Condos for Sale in Downtown Waterloo, Waterloo, ON
Loading homes in Downtown Waterloo…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Waterloo
Downtown Waterloo
Downtown Waterloo is a vibrant neighbourhood with a mix of residential and commercial spaces. It offers a lively atmosphere with many amenities and services.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 906, 158 King Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2J 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
158 King Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2J 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 803, 128 King Street N
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2J 2X9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 161, 258A Sunview Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0H6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 346 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$443,950
In Downtown Waterloo
$443,950
In Waterloo
$579,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$1,925/mo
In Downtown Waterloo
$1,925
In Waterloo
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
55
Median $443,950
Condos 54 · Houses 1
For rent
21
Median $1,925
Condos 21
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Strong community feel with many amenities
- Good schools and educational facilities
- Walkable area with local shops and cafes
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage may lead to competition
- Some areas may feel crowded
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Downtown Waterloo is active and social, with plenty of opportunities for dining and recreation. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and community engagement.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
12.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
41
Parks
34
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
13
Grocery stores
115
Restaurants
60
Cafés
15
Gyms
4
Libraries
11
Pharmacies
Counted across all 12.4 km² of Downtown Waterloo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
14
Elementary
7
Secondary
St Agnes Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
8.1/107.3 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St David Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB
8.0/107.5 over 5 yrs86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,080 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Mère-Élisabeth-Bruyère
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir
6.6/107.0 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
6.5/107.1 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
385 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Waterloo Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB
6.2/106.6 over 5 yrs349th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire L'Harmonie
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
6.2/106.6 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Downtown Waterloo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
36,947
Population (2021)
11.7 km²
Area
3,154
People per km²
36
Median age
$68,527
Median income
33%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
16,935
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)8.8%
- Working age (15–64)74.9%
- Seniors (65+)16.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses21.4%
- Semi-detached1.7%
- Townhouses5.1%
- Duplexes3%
- Low-rise apartments16.8%
- High-rise apartments52.1%
Own or rent
33%Owners
67%Renters
Across 16,935 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–201511%
- 2016–202120%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.3%
- Employment rate
- 12.6%
- Commute by transit
- 71.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $61,031
- Median income after tax
- $83,289
- Average household income
- 20.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,389/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,291/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $544,928
- Median home value at census
- 41.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 41 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Downtown Waterloo actually rent for
At least 47 condos were leased in Downtown Waterloo over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,816 and half below, 12.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 18 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
1 of the last 9 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Downtown Waterloo. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $1,816
- -12.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 18
- 3 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 47
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.78/mo
- from 39 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 4.3%
From 47 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Downtown Waterloo, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $1,800 | $1,700 – $1,900 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 18 | $1,825 | $1,700 – $2,313 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $1,750 | $1,663 – $2,238 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $1,900 | $1,773 – $2,031 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $2,000 | $2,000 – $2,025 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $2,125 | $1,863 – $2,238 | 30 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $2,100 | $1,700 – $2,200 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $2,117 | $1,983 – $2,225 | 34 | 98.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $2,150 | $1,975 – $2,350 | 33 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Downtown Waterloo
How much is rent for a condo in Downtown Waterloo?
The median condo lease in Downtown Waterloo closed at $1,816 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 47 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Downtown Waterloo on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























