Loading homes in Tay Valley…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Tay Valley
Browse all Tay Valley real estate listings in one place: 81 homes for sale in Tay Valley, ON, from $49,900 to $1,999,900, with a median asking price of $399,900. Most are vacant lots and detached houses.
5,925 people lived in Tay Valley at the 2021 Census, in 2,420 households. 92% of households owned their home and 7% rented. 48% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Tay Valley, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Tay Valley MLS® Listings
Listed 6 days ago
0 Old Brooke Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, South Sherbrooke Twp), ON K0H 2B0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
00 Fallbrook Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K0G 1A0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
21618 Highway 7
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, South Sherbrooke Twp), ON K0H 2B0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
793 Powers Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, North Burgess Twp), ON K7H 3C5
Rural ResidentialFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
229 Norris Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K7H 3C6
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
300 & 302 Isobel Lane
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, North Burgess Twp), ON K7H 3L8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
2137 Bennett Lake Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K0G 1A0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
318 Norris Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K7H 3C6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
687 Zealand Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, South Sherbrooke Twp), ON K0H 2B0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
470 11TH Line S Sherbrooke Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, South Sherbrooke Twp), ON K0H 2B0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
101 Maberly Station Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, South Sherbrooke Twp), ON K0H 2B0
FarmFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
1394 Black Lake North Shore
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, North Burgess Twp), ON K7H 3C5
Rural ResidentialFor Sale
Listed 26 days ago
4210 Scotch Line Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, North Burgess Twp), ON K7H 3C5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
254 Lakewood Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, North Burgess Twp), ON K7H 0C7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
396 Dokken Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K7H 3C9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
243 Colin Farmer Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, North Burgess Twp), ON K7H 3C7
Rural ResidentialFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
218 Lee Trail Lane
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, North Burgess Twp), ON K7H 3C7
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 10, 2026
20010 Highway 7
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K7H 3C6
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
194 Tay Ridge Drive
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K7H 3C6
OtherFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
500 Clear Lake Lane 31A
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, South Sherbrooke Twp), ON K0H 2B0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
19067 Highway 7
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K7H 3C6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
752 Bennett Lake Road
Tay Valley (Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke, Bathurst Twp), ON K0G 1A0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 96 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
3.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 96 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$399,900
In Tay Valley
$399,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$357
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
81
Median $399,900
Houses 80 · Condos 1
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to province median
- Strong community feel
- Low population density
Keep in mind
- No rental properties available
- Limited amenities like parks and schools
- Walkability score not available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Tay Valley is peaceful and community-oriented, ideal for those seeking tranquility.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
593.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
2
Playgrounds
3
Restaurants
1
Gyms
Counted across all 593.5 km² of Tay Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2.8/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Glen Tay Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
2.8/103.9 over 5 yrs2,853rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
105 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Grenville Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
335 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tay Valley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,925
Population (2021)
528.7 km²
Area
11
People per km²
56.5
Median age
$89,323
Median income
92%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
2,420
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.5%
- Working age (15–64)56.4%
- Seniors (65+)32.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses97.3%
- Low-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
92%Owners
7%Renters
Across 2,420 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier25%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199018%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $78,195
- Median income after tax
- $103,866
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $572/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $847/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $447,467
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Tay Valley Actually Sell For
111 homes changed hands in Tay Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $619,591 and half below, 13.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days — 13 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $620K
- +13.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 37
- 13 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 111
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $473
- from 88 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 9.9%
From 111 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Tay Valley
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$667K58.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —41.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Tay Valley, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $775,000 | $470K – $839K | 15 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $360,000 | $188K – $443K | 34 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $735,000 | $582K – $984K | 37 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $538,200 | $370K – $835K | 20 | 98.4% |
| May 2026 | 15 | $807,000 | $383K – $921K | 20 | 95.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $707,500 | $508K – $785K | 17 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $690,000 | $550K – $750K | 126 | 95.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $390,000 | $160K – $470K | 124 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $429,000 | $157K – $475K | 27 | 95.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $390,000 | $65K – $560K | 19 | 90.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $620,000 | $475K – $764K | 80 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $417,500 | $325K – $791K | 54 | 89.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $515,000 | $368K – $643K | 59 | 93.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $530,000 | $258K – $675K | 28 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $673,750 | $555K – $820K | 25 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $515,200 | $399K – $612K | 21 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $545,000 | $318K – $688K | 27 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $592,750 | $495K – $717K | 24 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $549,500 | $297K – $974K | 112 | 96.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $530,000 | $412K – $702K | 66 | 92.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $460,000 | $390K – $633K | 101 | 95.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $537,500 | $332K – $733K | 45 | 93.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 16 | $437,500 | $103K – $728K | 56 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $760,000 | $505K – $1.10M | 33 | 95.2% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $510,000 | $426K – $610K | 42 | 95.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $351,000 | $250K – $692K | 17 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Tay Valley
How much does a home cost in Tay Valley?
Homes in Tay Valley sold for a median of $619,591 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 111 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Tay Valley?
A home in Tay Valley took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 9.9% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Tay Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Tay Valley
How many homes are for sale in Tay Valley, ON right now?
81 homes are for sale in Tay Valley on MLS® right now. The busiest neighbourhood is Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke (Bathurst) Twp, with 41 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in Bathurst/Burgess & Sherbrooke (Bathurst) TwpWhat is the average house price in Tay Valley?
The median asking price of the 81 homes for sale in Tay Valley is $399,900: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $194,500 for vacant lots and $632,000 for detached houses.
Houses for sale in Tay ValleyWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Tay Valley?
64 homes in Tay Valley are listed under $800K and 68 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $49,900.
Homes under $800K in Tay ValleyHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Tay Valley?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Tay Valley’s median asking price of $399,900, that would be $5,999.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Tay Valley
81 homes are for sale in Tay Valley. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























