Real Estate for Sale in Vaughan Grove, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in Vaughan Grove…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
Vaughan Grove
Vaughan Grove is a residential neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
106 Dalhousie Street
Vaughan (Vaughan Grove), ON L4L 0L7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 111, 12 Woodstream Boulevard
Vaughan (Vaughan Grove), ON L4L 8C3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit A203, 5309 Highway 7
Vaughan (Vaughan Grove), ON L4L 0J1
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 223, 7373 Martingrove Road
Vaughan (Vaughan Grove), ON L4L 9K1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 470 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$654,000
In Vaughan Grove
$654,000
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,700/mo
In Vaughan Grove
$2,700
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 20.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $654,000
Condos 34 · Houses 10
For rent
14
Median $2,700
Condos 10 · Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Vaughan city median
- Strong community feel
- Good access to parks and recreation
- Diverse population
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery stores nearby
- Higher rent strain for some residents
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Vaughan Grove is family-oriented, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities close by.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
1
Playgrounds
2
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.9 km² of Vaughan Grove. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Secondary
Holy Cross Catholic Academy High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
6.1/106.1 over 5 yrs367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vaughan Grove, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,501
Population (2021)
3.9 km²
Area
910
People per km²
41.1
Median age
$102,763
Median income
72%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,370
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.7%
- Working age (15–64)69.6%
- Seniors (65+)19.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses40.7%
- Semi-detached4.4%
- Duplexes2.2%
- High-rise apartments52%
Own or rent
72%Owners
28%Renters
Across 1,370 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier4%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–200026%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–201524%
- 2016–202130%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 38.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.6%
- Employment rate
- 6%
- Commute by transit
- 93.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $87,679
- Median income after tax
- $124,785
- Average household income
- 7.8%
- Living on a low income
- $2,100/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,676/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $832,321
- Median home value at census
- 68.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Vaughan Grove actually sell for
54 homes changed hands in Vaughan Grove over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $611,801 and half below, 12.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $612K
- -12.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 54
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $643
- from 54 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$960,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.1%
- Sold over asking
- 9.3%
From 54 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Vaughan Grove
20.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$611,801
54 sales
Median rent
$2,515/mo
68 leases
Gross rental yield
4.93%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Vaughan Grove over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Vaughan Grove
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$580K9.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —90.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Vaughan Grove, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 8 | $625,000 | $561K – $833K | 30 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $532,250 | $504K – $750K | 20 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $656,500 | $545K – $670K | 69 | 91.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $559,500 | $515K – $691K | 44 | 94.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $669,250 | $587K – $729K | 43 | 96.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $805,000 | $605K – $1.25M | 32 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $615,000 | $507K – $811K | 29 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $800,000 | $720K – $810K | 20 | 99.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $742,500 | $649K – $789K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $775,000 | $738K – $788K | 48 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $722,000 | $644K – $820K | 16 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $815,000 | $776K – $828K | 28 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $745,000 | $709K – $814K | 28 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $749,250 | $666K – $800K | 45 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $622,000 | $610K – $675K | 31 | 100.0% |
21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Vaughan Grove
How much does a home cost in Vaughan Grove?
Homes in Vaughan Grove sold for a median of $611,801 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 54 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Vaughan Grove?
A home in Vaughan Grove took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 9.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Vaughan Grove?
The median lease in Vaughan Grove closed at $2,515 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 68 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vaughan Grove?
A home in Vaughan Grove costs about 20.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $611,801 against a median rent of $2,515 a month, a gross yield of 4.93%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Vaughan Grove on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Vaughan Grove over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $580,000. Condos were 9% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Vaughan Grove to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $580K
- 5 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,300/mo
- 13 leases
- Days to sell
- 43
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 9%
- of everything that closed here























