Loading homes in Stone Mills…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Stone Mills

quiet community-focused family-friendly

7,826 people lived in Stone Mills at the 2021 Census, in 3,060 households. 93% of households owned their home and 7% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (96%) and low-rise apartments (2%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 97% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Schools rated 3.9
Stone Mills, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Stone Mills, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

55

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 433 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

3.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 433 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$414,900

42% below Ontario

In Stone Mills

$414,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$724

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

98

Median $414,900

Houses 98

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Good school ratings
  • Multiple parks for outdoor activities
  • Basic amenities like groceries and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • No rental options currently available
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Stone Mills is quiet and community-oriented, with access to basic services. Residents enjoy a relaxed pace with nature nearby.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

737.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 737.3 km² of Stone Mills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.9/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

  • Enterprise Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB

    4.9/10

    2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    115 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Newburgh Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB

    4.4/10

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tamworth Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB

    3.3/10

    2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Centreville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB

    2.9/10

    2,843rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    115 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Patrick Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    Not rated

    50 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stone Mills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,826

Population (2021)

693.7 km²

Area

11

People per km²

46.5

Median age

$92,732

Median income

93%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

3,060

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.8%
  • Working age (15–64)64.3%
  • Seniors (65+)19.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses95.8%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments2%

Own or rent

93%Owners

7%Renters

Across 3,060 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier38%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6%
Born outside Canada
14.5%
Hold a degree or higher
58.1%
Employment rate
0.3%
Commute by transit
97.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$80,588
Median income after tax
$106,121
Average household income
8%
Living on a low income
$655/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,130/mo
Owners pay, per month
$411,746
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Stone Mills actually sell for

111 homes changed hands in Stone Mills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $542,405 and half below, 4.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 46 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$542K
+4.3% year over year
Days to sell
46
6 days slower
Sales closed
111
last 12 months
Per square foot
$390
from 88 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.23M$835K$436K$38K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$967,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.7%
Sold over asking
14.4%

From 111 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Stone Mills

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

111sales
  • Detached$604K68.5%
  • Vacant land$140K4.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —27.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stone Mills, sales
Monthly closed sales in Stone Mills
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202615$560,000$393K – $696K6895.5%
Aug 202611$425,000$330K – $616K2497.8%
Jul 202616$442,500$148K – $593K2996.4%
Jun 202611$520,000$310K – $597K4097.9%
May 202613$510,000$385K – $870K2897.9%
Apr 20269$535,000$400K – $650K3795.9%
Mar 20266$412,500$284K – $511K4994.5%
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20256$790,000$630K – $1.15M7298.0%
Nov 20258$642,500$451K – $755K4997.2%
Oct 20259$675,000$350K – $700K4596.4%
Sep 202512$572,500$474K – $718K4796.3%
Aug 20258$646,250$471K – $912K5595.4%
Jul 20259$425,000$210K – $640K4097.3%
Jun 202513$395,000$120K – $540K2996.5%
May 202518$464,500$150K – $763K4595.6%
Apr 202511$707,500$567K – $802K2097.9%
Mar 202512$470,000$288K – $669K3993.8%
Feb 202513$545,000$405K – $765K1898.1%
Jan 20259$570,000$413K – $715K7594.5%
Dec 20247$587,000$488K – $665K8495.1%
Nov 20249$510,000$440K – $740K3895.7%
Oct 202411$450,000$368K – $543K2394.7%
Sep 20248$472,500$402K – $675K6695.2%
Aug 202426$505,000$405K – $689K5797.3%
Jul 202424$542,500$439K – $762K6197.3%
Jun 202414$550,000$465K – $776K8598.9%
May 20247$385,000$346K – $613K11096.3%
Apr 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20247$445,000$275K – $523K100100.0%
Feb 20245$774,900$354K – $780K79100.0%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20238$612,000$355K – $786K49100.0%
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stone Mills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Stone Mills