Condos for Rent in Rural Richmond Hill, Richmond Hill, ON
Loading homes in Rural Richmond Hill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill
Rural Richmond Hill
Rural Richmond Hill is a peaceful neighbourhood in Richmond Hill, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and natural spaces, perfect for families and nature lovers.
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,823 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,099,000
In Rural Richmond Hill
$1,099,000
In Richmond Hill
$1,288,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,500/mo
In Rural Richmond Hill
$3,500
In Richmond Hill
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 26.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
101
Median $1,099,000
Houses 65 · Condos 36
For rent
37
Median $3,500
Houses 25 · Condos 12
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with good schools
- Access to parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities
- Strong sense of community and low crime rates
- Majority of homes are spacious and detached
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options available
- Few grocery stores and gyms in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Richmond Hill is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of space for families to enjoy. Residents often commute by car to nearby amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
33.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
6
Playgrounds
2
Transit stations
4
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 33.1 km² of Rural Richmond Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.3/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
3
Secondary
Richmond Green Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/107.9 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Edukos Academy
Independent
Not rated
Richmond Green Secondary Summer School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
Not rated
Selm Academy
Independent
Not rated
York Academy 0158
Public · Grades 1–8 · York Region DSB
Not rated
York Academy York Hills Children Program
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Richmond Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,512
Population (2021)
32.9 km²
Area
442
People per km²
39.8
Median age
$120,223
Median income
83%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
4,570
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.2%
- Working age (15–64)70.0%
- Seniors (65+)10.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses62.4%
- Semi-detached9.6%
- Townhouses24.9%
- Duplexes0.9%
- High-rise apartments1.6%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 4,570 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–200525%
- 2006–201018%
- 2011–201518%
- 2016–202123%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 57.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 47.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.8%
- Employment rate
- 5%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $103,005
- Median income after tax
- $165,909
- Average household income
- 10.8%
- Living on a low income
- $2,456/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,620/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,294,048
- Median home value at census
- 53.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 35.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Rural Richmond Hill actually rent for
60 condos were leased in Rural Richmond Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,459 and half below, 4.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 25 days.
- Median rent
- $2,459
- -4.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 25
- 1 day slower
- Leases closed
- 60
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.43/mo
- from 59 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,990/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 3.3%
From 60 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Richmond Hill, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $2,450 | $2,413 – $2,488 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $2,450 | $2,450 – $2,638 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $2,525 | $2,400 – $2,750 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $2,150 | $2,150 – $2,800 | 26 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,800 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $2,315 | $2,200 – $2,400 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $2,900 | $2,369 – $3,013 | 33 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $3,100 | 17 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $2,625 | $2,313 – $2,900 | 20 | 99.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $2,400 | $2,313 – $2,825 | 41 | 99.4% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $2,690 | $2,358 – $3,000 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $2,800 | $2,373 – $2,900 | 37 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $2,475 | $2,450 – $2,575 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $2,925 | $2,638 – $3,138 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $2,900 | $2,800 – $2,950 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $2,525 | $2,400 – $2,850 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 26 | $2,363 | $2,300 – $2,488 | 34 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 18 | $2,900 | $2,800 – $2,994 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 20 | $2,413 | $2,338 – $2,713 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $2,395 | $2,300 – $2,800 | 27 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Rural Richmond Hill
How much is rent for a condo in Rural Richmond Hill?
The median condo lease in Rural Richmond Hill closed at $2,459 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rural Richmond Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

