Condos for Rent in Rosedale-Moore Park, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Rosedale-Moore Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Rosedale-Moore Park
Rosedale-Moore Park is a beautiful neighbourhood in Toronto. It is known for its parks, schools, and vibrant community life.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1003, 278 Bloor Street E
Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4W 3M4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 2107, 771 Yonge Street
Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4W 0B8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 601, 388 Bloor Street E
Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4W 3W9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 2008, 300 Bloor Street E
Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4W 3Y2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
93
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 19 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,986 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,399,000
In Rosedale-Moore Park
$2,399,000
In Toronto
$2,399,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,300/mo
In Rosedale-Moore Park
$3,300
In Toronto
$3,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 60.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
116
Median $2,399,000
Condos 60 · Houses 56
For rent
36
Median $3,300
Condos 18 · Houses 18
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to quality schools
- Plenty of green spaces and parks
- Strong community feel
- Good public transit options
Keep in mind
- Higher than average housing prices
- Median rent is above the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rosedale-Moore Park is relaxed and community-oriented, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy easy access to parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
30
Parks
15
Playgrounds
19
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
22
Restaurants
12
Cafés
13
Gyms
2
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.6 km² of Rosedale-Moore Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
9.3/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
Rosedale Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
10.0/109.3 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
9.8/109.3 over 5 yrs25th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Whitney Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
9.2/109.2 over 5 yrs68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
420 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Deer Park Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.0/108.1 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Branksome Hall
Independent
Not rated
Linden School, the
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rosedale-Moore Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
20,268
Population (2021)
4.6 km²
Area
4,365
People per km²
49.7
Median age
$178,279
Median income
58%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
9,880
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.4%
- Seniors (65+)27.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses24.6%
- Semi-detached4.9%
- Townhouses2.8%
- Duplexes3.1%
- Low-rise apartments14.4%
- High-rise apartments50%
Own or rent
58%Owners
43%Renters
Across 9,880 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier46%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 28.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 67%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.8%
- Employment rate
- 26.1%
- Commute by transit
- 50.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $134,411
- Median income after tax
- $376,723
- Average household income
- 8.8%
- Living on a low income
- $2,147/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,330/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $2,274,242
- Median home value at census
- 43%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 22.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 33 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Rosedale-Moore Park actually rent for
At least 199 condos were leased in Rosedale-Moore Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,996 and half below, 1.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 20 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
10 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Rosedale-Moore Park. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,996
- -1.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 20
- 2 days slower
- Leases closed
- 199
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.95/mo
- from 174 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,996/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $4
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 9.5%
From 199 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rosedale-Moore Park
25.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$922,682
74 sales
Median rent
$2,996/mo
199 leases
Gross rental yield
3.9%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rosedale-Moore Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rosedale-Moore Park, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 17 | $3,447 | $2,500 – $3,600 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 22 | $3,000 | $2,500 – $3,838 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 28 | $3,050 | $2,638 – $3,850 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,175 – $3,200 | 11 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 17 | $3,000 | $1,950 – $4,000 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $3,075 | $2,212 – $5,593 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $2,700 | $2,275 – $3,350 | 34 | 97.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 15 | $2,450 | $2,325 – $3,050 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $2,700 | $2,450 – $3,600 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 14 | $3,450 | $2,700 – $3,900 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | $3,200 | $2,650 – $4,000 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 17 | $2,900 | $2,350 – $3,850 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 15 | $3,375 | $2,675 – $3,600 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $2,700 | $2,475 – $3,100 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 35 | $3,300 | $2,675 – $3,488 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 24 | $2,750 | $2,350 – $3,500 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 22 | $3,000 | $2,813 – $3,500 | 18 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 31 | $2,650 | $1,900 – $3,000 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $3,250 | $2,650 – $4,175 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $2,825 | $2,606 – $3,138 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $2,625 | $2,525 – $3,724 | 44 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $3,200 | $2,800 – $3,550 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 18 | $3,550 | $2,800 – $4,625 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $3,550 | $2,800 – $3,850 | 59 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 25 | $3,500 | $3,300 – $3,900 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 33 | $3,450 | $2,800 – $3,700 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $3,600 | $2,875 – $3,800 | 43 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $2,900 | $2,700 – $3,500 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,700 – $3,450 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $3,100 | $2,750 – $3,800 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $2,800 | $2,750 – $3,400 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 22 | $3,450 | $2,700 – $4,300 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 16 | $3,150 | $2,708 – $3,919 | 7 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Rosedale-Moore Park
How much does a condo cost in Rosedale-Moore Park?
Condos in Rosedale-Moore Park sold for a median of $922,682 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Rosedale-Moore Park?
A condo in Rosedale-Moore Park took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 95.6% of the asking price on average, with 9.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Rosedale-Moore Park?
The median condo lease in Rosedale-Moore Park closed at $2,996 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 199 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Rosedale-Moore Park?
A condo in Rosedale-Moore Park costs about 25.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $922,682 against a median rent of $2,996 a month, a gross yield of 3.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rosedale-Moore Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.















