Condos for Rent in North Richvale, Richmond Hill, ON

Loading homes in North Richvale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill

North Richvale

family-friendly suburban community-focused

North Richvale is a peaceful neighbourhood in Richmond Hill. It offers a mix of residential options and good amenities for families.

High school rating average of 7.8 Diverse community with 57.8% immigrants 81.3% of homes are owner-occupied Median income is $99,413

At a glance

Photo of Unit 806, 9600 yonge Street
For RentNew ListingRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,500

Unit 806, 9600 yonge Street

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 0X3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1117, 40 Harding Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,400

Unit 1117, 40 Harding Boulevard

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1211, 20 Harding Boulevard W
For RentPenthouseRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$3,900

Unit 1211, 20 Harding Boulevard W

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 402, 20 Harding Boulevard
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$3,500

Unit 402, 20 Harding Boulevard

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 9S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 807B, 9600 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,700

Unit 807B, 9600 Yonge Street

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 0X3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit #1514, 9471 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,350

Unit #1514, 9471 Yonge Street

Richmond Hill (North Richvale), ON L4C 1V5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,467 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,999

22% below Richmond Hill 39% above Ontario

In North Richvale

$999,999

In Richmond Hill

$1,288,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

3% below Richmond Hill 3% below Ontario

In North Richvale

$2,425

In Richmond Hill

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,692

Per square foot

≈ 34.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

92

Median $999,999

Houses 51 · Condos 41

For rent

37

Median $2,425

Houses 25 · Condos 12

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in North Richvale is quiet and family-oriented, with many parks for outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

22

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.3 km² of North Richvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

  • St Charles Garnier Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.9/108.8 over 5 yrs

    108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.5/108.1 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laureates Academy for Gifted Students

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Roselawn Public School

    Public · Grades 4–8 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ross Doan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Richvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,435

Population (2021)

4.3 km²

Area

3,559

People per km²

49.3

Median age

$99,413

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,015

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.5%
  • Working age (15–64)63.4%
  • Seniors (65+)25.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses47.9%
  • Townhouses15.8%
  • Duplexes4.3%
  • High-rise apartments32%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 6,015 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–199037%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.8%
Born outside Canada
43%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
7.1%
Commute by transit
84.9%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$87,250
Median income after tax
$121,372
Average household income
10.6%
Living on a low income
$1,920/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,725/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,075,360
Median home value at census
22.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in North Richvale actually rent for

At least 72 condos were leased in North Richvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,631 and half below, 1.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 27 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

6 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in North Richvale. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,631
+1.4% year over year
Days to lease
27
2 days slower
Leases closed
72
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.52/mo
from 69 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,712$3,170$2,628$2,085
Jun ’24Mar ’25Dec ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,982/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $18

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.4%
Leased over asking
6.9%

From 72 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in North Richvale

19.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$611,389

36 sales

Median rent

$2,631/mo

72 leases

Gross rental yield

5.16%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North Richvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — North Richvale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in North Richvale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$2,500$2,350 – $2,95014100.0%
Aug 20266$2,825$2,525 – $3,3881899.6%
Jul 20265$2,400$2,350 – $2,5003298.0%
Jun 202610$2,550$2,413 – $3,10019100.0%
May 202610$2,550$2,463 – $3,39829100.0%
Feb 20268$3,025$2,473 – $3,2253697.8%
Jan 20268$2,450$2,198 – $2,8882799.6%
Dec 20258$2,975$2,488 – $3,08817100.0%
Nov 20255$2,500$2,450 – $3,2006498.0%
Oct 20255$2,380$2,275 – $2,60027100.0%
Sep 20257$2,800$2,500 – $3,02524100.0%
Aug 20258$2,475$2,265 – $2,71333100.0%
Jul 202510$2,498$2,320 – $3,00028100.0%
Jun 20258$2,525$2,463 – $3,1632299.0%
May 202510$2,638$2,550 – $3,40025100.0%
Mar 20256$2,611$2,600 – $2,7181499.3%
Jan 20255$2,575$2,500 – $3,6001799.0%
Dec 20245$2,750$2,650 – $2,80039100.0%
Oct 20246$2,575$2,413 – $2,92520100.0%
Sep 202410$2,550$2,413 – $2,98812100.0%
Aug 202414$2,675$2,600 – $3,17510100.0%
Jul 20246$2,488$2,419 – $2,65012100.0%
Jun 20245$2,650$2,600 – $3,20018100.0%

What people ask about North Richvale

How much does a condo cost in North Richvale?

Condos in North Richvale sold for a median of $611,389 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 36 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in North Richvale?

A condo in North Richvale took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 95.6% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in North Richvale?

The median condo lease in North Richvale closed at $2,631 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 72 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in North Richvale?

A condo in North Richvale costs about 19.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $611,389 against a median rent of $2,631 a month, a gross yield of 5.16%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in North Richvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.