Real Estate for Sale in East Woodbridge, Vaughan, ON
Loading homes in East Woodbridge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Vaughan
East Woodbridge
East Woodbridge is a suburban neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
117 Pinedale Gate
Vaughan (East Woodbridge), ON L4L 8X3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
19 Western Skies Court
Vaughan (East Woodbridge), ON L4L 8B6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
24 Marconi Avenue
Vaughan (East Woodbridge), ON L4L 7A5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
38 Spring Town Road
Vaughan (East Woodbridge), ON L4L 8G2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,609 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,483,000
In East Woodbridge
$1,483,000
In Vaughan
$1,099,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,250/mo
In East Woodbridge
$2,250
In Vaughan
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
$28,286
Per square foot
≈ 54.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
99
Median $1,483,000
Houses 79 · Condos 20
For rent
30
Median $2,250
Houses 21 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- High home ownership rate at 86.5%
- Access to several schools and parks
- Close-knit neighbourhood with low crime
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Commute heavily relies on cars
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in East Woodbridge is relaxed and family-oriented, with plenty of local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
15.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
29
Parks
31
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
26
Restaurants
7
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 15.7 km² of East Woodbridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.1/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
6
Secondary
St Gregory the Great Catholic Academy
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
8.1/108.2 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Father Bressani Catholic High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB
7.6/106.9 over 5 yrs130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Catherine of Siena Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.5/106.5 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Gabriel the Archangel Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.4/106.6 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Clare Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.2/106.7 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Woodbridge College
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
6.3/106.6 over 5 yrs338th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside East Woodbridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
31,004
Population (2021)
22.8 km²
Area
1,362
People per km²
48.3
Median age
$125,444
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
10,860
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.8%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)24.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.5%
- Semi-detached5.4%
- Townhouses11%
- Duplexes4.5%
- Low-rise apartments2.7%
- High-rise apartments7.5%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 10,860 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–199044%
- 1991–200019%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–202110%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 45.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 27.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.5%
- Employment rate
- 4.6%
- Commute by transit
- 91%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $106,956
- Median income after tax
- $159,582
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $2,252/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,396/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,255,151
- Median home value at census
- 31.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 47 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in East Woodbridge actually sell for
196 homes changed hands in East Woodbridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,115,402 and half below, 13.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.12M
- -13.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 196
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $596
- from 196 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$962,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.2%
- Sold over asking
- 11.7%
From 196 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in East Woodbridge
34.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,115,402
196 sales
Median rent
$2,700/mo
177 leases
Gross rental yield
2.9%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in East Woodbridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in East Woodbridge
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.39M52.6%
- Freehold town$992K5.1%
- Condo apartment$605K2.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —39.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — East Woodbridge, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 18 | $1,343,319 | $1.01M – $1.76M | 27 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $1,090,000 | $880K – $1.24M | 29 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $1,087,000 | $805K – $1.28M | 34 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $1,100,000 | $885K – $1.33M | 14 | 97.0% |
| May 2026 | 23 | $950,000 | $855K – $1.62M | 26 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $1,128,000 | $887K – $1.58M | 29 | 94.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 22 | $1,062,500 | $918K – $1.34M | 27 | 95.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $1,159,000 | $899K – $1.47M | 24 | 96.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | $1,100,000 | $928K – $1.25M | 32 | 94.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $1,144,000 | $763K – $1.57M | 49 | 95.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 19 | $1,250,000 | $955K – $1.53M | 38 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $1,030,000 | $948K – $1.41M | 42 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $1,177,500 | $810K – $1.68M | 28 | 95.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $1,451,000 | $1.07M – $1.90M | 29 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 23 | $1,115,000 | $870K – $1.50M | 17 | 95.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 18 | $1,358,500 | $960K – $1.48M | 32 | 95.2% |
| May 2025 | 25 | $1,470,000 | $1.30M – $1.88M | 26 | 95.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 18 | $1,192,500 | $981K – $1.51M | 23 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 17 | $1,280,000 | $1.10M – $1.46M | 16 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | $1,292,500 | $1.04M – $1.42M | 19 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 11 | $1,195,000 | $898K – $1.69M | 59 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 18 | $1,352,250 | $1.09M – $1.70M | 38 | 96.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 22 | $1,011,250 | $701K – $1.57M | 33 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 22 | $1,500,000 | $991K – $1.68M | 27 | 95.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $1,334,000 | $996K – $1.86M | 25 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $1,115,000 | $663K – $1.43M | 24 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $1,500,000 | $1.13M – $1.56M | 13 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 20 | $1,440,000 | $1.12M – $2.48M | 24 | 98.0% |
| May 2024 | 21 | $1,390,000 | $1.01M – $1.88M | 17 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 21 | $1,575,000 | $740K – $1.88M | 18 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 24 | $1,365,000 | $1.13M – $2.06M | 14 | 99.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 19 | $1,100,000 | $851K – $1.53M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 18 | $1,415,000 | $1.01M – $1.62M | 30 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $932,500 | $667K – $1.05M | 34 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 20 | $1,240,000 | $966K – $2.03M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 11 | $1,435,000 | $1.11M – $1.86M | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about East Woodbridge
How much does a home cost in East Woodbridge?
Homes in East Woodbridge sold for a median of $1,115,402 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 196 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in East Woodbridge?
A home in East Woodbridge took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 11.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in East Woodbridge?
The median lease in East Woodbridge closed at $2,700 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 177 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in East Woodbridge?
A home in East Woodbridge costs about 34.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,115,402 against a median rent of $2,700 a month, a gross yield of 2.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in East Woodbridge?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in East Woodbridge was detached (52.6% of sales, median $1,392,165), freehold town (5.1% of sales, median $992,400) and condo apartment (2.6% of sales, median $605,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in East Woodbridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.3× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in East Woodbridge over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $605,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,115,402 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 196 sales in East Woodbridge. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $605K
- 5 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,545/mo
- 32 leases
- Days to sell
- 40
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 3%
- of everything that closed here























