Condos for Sale in Englemount-Lawrence, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Englemount-Lawrence…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Englemount-Lawrence

family-friendly diverse community-oriented

Englemount-Lawrence is a diverse neighborhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for many residents.

Diverse community with many immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.6 Several parks and playgrounds for families Close to grocery stores and restaurants Accessible transit options available
Englemount-Lawrence, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1004, 2 Covington Road
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$579,900

Unit 1004, 2 Covington Road

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 3E2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 224, 35 Saranac Boulevard
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$450,000

Unit 224, 35 Saranac Boulevard

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 2G4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 401, 2 Covington Road
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$479,900

Unit 401, 2 Covington Road

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 3E2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 721, 35 Saranac Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$319,800

Unit 721, 35 Saranac Boulevard

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 2G4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 409, 505 Glencairn Avenue
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic ViewsPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,795,900

Unit 409, 505 Glencairn Avenue

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6B 0B2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 202, 150 Neptune Drive
For SaleSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$599,000

Unit 202, 150 Neptune Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 2Y9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,370 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$895,000

59% below Toronto 25% above Ontario

In Englemount-Lawrence

$895,000

In Toronto

$2,199,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

7% below Toronto 3% below Ontario

In Englemount-Lawrence

$2,425

In Toronto

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,500

$3,999

Per square foot

≈ 30.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

52

Median $895,000

Condos 30 · Houses 22

For rent

49

Median $2,425

Houses 27 · Condos 22

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Family-friendly with many schools and parks
  • Strong community with a mix of cultures
  • Good average income for residents

Keep in mind

  • Higher renter percentage may lead to competition
  • Some areas may feel crowded due to density

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Englemount-Lawrence is active and community-focused. Residents enjoy local parks and amenities while benefiting from good schools.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

23

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.4 km² of Englemount-Lawrence. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Bialik Hebrew Day

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    8.1/10

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    127 students

  • Baycrest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/10

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/104.8 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glen Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.6/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Polanyi Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    4.4/104.0 over 5 yrs

    620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bais Chomesh High School for Girls

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Englemount-Lawrence, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

21,455

Population (2021)

3.5 km²

Area

6,183

People per km²

38.8

Median age

$95,589

Median income

43%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

8,175

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.6%
  • Seniors (65+)17.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.4%
  • Townhouses1.7%
  • Duplexes6.5%
  • Low-rise apartments31.5%
  • High-rise apartments36.4%

Own or rent

43%Owners

57%Renters

Across 8,175 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.6%
Born outside Canada
36.4%
Hold a degree or higher
52.3%
Employment rate
34%
Commute by transit
54%
Commute by car
2.1
Children per family
$83,380
Median income after tax
$138,922
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$1,186/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,862/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,285,388
Median home value at census
27.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Englemount-Lawrence actually sell for

At least 43 condos changed hands in Englemount-Lawrence over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $543,081 and half below, 5.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 40 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.

7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Englemount-Lawrence. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$543K
-5.6% year over year
Days to sell
40
7 days quicker
Sales closed
43
last 12 months
Per square foot
$646
from 42 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$726K$602K$478K$354K
Apr ’24Jan ’25Apr ’26Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$965,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.5%
Sold over asking
11.6%

From 43 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Englemount-Lawrence

18.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$543,081

43 sales

Median rent

$2,484/mo

104 leases

Gross rental yield

5.49%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Englemount-Lawrence over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Englemount-Lawrence, sales
Monthly closed sales in Englemount-Lawrence
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$508,000$490K – $565K7896.1%
Aug 20265$549,000$525K – $580K2195.9%
Jul 20268$530,000$441K – $669K4896.9%
Jun 20265$515,000$505K – $516K4399.1%
May 20269$600,000$500K – $680K2997.4%
Apr 20266$640,000$560K – $671K4296.0%
Nov 20255$402,500$380K – $600K2193.6%
May 20255$475,000$455K – $550K2396.9%
Apr 20255$550,000$545K – $625K2398.2%
Mar 20255$590,000$550K – $592K3495.9%
Feb 20255$562,500$499K – $645K9997.2%
Jan 20255$635,000$561K – $640K6197.6%
Nov 20245$640,018$545K – $643K4295.7%
Aug 20246$610,000$518K – $645K2897.4%
Jul 20245$638,000$600K – $672K3098.2%
May 20245$618,000$609K – $700K1997.7%
Apr 20246$604,444$558K – $662K2898.5%

What people ask about Englemount-Lawrence

How much does a condo cost in Englemount-Lawrence?

Condos in Englemount-Lawrence sold for a median of $543,081 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 43 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Englemount-Lawrence?

A condo in Englemount-Lawrence took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 11.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Englemount-Lawrence?

The median condo lease in Englemount-Lawrence closed at $2,484 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 104 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Englemount-Lawrence?

A condo in Englemount-Lawrence costs about 18.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $543,081 against a median rent of $2,484 a month, a gross yield of 5.49%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Englemount-Lawrence on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.