Real Estate for Sale in Bayview Hill, Richmond Hill, ON
Loading homes in Bayview Hill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill
Bayview Hill
Bayview Hill is a quiet neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It is known for its spacious homes and family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
2 Shallmar Gardens
Richmond Hill (Bayview Hill), ON L4B 3G4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
53 Brookshill Crescent
Richmond Hill (Bayview Hill), ON L4B 3J1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
39 Dewbourne Avenue
Richmond Hill (Bayview Hill), ON L4B 3G9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
17 Dunloe Road
Richmond Hill (Bayview Hill), ON L4B 2H6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 495 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,880,000
In Bayview Hill
$2,880,000
In Richmond Hill
$1,288,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Bayview Hill
$2,300
In Richmond Hill
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 104.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
28
Median $2,880,000
Houses 28
For rent
9
Median $2,300
Houses 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with high ratings
- Family-oriented community
- Low crime rates
- High home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- High median home prices
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and local amenities. The area is peaceful and suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
12
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.0 km² of Bayview Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Bayview Hill Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.7/108.6 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
670 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Richmond Hill Christian Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,579
Population (2021)
6.1 km²
Area
1,584
People per km²
46.7
Median age
$139,692
Median income
93%
Own their home
3.5
People per household
2,760
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)65.3%
- Seniors (65+)20.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses97.6%
- Townhouses0.7%
- Duplexes2.4%
Own or rent
93%Owners
7%Renters
Across 2,760 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–199043%
- 1991–200040%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 61.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 51.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.5%
- Employment rate
- 5%
- Commute by transit
- 90.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $118,504
- Median income after tax
- $208,892
- Average household income
- 13.3%
- Living on a low income
- $3,040/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,541/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $2,437,588
- Median home value at census
- 14.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 39.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Bayview Hill actually sell for
59 homes changed hands in Bayview Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $2,501,847 and half below, 3.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 42 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $2.50M
- -3.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 42
- 13 days slower
- Sales closed
- 59
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $570
- from 59 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$945,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $54,400
- Of the asking price
- 94.6%
- Sold over asking
- 16.9%
From 59 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bayview Hill
54.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$2,501,847
59 sales
Median rent
$3,798/mo
40 leases
Gross rental yield
1.82%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bayview Hill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2.53M81.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —18.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bayview Hill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,200,000 | $2.15M – $2.26M | 22 | 95.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $2,775,000 | $2.18M – $3.02M | 50 | 93.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,475,000 | $2.40M – $2.50M | 41 | 92.0% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $2,190,000 | $2.13M – $2.22M | 31 | 94.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $2,366,000 | $2.24M – $2.49M | 18 | 95.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $2,680,000 | $2.24M – $2.90M | 86 | 94.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $2,850,000 | $2.67M – $3.02M | 85 | 91.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $2,850,000 | $2.25M – $3.15M | 29 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $2,550,000 | $1.80M – $2.70M | 32 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $2,471,500 | $2.34M – $2.69M | 26 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $2,800,000 | $2.60M – $3.02M | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 7 | $2,590,000 | $2.47M – $2.77M | 34 | 93.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,800,000 | $2.46M – $3.25M | 25 | 95.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $2,879,000 | $2.44M – $3.14M | 21 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $2,964,000 | $2.71M – $3.09M | 26 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $3,117,500 | $2.71M – $3.41M | 17 | 97.0% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $2,663,000 | $2.57M – $2.82M | 17 | 103.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $2,965,000 | $2.79M – $3.25M | 14 | 105.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $2,605,000 | $2.55M – $3.00M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $3,080,000 | $2.86M – $3.30M | 25 | 100.0% |
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Bayview Hill
How much does a home cost in Bayview Hill?
Homes in Bayview Hill sold for a median of $2,501,847 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 59 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Hill?
A home in Bayview Hill took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.6% of the asking price on average, with 16.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bayview Hill?
The median lease in Bayview Hill closed at $3,798 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Hill?
A home in Bayview Hill costs about 54.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $2,501,847 against a median rent of $3,798 a month, a gross yield of 1.82%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























