Condos for Rent in Rural Vaughan, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Rural Vaughan…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Rural Vaughan
Rural Vaughan is a peaceful neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of spacious homes and a rural atmosphere, making it ideal for families.
At a glance
Listed today
Unit 418, 100 Eagle Rock Way
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 5B9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 405, 120 Eagle Rock Way
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 5C2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 324, 100 Eagle Rock Way
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 5B9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 302, 99 Eagle Rock Way
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 5A7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 636 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,669,950
In Rural Vaughan
$2,669,950
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,900/mo
In Rural Vaughan
$2,900
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,809
Per square foot
≈ 76.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
35
Median $2,669,950
Houses 25 · Condos 10
For rent
18
Median $2,900
Houses 12 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High ownership rate at 85.2%
- Access to parks and playgrounds
- Good average income of $174,087
Keep in mind
- High home prices compared to the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Vaughan is quiet and family-oriented. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and a close-knit community feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
35.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 35.8 km² of Rural Vaughan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
St Raphael the Archangel Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
215 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Vaughan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,296
Population (2021)
35.6 km²
Area
205
People per km²
39.7
Median age
$137,755
Median income
85%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
2,230
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.9%
- Working age (15–64)69.7%
- Seniors (65+)13.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses67.9%
- Semi-detached5.6%
- Townhouses14.8%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments5.2%
- High-rise apartments5.8%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 2,230 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–200526%
- 2006–201021%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–202120%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 39.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 36.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.6%
- Employment rate
- 6.1%
- Commute by transit
- 90.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $114,858
- Median income after tax
- $174,087
- Average household income
- 6.2%
- Living on a low income
- $2,100/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,364/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,362,839
- Median home value at census
- 41.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Rural Vaughan actually rent for
54 condos were leased in Rural Vaughan over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,481 and half below, 1.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 16 days — 9 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,481
- +1.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 16
- 9 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 54
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.64/mo
- from 54 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,985/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $15
- Of the asking rent
- 99.5%
- Leased over asking
- 7.4%
From 54 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Vaughan, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,950 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,250 – $3,000 | 28 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $2,950 | $2,450 – $3,188 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $2,475 | $2,300 – $2,813 | 11 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,500 | 21 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $2,325 | $2,200 – $2,488 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,740 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $2,400 | $2,313 – $2,838 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $2,650 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $2,444 | $2,360 – $2,500 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,400 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,475 – $2,980 | 18 | 99.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $2,325 | $2,300 – $2,688 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $2,600 | $2,538 – $2,700 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $2,575 | $2,475 – $2,800 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,498 | $2,450 – $2,600 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,450 – $2,600 | 12 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $2,475 | $2,350 – $2,975 | 37 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $2,825 | $2,475 – $3,138 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $3,150 | $3,000 – $3,450 | 16 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Rural Vaughan
How much is rent for a condo in Rural Vaughan?
The median condo lease in Rural Vaughan closed at $2,481 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 54 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rural Vaughan on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.





