Condos for Rent in Concord, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in Concord…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

Concord

family-friendly community-oriented diverse

Concord is a neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and local amenities.

Median home price: $554,000 Diverse housing options available Strong school ratings Many restaurants and cafes Good access to transit
Concord, Vaughan — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Vaughan, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit Tower A 2406, 2851 Highway 7 Road
For RentNew ListingSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,900

Unit Tower A 2406, 2851 Highway 7 Road

Vaughan (Concord), ON L4K 1W2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2118, 10 Abeja Street
For RentNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,700

Unit 2118, 10 Abeja Street

Vaughan (Concord), ON L4K 0R4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2603, 898 Portage Parkway
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,500

Unit 2603, 898 Portage Parkway

Vaughan (Concord), ON L4K 0J6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 803, 9085 Jane Street
For RentNew ListingRooftop TerraceCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,500

Unit 803, 9085 Jane Street

Vaughan (Concord), ON L4K 0L8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1810, 898 portage Parkway
For RentNew ListingRooftop TerraceCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,650

Unit 1810, 898 portage Parkway

Vaughan (Concord), ON L4K 0J3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1409, 2916 Highway 7 Road
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,300

Unit 1409, 2916 Highway 7 Road

Vaughan (Concord), ON L4K 0K6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,477 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$554,000

50% below Vaughan 23% below Ontario

In Concord

$554,000

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,350/mo

2% below Vaughan 6% below Ontario

In Concord

$2,350

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

101

Median $554,000

Condos 98 · Houses 3

For rent

74

Median $2,350

Condos 72 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to Vaughan's city median
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Diverse community with a mix of cultures
  • Good schools for children
  • Multiple parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • High percentage of renters
  • Some traffic congestion during peak hours

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Concord is vibrant with plenty of dining options and community activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with convenient access to urban amenities.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

26.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

3

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

42

Restaurants

13

Cafés

10

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 26.9 km² of Concord. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Evergreen Leadership Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Rotman Arts and Science School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • United Scholastic Academy Vaughan

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Wiz Kidz Learning Centre Inc.

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Yes! School Gymnasium

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Concord, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,025

Population (2021)

30.9 km²

Area

357

People per km²

36.8

Median age

$81,422

Median income

54%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

4,750

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.6%
  • Working age (15–64)76.0%
  • Seniors (65+)12.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses24.1%
  • Semi-detached1.2%
  • Townhouses3.2%
  • Duplexes6.6%
  • Low-rise apartments0.9%
  • High-rise apartments64.3%

Own or rent

54%Owners

46%Renters

Across 4,750 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202156%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

51.4%
Born outside Canada
41.9%
Hold a degree or higher
62.3%
Employment rate
18.6%
Commute by transit
75.8%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$72,092
Median income after tax
$96,469
Average household income
13.9%
Living on a low income
$1,965/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,926/mo
Owners pay, per month
$753,113
Median home value at census
51.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
34%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Concord actually rent for

800 condos were leased in Concord over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,393 and half below, 0.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 20 days.

Median rent
$2,393
-0.7% year over year
Days to lease
20
Unchanged
Leases closed
800
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.45/mo
from 764 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,078$2,701$2,324$1,947
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
8.8%

From 800 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Concord

18 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$517,776

147 sales

Median rent

$2,393/mo

800 leases

Gross rental yield

5.55%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Concord over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Concord, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Concord
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202671$2,375$2,213 – $2,60018100.0%
Aug 202691$2,500$2,250 – $2,70014100.0%
Jul 202684$2,400$2,200 – $2,65017100.0%
Jun 202681$2,400$2,200 – $2,60021100.0%
May 202667$2,400$2,150 – $2,60022100.0%
Apr 202650$2,350$2,163 – $2,60020100.0%
Mar 202667$2,300$2,150 – $2,65026100.0%
Feb 202654$2,400$2,163 – $2,58823100.0%
Jan 202653$2,400$2,200 – $2,65024100.0%
Dec 202547$2,350$2,225 – $2,50019100.0%
Nov 202560$2,500$2,200 – $2,80017100.0%
Oct 202575$2,300$2,025 – $2,57518100.0%
Sep 2025110$2,400$2,200 – $2,55015100.0%
Aug 202599$2,350$2,200 – $2,60020100.0%
Jul 2025131$2,350$2,150 – $2,60025100.0%
Jun 2025143$2,325$2,200 – $2,50018100.0%
May 2025104$2,325$2,188 – $2,50024100.0%
Apr 2025113$2,450$2,225 – $2,70021100.0%
Mar 2025119$2,400$2,200 – $2,60019100.0%
Feb 202557$2,500$2,200 – $2,60022100.0%
Jan 202559$2,550$2,100 – $2,80017100.0%
Dec 202450$2,550$2,225 – $2,70017100.0%
Nov 202455$2,500$2,250 – $2,85013100.0%
Oct 202444$2,600$2,400 – $2,86316100.0%
Sep 202461$2,600$2,500 – $3,00022100.0%
Aug 2024106$2,600$2,450 – $2,85025100.0%
Jul 202477$2,550$2,400 – $2,75037100.0%
Jun 202454$2,600$2,500 – $2,80030100.0%
May 202440$2,500$2,400 – $2,70035100.0%
Apr 202445$2,700$2,550 – $2,99535100.0%
Mar 202435$2,650$2,388 – $2,89031100.0%
Feb 202429$2,600$2,400 – $2,85032100.0%
Jan 202421$2,550$2,450 – $2,75036100.0%
Dec 202334$2,625$2,406 – $2,78824100.0%
Nov 202337$2,600$2,500 – $2,8509100.0%
Oct 202327$2,600$2,500 – $2,92511100.0%

What people ask about Concord

How much does a condo cost in Concord?

Condos in Concord sold for a median of $517,776 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 147 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Concord?

A condo in Concord took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 10.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Concord?

The median condo lease in Concord closed at $2,393 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 800 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Concord?

A condo in Concord costs about 18.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $517,776 against a median rent of $2,393 a month, a gross yield of 5.55%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Concord on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.