Condos for Rent in Lawrence Park North, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Lawrence Park North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Lawrence Park North
Lawrence Park North is a quiet, family-friendly neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
8.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,095 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,974,000
In Lawrence Park North
$1,974,000
In Toronto
$2,199,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,925/mo
In Lawrence Park North
$2,925
In Toronto
$2,620
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 56.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $1,974,000
Houses 29 · Condos 11
For rent
21
Median $2,925
Houses 18 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with high ratings
- Family-oriented community
- Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse housing types available
- Strong local amenities
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful environment with access to parks and schools. The area is great for families and those who appreciate a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
8
Playgrounds
3
Transit stations
3
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
6
Cafés
3
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.3 km² of Lawrence Park North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
Bedford Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
9.1/108.7 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Blessed Sacrament Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
8.5/108.1 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
John Wanless Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.3/108.5 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
600 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dunblaine School, the
Independent
Not rated
Petre College
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lawrence Park North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,735
Population (2021)
2.3 km²
Area
6,459
People per km²
42.5
Median age
$186,168
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
5,465
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.1%
- Working age (15–64)64.7%
- Seniors (65+)15.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses58.3%
- Semi-detached16.6%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Duplexes3.4%
- Low-rise apartments17%
- High-rise apartments3.6%
Own or rent
75%Owners
25%Renters
Across 5,465 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier66%
- 1961–19808%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 24.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 65.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.2%
- Employment rate
- 21.9%
- Commute by transit
- 60.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $146,366
- Median income after tax
- $279,838
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,722/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,856/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,805,891
- Median home value at census
- 21.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Lawrence Park North actually rent for
24 condos were leased in Lawrence Park North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,533 and half below, 7.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 18 days — 9 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,533
- -7.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 18
- 9 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 24
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.88/mo
- from 20 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,955/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $45
- Of the asking rent
- 98.5%
- Leased over asking
- 0%
From 24 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Lawrence Park North, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,200 | $1,980 – $2,450 | 21 | 99.0% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $2,250 | $2,050 – $2,600 | 14 | 98.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $2,400 | $1,900 – $2,900 | 21 | 97.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $3,450 | $2,400 – $4,000 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $2,450 | $2,225 – $2,713 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $3,025 | $2,250 – $3,950 | 55 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $2,950 | $2,638 – $3,825 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $2,450 | $2,163 – $3,000 | 18 | 98.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $2,675 | $2,281 – $3,038 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,850 | 60 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 14 | $3,375 | $2,725 – $3,725 | 51 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $2,800 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $2,530 | $2,099 – $2,763 | 28 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Lawrence Park North
How much is rent for a condo in Lawrence Park North?
The median condo lease in Lawrence Park North closed at $2,533 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Lawrence Park North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

