Real Estate for Sale in Sonoma Heights, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Sonoma Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Sonoma Heights
Sonoma Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a suburban feel with many families living here.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
160 Golden Gate Circle
Vaughan (Sonoma Heights), ON L4H 1N6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
121 Silverado Trail
Vaughan (Sonoma Heights), ON L4H 1W5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
104 Echo Ridge Crescent
Vaughan (Sonoma Heights), ON L4H 2K1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 224, 9560 Islington Avenue
Vaughan (Sonoma Heights), ON L4H 5E8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 567 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,234,750
In Sonoma Heights
$1,234,750
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,675/mo
In Sonoma Heights
$2,675
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 38.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
35
Median $1,234,750
Houses 28 · Condos 7
For rent
14
Median $2,675
Houses 8 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community with low crime rates
- Access to good schools
- Close to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sonoma Heights is relaxed, with a focus on family activities and outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with easy access to amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
18
Parks
10
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.1 km² of Sonoma Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
St Andrew Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
9.6/107.9 over 5 yrs35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lorna Jackson Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.4/107.4 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Stephen Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.3/107.2 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Padre Pio Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.1/108.0 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elder's Mills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
Not rated
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glencedar Montessori Private School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sonoma Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,782
Population (2021)
4.1 km²
Area
3,592
People per km²
41.2
Median age
$143,382
Median income
94%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
4,375
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.8%
- Working age (15–64)72.2%
- Seniors (65+)12.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.6%
- Semi-detached21.1%
- Townhouses7.6%
- Duplexes2.5%
- Low-rise apartments0.5%
Own or rent
94%Owners
6%Renters
Across 4,375 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–200056%
- 2001–200537%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 35.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 26.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.6%
- Employment rate
- 3%
- Commute by transit
- 93.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $122,382
- Median income after tax
- $162,968
- Average household income
- 2.8%
- Living on a low income
- $2,138/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,708/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,162,603
- Median home value at census
- 24.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Sonoma Heights actually sell for
93 homes changed hands in Sonoma Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,203,774 and half below, 10.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 17 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.20M
- -10.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 17
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 93
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $611
- from 93 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 25.8%
From 93 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sonoma Heights
37.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,203,774
93 sales
Median rent
$2,682/mo
62 leases
Gross rental yield
2.67%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sonoma Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sonoma Heights
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.34M43.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —57.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sonoma Heights, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $1,087,500 | $929K – $1.23M | 15 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $1,250,000 | $948K – $1.28M | 31 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $925,000 | $898K – $1.09M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $1,304,500 | $1.17M – $1.35M | 11 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $1,342,500 | $1.11M – $1.43M | 13 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $1,122,500 | $1.05M – $1.23M | 17 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $1,412,000 | $1.04M – $1.52M | 13 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $1.04M – $1.29M | 8 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $974,000 | $955K – $1.04M | 15 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $1,255,000 | $1.01M – $1.36M | 23 | 94.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $1,155,000 | $978K – $1.51M | 23 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,260,000 | $1.11M – $1.27M | 19 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $1,377,500 | $1.11M – $1.46M | 18 | 96.7% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $1,286,000 | $1.08M – $1.55M | 15 | 99.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $1,375,000 | $1.35M – $1.57M | 16 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $1,433,000 | $1.12M – $1.51M | 16 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $1,430,000 | $1.28M – $1.49M | 14 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $1,447,500 | $1.16M – $1.56M | 39 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $1,398,000 | $1.21M – $1.52M | 14 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $1,269,000 | $1.15M – $1.35M | 10 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $1,415,000 | $1.39M – $1.47M | 18 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $1,135,000 | $1.08M – $1.47M | 25 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $1,399,889 | $1.16M – $1.55M | 11 | 99.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $1,182,000 | $1.06M – $1.33M | 9 | 101.4% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $1,400,000 | $1.13M – $1.57M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $1,330,000 | $1.22M – $1.47M | 9 | 108.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $1,150,000 | $1.12M – $1.44M | 12 | 111.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 15 | $1,215,000 | $1.02M – $1.48M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,295,000 | $1.25M – $1.36M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $1,442,750 | $1.32M – $1.56M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $1,410,000 | $1.13M – $1.61M | 25 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 14 | $1,105,000 | $1.07M – $1.35M | 14 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sonoma Heights
How much does a home cost in Sonoma Heights?
Homes in Sonoma Heights sold for a median of $1,203,774 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 93 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sonoma Heights?
A home in Sonoma Heights took a median of 17 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 25.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sonoma Heights?
The median lease in Sonoma Heights closed at $2,682 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 62 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sonoma Heights?
A home in Sonoma Heights costs about 37.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,203,774 against a median rent of $2,682 a month, a gross yield of 2.67%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sonoma Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
13 condo townhouses are on the market in Sonoma Heights right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























