Real Estate for Sale in Elder Mills, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Elder Mills…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Elder Mills
Elder Mills is a quiet neighbourhood in Vaughan. It offers a family-friendly environment with spacious homes and good schools.

Vaughan, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 16 days ago
24 Wascana Road
Vaughan (Elder Mills), ON L4H 5H1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Sep 15, 2026
118 Wascana Road
Vaughan (Elder Mills), ON L4H 5G9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Sep 13, 2026
154 Simmons Street
Vaughan (Elder Mills), ON L4H 4X7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 209 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,300,000
In Elder Mills
$1,300,000
In Vaughan
$1,095,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,650/mo
In Elder Mills
$3,650
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 29.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
5
Median $1,300,000
Houses 5
For rent
7
Median $3,650
Houses 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community with a low crime rate
- Good schools for families
- Majority of homes are single-detached
- Quiet suburban lifestyle
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few local amenities like shops and restaurants
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Elder Mills is calm and family-oriented, with plenty of space for outdoor activities. Most residents commute by car.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
3
Playgrounds
Counted across all 1.9 km² of Elder Mills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
St Angela Merici Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.7/107.8 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Elder Mills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,651
Population (2021)
26.4 km²
Area
138
People per km²
42.6
Median age
$141,304
Median income
95%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
1,090
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.1%
- Working age (15–64)70.9%
- Seniors (65+)14.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses77.4%
- Semi-detached13.8%
- Townhouses3.7%
- Duplexes4.1%
- Low-rise apartments0.5%
Own or rent
95%Owners
4%Renters
Across 1,090 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–200060%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–201017%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 32.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.4%
- Employment rate
- 2.4%
- Commute by transit
- 91.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $119,795
- Median income after tax
- $148,403
- Average household income
- 3.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,629/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,079,019
- Median home value at census
- 44.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Elder Mills actually sell for
24 homes changed hands in Elder Mills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,193,060 and half below, 4.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.19M
- -4.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 2 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 24
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $568
- from 24 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$991,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $8,300
- Of the asking price
- 99.2%
- Sold over asking
- 33.3%
From 24 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Elder Mills
28.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,193,060
24 sales
Median rent
$3,455/mo
23 leases
Gross rental yield
3.48%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Elder Mills over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Elder Mills, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $975,000 | $930K – $998K | 29 | 95.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Elder Mills
How much does a home cost in Elder Mills?
Homes in Elder Mills sold for a median of $1,193,060 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Elder Mills?
A home in Elder Mills took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.2% of the asking price on average, with 33.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Elder Mills?
The median lease in Elder Mills closed at $3,455 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 23 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Elder Mills?
A home in Elder Mills costs about 28.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,193,060 against a median rent of $3,455 a month, a gross yield of 3.48%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Elder Mills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.




