Real Estate for Sale in North Richvale, Richmond Hill, ON

Loading homes in North Richvale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

North Richvale

family-friendly suburban community-focused

North Richvale is a peaceful neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential options and good amenities for families.

High school rating average of 7.8 Diverse community with 57.8% immigrants 81.3% of homes are owner-occupied Median income is $99,413

At a glance

Photo of Unit 35, 141 Castle Rock Drive
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$999,000

Unit 35, 141 Castle Rock Drive

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 5N2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Detached CondoFor Sale

Photo of Unit 605, 20 Baif Boulevard
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$718,000

Unit 605, 20 Baif Boulevard

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 8T1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 804, 20 Baif Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$799,900

Unit 804, 20 Baif Boulevard

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 8T1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 72 Walmer Road
For SaleMotivated SellerRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,899,000

72 Walmer Road

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 3X1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 313, 40 Baif Boulevard
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$535,000

Unit 313, 40 Baif Boulevard

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 5M9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 44 Michael Drive
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,088,800

44 Michael Drive

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 5W7

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,467 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,999

22% below Richmond Hill 39% above Ontario

In North Richvale

$999,999

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

3% below Richmond Hill 3% below Ontario

In North Richvale

$2,425

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,692

Per square foot

≈ 34.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

92

Median $999,999

Houses 51 · Condos 41

For rent

37

Median $2,425

Houses 25 · Condos 12

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in North Richvale is quiet and family-oriented, with many parks for outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

22

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.3 km² of North Richvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

  • St Charles Garnier Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.9/108.8 over 5 yrs

    108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.5/108.1 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laureates Academy for Gifted Students

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Roselawn Public School

    Public · Grades 4–8 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ross Doan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Richvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,435

Population (2021)

4.3 km²

Area

3,559

People per km²

49.3

Median age

$99,413

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,015

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.5%
  • Working age (15–64)63.4%
  • Seniors (65+)25.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses47.9%
  • Townhouses15.8%
  • Duplexes4.3%
  • High-rise apartments32%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 6,015 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–199037%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.8%
Born outside Canada
43%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
7.1%
Commute by transit
84.9%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$87,250
Median income after tax
$121,372
Average household income
10.6%
Living on a low income
$1,920/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,725/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,075,360
Median home value at census
22.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in North Richvale actually sell for

151 homes changed hands in North Richvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $883,152 and half below, 16.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$883K
-16.4% year over year
Days to sell
28
3 days quicker
Sales closed
151
last 12 months
Per square foot
$609
from 150 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.04M$1.51M$975K$443K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$960,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.0%
Sold over asking
11.9%

From 151 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in North Richvale

26.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$883,152

151 sales

Median rent

$2,775/mo

179 leases

Gross rental yield

3.77%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North Richvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in North Richvale

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

151sales
  • Condo apartment$611K23.8%
  • Detached$1.36M14.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —61.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — North Richvale, sales
Monthly closed sales in North Richvale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$1,160,500$681K – $1.40M2994.8%
Aug 202610$797,500$675K – $844K2795.8%
Jul 202613$795,000$675K – $1.04M3496.6%
Jun 202625$765,000$610K – $1.19M2996.1%
May 202613$729,000$630K – $1.06M2395.6%
Apr 202616$970,000$793K – $1.31M2396.2%
Mar 20268$927,500$607K – $1.05M3696.6%
Feb 202612$881,500$681K – $1.06M2996.6%
Jan 202610$1,331,500$850K – $1.63M2395.7%
Dec 20259$735,000$680K – $940K4894.1%
Nov 202515$950,000$670K – $1.11M2297.5%
Oct 20258$602,500$553K – $941K2695.5%
Sep 202521$825,000$700K – $1.10M3595.6%
Aug 202513$1,050,000$590K – $1.28M3196.5%
Jul 202527$1,050,000$775K – $1.53M4195.6%
Jun 202523$1,056,000$757K – $1.32M3695.9%
May 202515$1,200,000$1.05M – $1.62M2396.7%
Apr 202521$950,000$718K – $1.27M2896.9%
Mar 202514$812,500$658K – $1.08M2196.2%
Feb 202510$940,000$728K – $1.18M3694.2%
Jan 20256$1,146,400$983K – $1.20M34100.5%
Dec 202415$1,080,000$712K – $1.36M3897.2%
Nov 202414$1,222,500$697K – $1.37M2297.3%
Oct 202411$1,651,013$1.06M – $1.93M1297.2%
Sep 202418$1,185,000$714K – $1.43M3498.0%
Aug 202417$965,000$769K – $1.20M2896.5%
Jul 202412$978,250$943K – $1.37M1998.9%
Jun 202414$1,160,000$699K – $1.72M1498.9%
May 202416$1,031,900$845K – $1.50M11101.3%
Apr 202416$790,750$643K – $1.20M1398.6%
Mar 202410$1,359,000$887K – $1.76M1199.8%
Feb 202414$1,092,500$900K – $1.67M22100.0%
Jan 20248$1,037,500$686K – $1.25M9100.0%
Dec 20237$998,300$843K – $1.35M28100.0%
Nov 202314$973,000$721K – $1.34M22100.0%
Oct 202313$730,000$625K – $900K21100.0%

What people ask about North Richvale

How much does a home cost in North Richvale?

Homes in North Richvale sold for a median of $883,152 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 151 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 16.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in North Richvale?

A home in North Richvale took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 11.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in North Richvale?

The median lease in North Richvale closed at $2,775 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 179 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North Richvale?

A home in North Richvale costs about 26.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $883,152 against a median rent of $2,775 a month, a gross yield of 3.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in North Richvale?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in North Richvale was condo apartment (23.8% of sales, median $611,389) and detached (14.6% of sales, median $1,360,682).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Richvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in North Richvale

A condo here is 2.2× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in North Richvale over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $611,389. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $883,152 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$611,389
Detached$1,360,682

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 151 sales in North Richvale. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$611K
36 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,631/mo
72 leases
Days to sell
38
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
24%
of everything that closed here