Condos for Rent in East Woodbridge, Vaughan, ON

Loading homes in East Woodbridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Vaughan

East Woodbridge

suburban family-friendly community-oriented

East Woodbridge is a suburban neighbourhood in Vaughan, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.

Median home price: $1,483,000 Median rent price: $2,250 Diverse community with 45.2% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.7 Many parks and playgrounds available

At a glance

Photo of Unit 709, 4800 Highway 7
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,799

Unit 709, 4800 Highway 7

Vaughan (East Woodbridge), ON L4H 1H8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 334, 4800 Highway 7 Road
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,600

Unit 334, 4800 Highway 7 Road

Vaughan (East Woodbridge), ON L4L 1H8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2205, 3600 Highway 7 Drive
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,950

Unit 2205, 3600 Highway 7 Drive

Vaughan (East Woodbridge), ON L4L 0G7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,609 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,483,000

35% above Vaughan 107% above Ontario

In East Woodbridge

$1,483,000

In Vaughan

$1,099,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,250/mo

6% below Vaughan 10% below Ontario

In East Woodbridge

$2,250

In Vaughan

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

$28,286

Per square foot

≈ 54.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

99

Median $1,483,000

Houses 79 · Condos 20

For rent

30

Median $2,250

Houses 21 · Condos 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community feel
  • High home ownership rate at 86.5%
  • Access to several schools and parks
  • Close-knit neighbourhood with low crime

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Commute heavily relies on cars

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in East Woodbridge is relaxed and family-oriented, with plenty of local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals working in Vaughan

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

15.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

29

Parks

31

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

26

Restaurants

7

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 15.7 km² of East Woodbridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

6

Secondary

  • St Gregory the Great Catholic Academy

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    8.1/108.2 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Father Bressani Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.6/106.9 over 5 yrs

    130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Catherine of Siena Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.5/106.5 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Gabriel the Archangel Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.4/106.6 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Clare Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.2/106.7 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Woodbridge College

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    6.3/106.6 over 5 yrs

    338th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside East Woodbridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

31,004

Population (2021)

22.8 km²

Area

1,362

People per km²

48.3

Median age

$125,444

Median income

87%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

10,860

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.8%
  • Working age (15–64)63.3%
  • Seniors (65+)24.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses68.5%
  • Semi-detached5.4%
  • Townhouses11%
  • Duplexes4.5%
  • Low-rise apartments2.7%
  • High-rise apartments7.5%

Own or rent

87%Owners

13%Renters

Across 10,860 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–198012%
  • 1981–199044%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–202110%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.2%
Born outside Canada
27.6%
Hold a degree or higher
53.5%
Employment rate
4.6%
Commute by transit
91%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$106,956
Median income after tax
$159,582
Average household income
5.6%
Living on a low income
$2,252/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,396/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,255,151
Median home value at census
31.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 47 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in East Woodbridge actually rent for

At least 32 condos were leased in East Woodbridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,545 and half below, 0.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 27 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in East Woodbridge. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,545
0.0% year over year
Days to lease
27
3 days quicker
Leases closed
32
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.66/mo
from 32 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,012$2,712$2,413$2,113
Apr ’24Nov ’24Oct ’25Jun ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
3.1%

From 32 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Jun 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — East Woodbridge, rentals
Monthly closed leases in East Woodbridge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jun 20268$2,563$2,500 – $2,66320100.0%
Apr 20265$2,700$2,400 – $2,82550100.0%
Feb 20267$2,400$2,300 – $2,50026100.0%
Jan 20265$2,350$2,200 – $2,60034100.0%
Oct 20257$2,700$2,475 – $2,80014100.0%
Jul 20255$2,700$2,500 – $2,7002197.7%
Jun 20257$2,400$2,175 – $2,4503197.8%
Apr 20256$2,450$2,325 – $2,65019100.0%
Jan 20256$2,675$2,650 – $2,70042100.0%
Nov 20245$2,550$2,500 – $2,65033100.0%
Aug 20245$2,625$2,550 – $2,70028100.0%
Jul 20245$2,500$2,500 – $2,95031100.0%
May 20245$2,700$2,650 – $2,75048100.0%
Apr 20246$2,625$2,513 – $2,77553100.0%

What people ask about East Woodbridge

How much is rent for a condo in East Woodbridge?

The median condo lease in East Woodbridge closed at $2,545 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 32 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in East Woodbridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.