Condos for Rent in Greenwood-Coxwell, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Greenwood-Coxwell…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Greenwood-Coxwell
Greenwood-Coxwell is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto known for its community feel and accessibility. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it suitable for families and young professionals.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 402, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 302, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 504, 1285 Queen Street E
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 1C2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 21 days ago
Unit 409, 1285 Queen Street E
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 1C2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
93
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 16 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,300 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,098,500
In Greenwood-Coxwell
$1,098,500
In Toronto
$1,012,450
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,225/mo
In Greenwood-Coxwell
$2,225
In Toronto
$2,350
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 41.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
61
Median $1,098,500
Houses 44 · Condos 17
For rent
37
Median $2,225
Houses 30 · Condos 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Close to schools and parks
- Variety of restaurants and cafes
- Strong community spirit
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above city median
- Rent prices can be high
- Some traffic congestion
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Greenwood-Coxwell is active and community-oriented, with many local shops and parks. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and green spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
11
Playgrounds
13
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
25
Restaurants
6
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.7 km² of Greenwood-Coxwell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.8/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
6
Secondary
Monarch Park Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
8.0/107.1 over 5 yrs86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,015 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Equinox Holistic Alternative School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.9/106.9 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
165 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Patrick Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
7.1/106.9 over 5 yrs201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,000 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Duke of Connaught Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.8/106.4 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
740 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Roden Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.0/105.1 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
430 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Enterphase Child & Family Services
Catholic · Grades JK–12 · Toronto CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Greenwood-Coxwell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,146
Population (2021)
1.7 km²
Area
8,443
People per km²
40.1
Median age
$97,224
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
6,040
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.1%
- Working age (15–64)68.8%
- Seniors (65+)13.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses16.1%
- Semi-detached24.7%
- Townhouses6%
- Duplexes5.7%
- Low-rise apartments39.8%
- High-rise apartments7.4%
- Other attached homes0.7%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 6,040 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier63%
- 1961–198016%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 27.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 42.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.9%
- Employment rate
- 25.4%
- Commute by transit
- 53.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $83,744
- Median income after tax
- $120,813
- Average household income
- 12%
- Living on a low income
- $1,354/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,013/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,049,292
- Median home value at census
- 35.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Greenwood-Coxwell actually rent for
67 condos were leased in Greenwood-Coxwell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,565 and half below, 8.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,565
- +8.8% year over year
- Days to lease
- 23
- 3 days slower
- Leases closed
- 67
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.85/mo
- from 62 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,984/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $16
- Of the asking rent
- 99.5%
- Leased over asking
- 7.5%
From 67 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Greenwood-Coxwell, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,300 | $1,900 – $2,425 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $2,800 | $2,425 – $3,250 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,700 | 13 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $2,775 | $2,100 – $3,450 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,650 – $3,100 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $2,800 | $2,200 – $3,649 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $2,100 | $1,975 – $2,550 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $3,175 | 17 | 98.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,300 | 20 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $3,100 | $2,250 – $3,400 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $2,100 | $1,950 – $2,800 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $2,100 | $2,013 – $2,638 | 22 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $3,000 | $2,650 – $3,275 | 19 | 99.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $2,500 | $2,388 – $2,575 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $2,900 | $2,350 – $3,200 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $2,600 | $2,100 – $2,800 | 57 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $2,450 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 54 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $2,775 | $2,688 – $2,875 | 43 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Greenwood-Coxwell
How much is rent for a condo in Greenwood-Coxwell?
The median condo lease in Greenwood-Coxwell closed at $2,565 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 67 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Greenwood-Coxwell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






