 | $853K – $1.75M | 47 | 95.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $1,440,000 | $1.39M – $1.68M | 17 | 95.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $1,172,500 | $1.05M – $1.46M | 53 | 95.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $1,620,000 | $1.32M – $1.85M | 36 | 93.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $1,504,400 | $1.15M – $1.98M | 18 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 15 | $1,433,000 | $1.17M – $2.10M | 18 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $1,200,000 | $938K – $1.62M | 28 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $1,167,500 | $852K – $1.44M | 26 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $1,265,000 | $959K – $1.70M | 32 | 97.1% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $1,125,000 | $1.02M – $1.45M | 18 | 90.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $1,810,000 | $1.42M – $2.37M | 15 | 99.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $1,380,000 | $926K – $2.23M | 33 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $1,550,000 | $1.44M – $2.22M | 62 | 93.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,925,000 | $1.49M – $1.97M | 37 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $1,944,000 | $1.28M – $2.01M | 17 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 20 | $1,865,050 | $1.48M – $2.25M | 20 | 95.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $1,740,000 | $1.39M – $1.91M | 26 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $1,705,000 | $897K – $1.92M | 42 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $1,680,500 | $1.44M – $1.93M | 38 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $1,765,000 | $1.51M – $1.99M | 18 | 100.6% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $2,006,500 | $1.77M – $2.19M | 13 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 15 | $1,470,000 | $1.36M – $2.06M | 16 | 100.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $1,787,500 | $1.42M – $1.99M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $1,217,000 | $737K – $1.41M | 10 | 102.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $1,166,500 | $678K – $1.29M | 42 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $1,455,000 | $1.12M – $1.58M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $1,654,500 | $1.09M – $1.74M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 14 | $1,268,750 | $1.14M – $1.44M | 25 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mill Pond
How much does a home cost in Mill Pond?
Homes in Mill Pond sold for a median of $1,313,746 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 100 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mill Pond?
A home in Mill Pond took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 18.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Mill Pond?
The median lease in Mill Pond closed at $2,710 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 107 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mill Pond?
A home in Mill Pond costs about 40.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,313,746 against a median rent of $2,710 a month, a gross yield of 2.48%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mill Pond on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
8 condo apartments and 11 condo townhouses are on the market in Mill Pond right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























