Condos for Rent in Langstaff, Richmond Hill, ON
Loading homes in Langstaff…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill
Langstaff
Langstaff is a residential neighbourhood in Richmond Hill, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and good amenities for families and professionals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 708, 23 Oneida Crescent
Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4B 0A2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 712, 310 Red Maple Road
Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4C 0T7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 306, 39 Oneida Crescent
Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4B 4T9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1011, 65 Oneida Crescent
Richmond Hill (Langstaff), ON L4B 0G9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
80
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 5 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
8.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,959 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$593,500
In Langstaff
$593,500
In Richmond Hill
$1,284,000
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Langstaff
$2,800
In Richmond Hill
$2,600
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
112
Median $593,500
Condos 81 · Houses 31
For rent
68
Median $2,800
Condos 43 · Houses 25
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
- Good schools for children
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Strong community with diverse population
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median rent than provincial average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Langstaff is active and community-oriented. Residents enjoy nearby parks and schools, making it suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
18
Parks
17
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
2
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.7 km² of Langstaff. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.5/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
St John Paul II Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
9.4/108.2 over 5 yrs48th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Red Maple Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.6/106.8 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Langstaff, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,195
Population (2021)
3.7 km²
Area
4,618
People per km²
42.3
Median age
$91,052
Median income
71%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
7,050
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.9%
- Working age (15–64)71.5%
- Seniors (65+)15.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses15.6%
- Semi-detached6.6%
- Townhouses22.9%
- Duplexes0.6%
- High-rise apartments54.1%
Own or rent
71%Owners
29%Renters
Across 7,050 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–200029%
- 2001–200522%
- 2006–201016%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–202120%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 63.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 48.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.5%
- Employment rate
- 10.8%
- Commute by transit
- 83.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $79,589
- Median income after tax
- $108,003
- Average household income
- 16%
- Living on a low income
- $1,981/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,774/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $932,373
- Median home value at census
- 54.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 38.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Langstaff actually rent for
487 condos were leased in Langstaff over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,462 and half below, 3.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 20 days.
- Median rent
- $2,462
- -3.3% year over year
- Days to lease
- 20
- Unchanged
- Leases closed
- 487
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.60/mo
- from 480 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 6%
From 487 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Langstaff
17.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$518,185
156 sales
Median rent
$2,462/mo
487 leases
Gross rental yield
5.7%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Langstaff over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Langstaff, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 46 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 39 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,825 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 69 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,750 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 51 | $2,450 | $2,250 – $2,988 | 16 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 43 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,900 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 37 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,550 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 30 | $2,400 | $2,223 – $2,638 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 31 | $2,400 | $2,350 – $2,615 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 30 | $2,350 | $2,258 – $2,563 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 33 | $2,450 | $2,200 – $2,750 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 33 | $2,550 | $2,300 – $2,950 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 45 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 49 | $2,450 | $2,400 – $2,850 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 63 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,975 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 49 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 51 | $2,530 | $2,400 – $2,950 | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 46 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 47 | $2,690 | $2,490 – $2,990 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 41 | $2,550 | $2,300 – $3,050 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 19 | $2,500 | $2,375 – $2,725 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 30 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,788 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 20 | $2,600 | $2,388 – $3,000 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 31 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,825 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 40 | $2,675 | $2,488 – $2,950 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 54 | $2,700 | $2,500 – $3,000 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 71 | $2,700 | $2,588 – $3,175 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 64 | $2,700 | $2,600 – $3,013 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 44 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $3,025 | 33 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 41 | $2,600 | $2,500 – $2,900 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 30 | $2,675 | $2,563 – $3,000 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 25 | $2,700 | $2,500 – $3,000 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $2,625 | $2,600 – $2,875 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 26 | $2,650 | $2,600 – $2,900 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 23 | $2,750 | $2,650 – $2,975 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 22 | $2,700 | $2,500 – $3,188 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 35 | $2,900 | $2,750 – $3,200 | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Langstaff
How much does a condo cost in Langstaff?
Condos in Langstaff sold for a median of $518,185 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 156 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Langstaff?
A condo in Langstaff took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 9.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Langstaff?
The median condo lease in Langstaff closed at $2,462 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 487 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Langstaff?
A condo in Langstaff costs about 17.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $518,185 against a median rent of $2,462 a month, a gross yield of 5.70%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Langstaff on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























