Real Estate for Sale in Rural Vaughan, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Rural Vaughan…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Rural Vaughan
Rural Vaughan is a peaceful neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of spacious homes and a rural atmosphere, making it ideal for families.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
80 Troon Avenue
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 4Z1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 312, 120 Eagle Rock Way
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 5C2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
776 Woodland Acres Crescent
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 1G2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
405 Athabasca Drive
Vaughan (Rural Vaughan), ON L6A 3S2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 636 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,669,950
In Rural Vaughan
$2,669,950
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,900/mo
In Rural Vaughan
$2,900
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,809
Per square foot
≈ 76.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
36
Median $2,669,950
Houses 25 · Condos 11
For rent
17
Median $2,900
Houses 12 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High ownership rate at 85.2%
- Access to parks and playgrounds
- Good average income of $174,087
Keep in mind
- High home prices compared to the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Vaughan is quiet and family-oriented. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and a close-knit community feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
35.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 35.8 km² of Rural Vaughan. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
St Raphael the Archangel Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
215 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Vaughan, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,296
Population (2021)
35.6 km²
Area
205
People per km²
39.7
Median age
$137,755
Median income
85%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
2,230
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.9%
- Working age (15–64)69.7%
- Seniors (65+)13.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses67.9%
- Semi-detached5.6%
- Townhouses14.8%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments5.2%
- High-rise apartments5.8%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 2,230 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–200526%
- 2006–201021%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–202120%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 39.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 36.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.6%
- Employment rate
- 6.1%
- Commute by transit
- 90.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $114,858
- Median income after tax
- $174,087
- Average household income
- 6.2%
- Living on a low income
- $2,100/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,364/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,362,839
- Median home value at census
- 41.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Vaughan actually sell for
60 homes changed hands in Rural Vaughan over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,058,242 and half below, 20.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.06M
- -20.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 25
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 60
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $687
- from 60 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 18.3%
From 60 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Vaughan
33.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,058,242
60 sales
Median rent
$2,605/mo
98 leases
Gross rental yield
2.95%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Vaughan over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Vaughan
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2.25M8.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —91.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Vaughan, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $1,046,250 | $781K – $1.22M | 24 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $1,040,000 | $823K – $2.19M | 26 | 95.9% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $1,048,000 | $995K – $2.65M | 27 | 95.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,040,000 | $851K – $1.08M | 17 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $1,035,000 | $974K – $1.16M | 22 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $700,000 | $523K – $1.05M | 16 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $1,068,500 | $770K – $1.11M | 29 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $2,220,000 | $1.49M – $2.38M | 34 | 92.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $3,000,000 | $2.55M – $3.67M | 16 | 88.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $1,622,500 | $917K – $3.17M | 24 | 94.8% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $1,100,000 | $910K – $1.96M | 28 | 95.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $1,167,000 | $600K – $1.28M | 22 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 13 | $980,000 | $605K – $1.30M | 32 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $1,190,000 | $771K – $2.24M | 49 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $880,000 | $609K – $980K | 18 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $1,375,000 | $1.23M – $1.98M | 24 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $1.00M – $1.72M | 14 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $1,133,000 | $730K – $1.18M | 18 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $964,000 | $594K – $1.39M | 55 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $2,400,000 | $923K – $3.04M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Vaughan
How much does a home cost in Rural Vaughan?
Homes in Rural Vaughan sold for a median of $1,058,242 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 20.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Vaughan?
A home in Rural Vaughan took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 18.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Vaughan?
The median lease in Rural Vaughan closed at $2,605 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 98 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Vaughan?
A home in Rural Vaughan costs about 33.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,058,242 against a median rent of $2,605 a month, a gross yield of 2.95%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Vaughan on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
14 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Rural Vaughan right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,481/mo
- 54 leases























