Real Estate for Sale in Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines, ON
Loading homes in Bunting/Linwell…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in St. Catharines
Bunting/Linwell
Bunting/Linwell is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and a relaxed community feel.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
80 Pearce Avenue
St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 6N5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
552 Bunting Road
St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 3A5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
551 Scott Street
St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 6Y4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
87 Rochelle Drive
St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 6Y7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 31 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$649,900
In Bunting/Linwell
$649,900
In St. Catharines
$579,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,375/mo
In Bunting/Linwell
$2,375
In St. Catharines
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 22.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
7
Median $649,900
Houses 7
For rent
5
Median $2,375
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median
- High percentage of home ownership
- Family-oriented with parks and schools
- Community has low low-income percentage
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and cafes
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is calm and family-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
12
Playgrounds
2
Restaurants
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of Bunting/Linwell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
Port Weller Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
7.9/108.0 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Niagara CDSB
7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lockview Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Wheatley School of Montessori Education
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bunting/Linwell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,151
Population (2021)
2.0 km²
Area
2,558
People per km²
45.1
Median age
$88,653
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,055
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.0%
- Working age (15–64)63.5%
- Seniors (65+)21.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses76.6%
- Semi-detached6%
- Townhouses4.6%
- Duplexes2.2%
- Low-rise apartments2.7%
- High-rise apartments7%
Own or rent
82%Owners
18%Renters
Across 2,055 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier32%
- 1961–198057%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.4%
- Employment rate
- 0.5%
- Commute by transit
- 94.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $78,397
- Median income after tax
- $99,353
- Average household income
- 7.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,120/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,219/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $551,819
- Median home value at census
- 19.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Bunting/Linwell actually sell for
60 homes changed hands in Bunting/Linwell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $595,408 and half below, 6.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $595K
- -6.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 60
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $517
- from 60 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 15%
From 60 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bunting/Linwell
21.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$595,408
60 sales
Median rent
$2,261/mo
14 leases
Gross rental yield
4.56%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bunting/Linwell over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bunting/Linwell
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$607K41.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —58.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bunting/Linwell, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $598,333 | $563K – $626K | 46 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $648,000 | $571K – $730K | 15 | 97.7% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $676,350 | $625K – $685K | 21 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $550,000 | $523K – $603K | 15 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $600,000 | $570K – $635K | 93 | 97.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $575,000 | $555K – $575K | 23 | 95.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $590,000 | $495K – $675K | 34 | 97.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $550,000 | $520K – $560K | 39 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $640,000 | $565K – $663K | 15 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $583,000 | $460K – $663K | 26 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $613,500 | $466K – $643K | 31 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $644,000 | $590K – $720K | 21 | 96.0% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $670,950 | $560K – $743K | 26 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $640,000 | $610K – $790K | 66 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $639,900 | $571K – $667K | 21 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $620,000 | $618K – $650K | 42 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $649,500 | $619K – $738K | 58 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $670,000 | $510K – $745K | 43 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $670,000 | $650K – $795K | 39 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $649,900 | $610K – $700K | 53 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $600,000 | $593K – $608K | 25 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $600,000 | $588K – $650K | 36 | 96.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $730,000 | $674K – $811K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $635,000 | $580K – $725K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Bunting/Linwell
How much does a home cost in Bunting/Linwell?
Homes in Bunting/Linwell sold for a median of $595,408 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bunting/Linwell?
A home in Bunting/Linwell took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 15.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bunting/Linwell?
The median lease in Bunting/Linwell closed at $2,261 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bunting/Linwell?
A home in Bunting/Linwell costs about 21.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $595,408 against a median rent of $2,261 a month, a gross yield of 4.56%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bunting/Linwell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






