Real Estate for Sale in Rouge Woods, Richmond Hill, ON
Loading homes in Rouge Woods…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill
Rouge Woods
Rouge Woods is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.

Richmond Hill, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
63 Peninsula Crescent
Richmond Hill (Rouge Woods), ON L4S 1V1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
25 Alvarado Avenue
Richmond Hill (Rouge Woods), ON L4S 0C7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
126 Matteo David Drive
Richmond Hill (Rouge Woods), ON L4S 2S6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
207 Farmstead Road
Richmond Hill (Rouge Woods), ON L4S 2J6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 957 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,488,000
In Rouge Woods
$1,488,000
In Richmond Hill
$1,288,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Rouge Woods
$2,200
In Richmond Hill
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 56.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
38
Median $1,488,000
Houses 38
For rent
19
Median $2,200
Houses 19
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community with a median income of $122,903
- Family-oriented with many parks and schools
- Low percentage of low-income households at 10.7%
- High home ownership rate at 87.5%
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options available
- Higher rent prices compared to the city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rouge Woods is quiet and family-focused, with many outdoor spaces for recreation. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential services nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
15
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
14
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.0 km² of Rouge Woods. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.4/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
3
Secondary
Silver Stream Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
9.5/109.6 over 5 yrs42nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bayview Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
9.2/109.0 over 5 yrs12th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,940 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady Help of Christians Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
8.5/108.2 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
350 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady Queen of the World CA High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
7.9/107.5 over 5 yrs95th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Richmond Rose Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.8/108.5 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Redstone Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.3/107.7 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
445 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rouge Woods, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,298
Population (2021)
6.0 km²
Area
2,892
People per km²
44
Median age
$122,903
Median income
88%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
5,195
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.8%
- Working age (15–64)71.1%
- Seniors (65+)13.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses66.3%
- Semi-detached4.5%
- Townhouses28.5%
- Duplexes0.7%
Own or rent
88%Owners
13%Renters
Across 5,195 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–200054%
- 2001–200529%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 63.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 47.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.1%
- Employment rate
- 9.5%
- Commute by transit
- 87.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $106,839
- Median income after tax
- $141,051
- Average household income
- 10.7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,714/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,809/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,287,999
- Median home value at census
- 54.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rouge Woods actually sell for
115 homes changed hands in Rouge Woods over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,379,774 and half below, 4.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 23 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.38M
- -4.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 23
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 115
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $648
- from 115 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$996,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $3,800
- Of the asking price
- 99.6%
- Sold over asking
- 40.9%
From 115 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rouge Woods
32.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,379,774
115 sales
Median rent
$3,554/mo
144 leases
Gross rental yield
3.09%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rouge Woods over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rouge Woods
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.57M51.3%
- Freehold town$990K14.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —33.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rouge Woods, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 12 | $1,469,500 | $1.18M – $1.61M | 29 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $1,315,000 | $1.11M – $1.78M | 15 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $1,572,500 | $1.44M – $1.67M | 19 | 100.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $1,240,000 | $980K – $1.59M | 9 | 101.4% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $1,193,000 | $928K – $1.34M | 19 | 103.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $1,472,500 | $1.13M – $1.58M | 28 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 11 | $1,460,000 | $1.34M – $1.57M | 16 | 106.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $1,350,000 | $1.10M – $1.62M | 10 | 95.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $1,203,000 | $1.15M – $1.45M | 57 | 96.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $1,480,000 | $1.16M – $1.68M | 16 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $1,344,000 | $1.05M – $1.56M | 26 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $1,230,000 | $1.13M – $1.62M | 26 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $1,439,000 | $1.18M – $1.51M | 23 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $1,490,000 | $1.21M – $1.59M | 17 | 99.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $1,580,000 | $1.39M – $1.75M | 13 | 109.1% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $1,313,250 | $1.24M – $1.45M | 15 | 100.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $1,386,000 | $1.18M – $1.57M | 14 | 116.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $1,273,500 | $1.23M – $1.60M | 14 | 105.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $1,912,500 | $1.60M – $2.05M | 15 | 100.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $1,588,000 | $1.36M – $1.76M | 13 | 106.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $1,425,000 | $1.39M – $1.77M | 18 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $1,295,000 | $1.17M – $1.61M | 11 | 99.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 15 | $1,400,888 | $1.23M – $1.73M | 11 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $1,758,000 | $1.68M – $1.91M | 15 | 104.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $1,918,000 | $1.29M – $2.04M | 11 | 109.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $1,677,500 | $1.54M – $1.83M | 24 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $1,928,000 | $1.73M – $2.05M | 7 | 113.9% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $1,630,000 | $1.27M – $1.80M | 15 | 100.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $1,321,500 | $1.29M – $1.81M | 12 | 110.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 15 | $1,752,000 | $1.35M – $2.11M | 12 | 113.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $1,688,000 | $1.34M – $1.74M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $1,581,500 | $1.28M – $1.76M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 11 | $1,750,000 | $1.64M – $1.85M | 13 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rouge Woods
How much does a home cost in Rouge Woods?
Homes in Rouge Woods sold for a median of $1,379,774 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 115 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rouge Woods?
A home in Rouge Woods took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.6% of the asking price on average, with 40.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rouge Woods?
The median lease in Rouge Woods closed at $3,554 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 144 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rouge Woods?
A home in Rouge Woods costs about 32.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,379,774 against a median rent of $3,554 a month, a gross yield of 3.09%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rouge Woods?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rouge Woods was detached (51.3% of sales, median $1,572,349) and freehold town (14.8% of sales, median $989,706).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rouge Woods on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























