Real Estate for Sale in Hurricane/Merrittville, Thorold, ON
Loading homes in Hurricane/Merrittville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Thorold
Hurricane/Merrittville
Hurricane/Merrittville is a quiet neighbourhood in Thorold. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly environment.
At a glance
Listed 3 days ago
8 Sara Drive
Thorold (Hurricane/Merrittville), ON L3B 0G1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
59 Alexandra Drive
Thorold (Hurricane/Merrittville), ON L3B 0G3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
250 Esther Crescent
Thorold (Hurricane/Merrittville), ON L3B 0H1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
25 Seanesy Drive
Thorold (Hurricane/Merrittville), ON L3B 0G5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 16 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$718,000
In Hurricane/Merrittville
$718,000
In Thorold
$699,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Hurricane/Merrittville
$2,600
In Thorold
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
37
Median $718,000
Houses 37
For rent
17
Median $2,600
Houses 17
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented with a younger population
- Majority of homes are single-detached
- Low crime and safe environment
- Good local school rating
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like grocery stores and gyms
- High rent prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Hurricane/Merrittville is relaxed, with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to basic services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
18.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
Counted across all 18.7 km² of Hurricane/Merrittville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Pathstone (Merrittville)
Public · Grades 1–8 · DSB Niagara
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hurricane/Merrittville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,282
Population (2021)
20.2 km²
Area
162
People per km²
33.9
Median age
$97,490
Median income
71%
Own their home
3
People per household
1,055
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)24.0%
- Working age (15–64)64.2%
- Seniors (65+)11.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses84.7%
- Semi-detached1.8%
- Townhouses13.1%
- Duplexes1.4%
Own or rent
71%Owners
29%Renters
Across 1,055 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier13%
- 1961–198010%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–202173%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 26.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 26.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 96.6%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $85,119
- Median income after tax
- $104,196
- Average household income
- 10.4%
- Living on a low income
- $2,240/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,913/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $687,416
- Median home value at census
- 40.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Hurricane/Merrittville actually sell for
67 homes changed hands in Hurricane/Merrittville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $664,269 and half below, 10.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $664K
- -10.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 67
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $347
- from 66 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,800
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 6%
From 67 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Hurricane/Merrittville
22.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$664,269
67 sales
Median rent
$2,461/mo
113 leases
Gross rental yield
4.45%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Hurricane/Merrittville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Hurricane/Merrittville
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$727K31.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —68.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Hurricane/Merrittville, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $610,000 | $530K – $745K | 34 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $735,714 | $650K – $793K | 54 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $600,000 | $585K – $780K | 49 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $655,000 | $589K – $794K | 44 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $625,000 | $572K – $727K | 93 | 94.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $725,000 | $605K – $811K | 23 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $595,000 | $565K – $649K | 23 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $740,000 | $639K – $845K | 31 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 10 | $782,500 | $699K – $887K | 27 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $690,000 | $625K – $730K | 25 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $775,000 | $680K – $870K | 37 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $860,000 | $655K – $875K | 27 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $697,450 | $596K – $772K | 38 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $679,003 | $643K – $748K | 34 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $715,000 | $578K – $808K | 52 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $587,000 | $550K – $745K | 43 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $740,000 | $610K – $740K | 18 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $825,000 | $785K – $934K | 49 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $745,000 | $658K – $763K | 44 | 99.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $753,500 | $699K – $773K | 67 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Hurricane/Merrittville
How much does a home cost in Hurricane/Merrittville?
Homes in Hurricane/Merrittville sold for a median of $664,269 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 67 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Hurricane/Merrittville?
A home in Hurricane/Merrittville took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 6.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Hurricane/Merrittville?
The median lease in Hurricane/Merrittville closed at $2,461 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 113 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hurricane/Merrittville?
A home in Hurricane/Merrittville costs about 22.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $664,269 against a median rent of $2,461 a month, a gross yield of 4.45%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hurricane/Merrittville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























