Real Estate for Sale in Bunting/Linwell, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Bunting/Linwell…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Bunting/Linwell

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Bunting/Linwell is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and a relaxed community feel.

Good school ratings Family-friendly parks Low crime rate Strong community ownership Close to amenities

At a glance

Photo of 80 Pearce Avenue
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$599,900

80 Pearce Avenue

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 6N5

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 552 Bunting Road
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$479,000

552 Bunting Road

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 3A5

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 551 Scott Street
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$639,900

551 Scott Street

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 6Y4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 87 Rochelle Drive
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$649,900

87 Rochelle Drive

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 6Y7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 50 Beamer Avenue
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$764,999

50 Beamer Avenue

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 2L3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 476 Bunting Road
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$659,000

476 Bunting Road

St. Catharines (Bunting/Linwell), ON L2M 3B1

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 31 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$649,900

12% above St. Catharines 9% below Ontario

In Bunting/Linwell

$649,900

In St. Catharines

$579,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,375/mo

22% above St. Catharines 5% below Ontario

In Bunting/Linwell

$2,375

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 22.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $649,900

Houses 7

For rent

5

Median $2,375

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median
  • High percentage of home ownership
  • Family-oriented with parks and schools
  • Community has low low-income percentage

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is calm and family-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

12

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Bunting/Linwell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Port Weller Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    7.9/108.0 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Niagara CDSB

    7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lockview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Wheatley School of Montessori Education

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bunting/Linwell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,151

Population (2021)

2.0 km²

Area

2,558

People per km²

45.1

Median age

$88,653

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

2,055

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.0%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)21.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses76.6%
  • Semi-detached6%
  • Townhouses4.6%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments2.7%
  • High-rise apartments7%

Own or rent

82%Owners

18%Renters

Across 2,055 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier32%
  • 1961–198057%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

15.4%
Born outside Canada
17.8%
Hold a degree or higher
53.4%
Employment rate
0.5%
Commute by transit
94.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$78,397
Median income after tax
$99,353
Average household income
7.2%
Living on a low income
$1,120/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,219/mo
Owners pay, per month
$551,819
Median home value at census
19.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
4.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Bunting/Linwell actually sell for

60 homes changed hands in Bunting/Linwell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $595,408 and half below, 6.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$595K
-6.9% year over year
Days to sell
33
6 days slower
Sales closed
60
last 12 months
Per square foot
$517
from 60 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$839K$703K$567K$432K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$976,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.7%
Sold over asking
15%

From 60 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bunting/Linwell

21.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$595,408

60 sales

Median rent

$2,261/mo

14 leases

Gross rental yield

4.56%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bunting/Linwell over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Bunting/Linwell

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

60sales
  • Detached$607K41.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —58.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bunting/Linwell, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bunting/Linwell
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20269$598,333$563K – $626K4697.5%
Jun 20265$648,000$571K – $730K1597.7%
May 202610$676,350$625K – $685K2198.2%
Apr 20267$550,000$523K – $603K1597.2%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$600,000$570K – $635K9397.7%
Dec 20255$575,000$555K – $575K2395.9%
Nov 20255$590,000$495K – $675K3497.1%
Oct 20255$550,000$520K – $560K3997.7%
Sep 20257$640,000$565K – $663K1597.2%
Aug 20255$583,000$460K – $663K2696.9%
Jul 20256$613,500$466K – $643K3198.3%
Jun 202511$644,000$590K – $720K2196.0%
May 202510$670,950$560K – $743K2699.5%
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20245$640,000$610K – $790K6696.5%
Nov 20245$639,900$571K – $667K2198.2%
Oct 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20245$620,000$618K – $650K4296.3%
Aug 20247$649,500$619K – $738K5897.0%
Jul 20248$670,000$510K – $745K4397.9%
Jun 20247$670,000$650K – $795K3997.8%
May 20245$649,900$610K – $700K5397.0%
Apr 20246$600,000$593K – $608K2598.5%
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20247$600,000$588K – $650K3696.0%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20237$730,000$674K – $811K29100.0%
Nov 20237$635,000$580K – $725K26100.0%
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bunting/Linwell

How much does a home cost in Bunting/Linwell?

Homes in Bunting/Linwell sold for a median of $595,408 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bunting/Linwell?

A home in Bunting/Linwell took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 15.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bunting/Linwell?

The median lease in Bunting/Linwell closed at $2,261 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bunting/Linwell?

A home in Bunting/Linwell costs about 21.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $595,408 against a median rent of $2,261 a month, a gross yield of 4.56%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bunting/Linwell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.