Loading homes in Selwyn…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Selwyn
There are 4 houses and homes for rent in Selwyn today, with a median rent of $3,550/mo (+27% vs. all rentals in Selwyn). 2 are 3-bedroom houses.
19,897 people lived in Selwyn at the 2021 Census, in 8,020 households. 89% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and low-rise apartments (3%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Selwyn, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Houses & Homes for Rent in Selwyn
Listed 1 day ago
2365 Selwyn Bay Lane
Selwyn, ON K0L 2H0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
572 Mallard Circle
Selwyn, ON K0L 1T0
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
56
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 677 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 677 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,900
In Selwyn
$699,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Selwyn
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,499
≈ 20.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
108
Median $699,900
Houses 104 · Condos 4
For rent
7
Median $2,800
Houses 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for families
- Variety of residential options
- Stable community atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Prices are above province median
- Limited rental options available
- Few parks and transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Selwyn is quiet and community-focused, ideal for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
378.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
17
Parks
4
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
5
Cafés
5
Gyms
3
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 378.1 km² of Selwyn. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.2/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
Chemong Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
7.0/106.3 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
455 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Martin Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.9/106.1 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lakefield District Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
4.4/105.2 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
630 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Paul Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
2.4/104.7 over 5 yrs2,916th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Selwyn, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
19,897
Population (2021)
322.8 km²
Area
62
People per km²
51.5
Median age
$94,244
Median income
89%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
8,020
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.3%
- Working age (15–64)57.5%
- Seniors (65+)28.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses93.8%
- Townhouses1.3%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments2.8%
Own or rent
89%Owners
10%Renters
Across 8,020 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 21%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.9%
- Employment rate
- 0.2%
- Commute by transit
- 94.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $82,297
- Median income after tax
- $117,139
- Average household income
- 7.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,411/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $994/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $654,684
- Median home value at census
- 23.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in Selwyn actually sell for
199 detached houses changed hands in Selwyn over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $716,134 and half below, 3.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 31 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $716K
- -3.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 199
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $513
- from 191 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 11.1%
From 199 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Selwyn, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 19 | $765,000 | $683K – $855K | 38 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 23 | $690,000 | $550K – $955K | 35 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | $767,500 | $640K – $1.10M | 29 | 95.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 28 | $785,000 | $591K – $969K | 28 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 29 | $760,000 | $600K – $1.05M | 17 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 17 | $680,000 | $565K – $1.10M | 24 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $637,500 | $582K – $757K | 25 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $629,000 | $495K – $665K | 67 | 95.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $600,000 | $555K – $685K | 28 | 95.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $460,000 | $383K – $639K | 60 | 94.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $695,046 | $588K – $740K | 24 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 16 | $707,450 | $546K – $956K | 31 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 25 | $645,000 | $525K – $850K | 22 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 19 | $835,000 | $625K – $1.28M | 21 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 22 | $700,000 | $600K – $841K | 30 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 35 | $719,000 | $595K – $925K | 16 | 99.5% |
| May 2025 | 27 | $850,000 | $734K – $1.23M | 15 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 21 | $800,000 | $675K – $930K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $757,000 | $613K – $802K | 21 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $648,056 | $584K – $843K | 26 | 99.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $712,500 | $622K – $797K | 60 | 95.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $652,500 | $616K – $1.29M | 51 | 98.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $637,500 | $583K – $838K | 36 | 96.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 25 | $785,000 | $655K – $1.10M | 32 | 95.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 17 | $665,000 | $595K – $837K | 16 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $700,000 | $495K – $1.00M | 37 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 26 | $742,500 | $571K – $925K | 23 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 22 | $842,500 | $586K – $996K | 18 | 97.6% |
| May 2024 | 22 | $862,450 | $674K – $1.18M | 28 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $677,500 | $536K – $862K | 18 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $872,500 | $784K – $965K | 15 | 98.4% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Selwyn on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about houses for rent in Selwyn
How much does it cost to rent a house in Selwyn?
The median rent of the 4 houses for rent in Selwyn is $3,550/mo, from $1,600 to $5,000 a month. That is 27% above the median of all rentals in Selwyn.
All rentals in SelwynAre there 3- and 4-bedroom houses for rent in Selwyn?
Yes. Selwyn has 2 3-bedroom houses and 1 4-bedroom house for rent right now.
All rentals in SelwynMore Rentals in Selwyn
7 homes are for rent in Selwyn. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.



