Real Estate for Rent in Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Bunting/Linwell…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Bunting/Linwell

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Bunting/Linwell is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and a relaxed community feel.

Good school ratings Family-friendly parks Low crime rate Strong community ownership Close to amenities

At a glance

Photo of Unit basement, 448 Grantham Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,600

Unit basement, 448 Grantham Avenue

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 3J3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 4 Regina Avenue
For RentCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$3,150

4 Regina Avenue

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 3G6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Upper, 694 Niagara Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$2,375

Unit Upper, 694 Niagara Street

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 3R9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 101, 483 Linwell Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jun 2, 2026

$2,199

Unit 101, 483 Linwell Road

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 2P6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 201, 473 Linwell Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Mar 31, 2026

$2,299

Unit 201, 473 Linwell Road

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 2P6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 31 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$649,900

12% above St. Catharines 9% below Ontario

In Bunting/Linwell

$649,900

In St. Catharines

$579,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,375/mo

22% above St. Catharines 5% below Ontario

In Bunting/Linwell

$2,375

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 22.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $649,900

Houses 7

For rent

5

Median $2,375

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median
  • High percentage of home ownership
  • Family-oriented with parks and schools
  • Community has low low-income percentage

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is calm and family-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

12

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Bunting/Linwell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Port Weller Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    7.9/108.0 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Niagara CDSB

    7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lockview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Wheatley School of Montessori Education

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bunting/Linwell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,151

Population (2021)

2.0 km²

Area

2,558

People per km²

45.1

Median age

$88,653

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

2,055

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.0%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)21.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses76.6%
  • Semi-detached6%
  • Townhouses4.6%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments2.7%
  • High-rise apartments7%

Own or rent

82%Owners

18%Renters

Across 2,055 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier32%
  • 1961–198057%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

15.4%
Born outside Canada
17.8%
Hold a degree or higher
53.4%
Employment rate
0.5%
Commute by transit
94.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$78,397
Median income after tax
$99,353
Average household income
7.2%
Living on a low income
$1,120/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,219/mo
Owners pay, per month
$551,819
Median home value at census
19.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
4.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Bunting/Linwell actually rent for

14 homes were leased in Bunting/Linwell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,261 and half below, 1.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 33 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,261
+1.5% year over year
Days to lease
33
8 days quicker
Leases closed
14
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.14/mo
from 12 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$3,015/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $15

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.5%
Leased over asking
14.3%

From 14 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bunting/Linwell

21.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$595,408

60 sales

Median rent

$2,261/mo

14 leases

Gross rental yield

4.56%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bunting/Linwell over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Bunting/Linwell, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Bunting/Linwell
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20255$2,300$1,800 – $3,00036100.0%
Aug 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median

19 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bunting/Linwell

How much does a home cost in Bunting/Linwell?

Homes in Bunting/Linwell sold for a median of $595,408 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bunting/Linwell?

A home in Bunting/Linwell took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 15.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bunting/Linwell?

The median lease in Bunting/Linwell closed at $2,261 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bunting/Linwell?

A home in Bunting/Linwell costs about 21.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $595,408 against a median rent of $2,261 a month, a gross yield of 4.56%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Bunting/Linwell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.