Loading homes in Sault Ste Marie…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Sault Ste Marie

There are 3 condos and apartments for sale in Sault Ste Marie today, with a median asking price of $299,700 (+16% vs. all homes in Sault Ste Marie). The most active neighbourhood is Ward 2.

affordable family-friendly community-oriented

72,051 people lived in Sault Ste Marie at the 2021 Census, in 32,480 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (65%) and low-rise apartments (15%). 76% of homes were built before 1981, and 3% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Population: 73,368 Good school rating: 4.4 out of 5
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos in Sault Ste Marie

For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$325,000

Unit 205, 969 Queen Street

Sault Ste Marie (Ward 2), ON P6A 2C2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
—Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 7, 206 Breton Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$249,900

Unit 7, 206 Breton Road

Sault Ste Marie (Ward 2), ON P6B 1B1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
—Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

For SaleFully RenovatedHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$299,700

509-313 MacDonald Avenue

Sault Ste Marie (Ward 2), ON P6B 5Y9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
—Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 249 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$257,450

64% below Ontario

In Sault Ste Marie

$257,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,100/mo

56% below Ontario

In Sault Ste Marie

$1,100

In Ontario

$2,499

≈ 19.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

72

Median $257,450

Houses 68 · Condos 4

For rent

1

Median $1,100

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to Ontario average
  • Strong school system for families
  • Low population density for a quieter lifestyle
  • Access to multiple transit options

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • Fewer parks for outdoor activities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Sault Ste Marie is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy a quieter pace with access to essential amenities.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordability

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

275.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

53

Parks

44

Playgrounds

10

Grocery stores

30

Restaurants

18

Cafés

7

Gyms

3

Libraries

14

Pharmacies

Counted across all 275.5 km² of Sault Ste Marie. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 28 rated schools in this area

35

Elementary

13

Secondary

  • Anna McCrea Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Algoma DSB

    7.9/106.4 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary's French Immersion Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron-Superior CDSB

    7.0/107.7 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Francis French Immersion Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron-Superior CDSB

    6.9/107.7 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • R M Moore Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Algoma DSB

    6.7/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tarentorus Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Algoma DSB

    6.6/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Grand View Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Algoma DSB

    6.5/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sault Ste Marie, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

72,051

Population (2021)

222.1 km²

Area

324

People per km²

47.3

Median age

$80,521

Median income

68%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

32,480

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.2%
  • Working age (15–64)60.9%
  • Seniors (65+)24.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses65.1%
  • Semi-detached5.5%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes4.4%
  • Low-rise apartments15.3%
  • High-rise apartments6.3%

Own or rent

68%Owners

32%Renters

Across 32,480 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier34%
  • 1961–198041%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.4%
Born outside Canada
19.5%
Hold a degree or higher
47.7%
Employment rate
1.9%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$70,800
Median income after tax
$93,487
Average household income
11.7%
Living on a low income
$889/mo
Renters pay, per month
$929/mo
Owners pay, per month
$264,608
Median home value at census
22.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 151 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale in Sault Ste Marie

How much is a condo in Sault Ste Marie?

The median asking price of the 3 condos for sale in Sault Ste Marie is $299,700, from $249,900 to $325,000. 3 are listed under $700K.

Condos under $700K in Sault Ste Marie 

Which Sault Ste Marie neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?

Ward 2 has the most, with 3 condos for sale.

Homes for sale in Ward 2 
Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Sault Ste Marie

72 homes are for sale in Sault Ste Marie. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.