Real Estate for Sale in Langstaff, Richmond Hill, ON

Loading homes in Langstaff…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

Langstaff

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Langstaff is a neighbourhood in Richmond Hill known for its residential options and good schools. It has a mix of families and young professionals, making it a vibrant community.

High school rating average: 8.1 Diverse population with 63.2% immigrants 80 walkability score Median sale price: $598,000 Median rent price: $2,850

At a glance

Photo of Unit 711, 39 Oneida Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$448,000

Unit 711, 39 Oneida Crescent

Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4B 4T9

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 601, 330 Red Maple Road
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$398,000

Unit 601, 330 Red Maple Road

Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4C 0T6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 210, 9205 Yonge Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$598,000

Unit 210, 9205 Yonge Street

Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4C 1V5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 507, 9201 Yonge Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$598,000

Unit 507, 9201 Yonge Street

Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4C 1H9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 99, 370D Red Maple Road
For SaleOpen HouseRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$688,000

Unit 99, 370D Red Maple Road

Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4C 5T4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 401, 105 Oneida Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$499,000

Unit 401, 105 Oneida Crescent

Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4B 0B1

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

80

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 5 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,964 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$598,000

54% below Richmond Hill 17% below Ontario

In Langstaff

$598,000

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,850/mo

14% above Richmond Hill 14% above Ontario

In Langstaff

$2,850

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 17.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

113

Median $598,000

Condos 82 · Houses 31

For rent

69

Median $2,850

Condos 44 · Houses 25

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Strong community feel
  • Convenient access to amenities
  • Diverse housing options available

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is family-oriented and community-focused.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

18

Parks

17

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.7 km² of Langstaff. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • St John Paul II Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    9.4/108.2 over 5 yrs

    48th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Red Maple Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.6/106.8 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Langstaff, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,195

Population (2021)

3.7 km²

Area

4,618

People per km²

42.3

Median age

$91,052

Median income

71%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

7,050

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.9%
  • Working age (15–64)71.5%
  • Seniors (65+)15.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses15.6%
  • Semi-detached6.6%
  • Townhouses22.9%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • High-rise apartments54.1%

Own or rent

71%Owners

29%Renters

Across 7,050 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19902%
  • 1991–200029%
  • 2001–200522%
  • 2006–201016%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–202120%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

63.2%
Born outside Canada
48.1%
Hold a degree or higher
57.5%
Employment rate
10.8%
Commute by transit
83.4%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$79,589
Median income after tax
$108,003
Average household income
16%
Living on a low income
$1,981/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,774/mo
Owners pay, per month
$932,373
Median home value at census
54.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
38.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Langstaff actually sell for

228 homes changed hands in Langstaff over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $578,478 and half below, 10.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$578K
-10.4% year over year
Days to sell
34
2 days slower
Sales closed
228
last 12 months
Per square foot
$683
from 223 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.39M$1.04M$695K$348K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$968,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.9%
Sold over asking
18%

From 228 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Langstaff

18.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$578,478

228 sales

Median rent

$2,557/mo

621 leases

Gross rental yield

5.3%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Langstaff over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Langstaff

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

228sales
  • Condo apartment$518K68.4%
  • Freehold town$1.09M7.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —24.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Langstaff, sales
Monthly closed sales in Langstaff
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202621$690,000$565K – $1.20M3995.9%
Aug 202614$533,500$452K – $647K3696.4%
Jul 202622$568,750$491K – $1.08M2897.1%
Jun 202627$617,000$503K – $864K2398.1%
May 202624$609,000$480K – $1.12M3196.2%
Apr 202626$510,000$435K – $590K2797.5%
Mar 202619$658,000$569K – $1.04M2297.9%
Feb 202613$505,000$480K – $610K5095.3%
Jan 20268$592,500$420K – $1.08M8796.6%
Dec 20259$530,000$505K – $573K5195.5%
Nov 202522$537,500$461K – $615K3197.1%
Oct 202523$542,800$517K – $826K3297.0%
Sep 202517$543,000$505K – $951K2797.1%
Aug 202519$755,000$568K – $1.08M4396.5%
Jul 202528$663,750$529K – $875K3298.2%
Jun 202522$609,000$538K – $672K4096.1%
May 202520$688,000$574K – $1.20M2997.5%
Apr 202520$720,000$599K – $1.21M2697.1%
Mar 202523$577,000$533K – $764K2698.1%
Feb 202519$560,000$530K – $632K2598.2%
Jan 202517$750,000$610K – $1.05M4298.0%
Dec 202419$600,000$561K – $710K4396.3%
Nov 202424$629,444$577K – $753K3298.5%
Oct 202424$657,000$535K – $1.13M2097.9%
Sep 202418$583,500$520K – $789K2597.3%
Aug 202420$626,500$564K – $1.26M2598.6%
Jul 202420$639,000$552K – $1.16M2597.6%
Jun 202424$655,000$600K – $765K1998.2%
May 202418$676,250$611K – $1.32M1598.9%
Apr 202426$731,500$596K – $1.14M2298.5%
Mar 202426$669,500$589K – $1.17M13100.1%
Feb 202424$671,500$614K – $809K26100.0%
Jan 202423$610,000$568K – $729K49100.0%
Dec 20237$669,000$585K – $838K48100.0%
Nov 202314$756,500$621K – $1.20M15100.0%
Oct 202322$658,000$564K – $891K18100.0%

What people ask about Langstaff

How much does a home cost in Langstaff?

Homes in Langstaff sold for a median of $578,478 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 228 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Langstaff?

A home in Langstaff took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 18.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Langstaff?

The median lease in Langstaff closed at $2,557 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 621 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Langstaff?

A home in Langstaff costs about 18.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $578,478 against a median rent of $2,557 a month, a gross yield of 5.30%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Langstaff?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Langstaff was condo apartment (68.4% of sales, median $518,185) and freehold town (7.5% of sales, median $1,094,971).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Langstaff on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Langstaff

A condo here is 2.1× cheaper than freehold townhouses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Langstaff over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $518,185. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $578,478 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$518,185
Freehold town$1,094,971

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 228 sales in Langstaff. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$518K
156 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,462/mo
487 leases
Days to sell
38
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
68%
of everything that closed here