Real Estate for Sale in Eastbridge, Waterloo, ON

Loading homes in Eastbridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Waterloo

Eastbridge

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Eastbridge is a residential neighbourhood in Waterloo, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and good schools.

Close to parks and playgrounds Rated schools with an average score of 7.9 High ownership rate at 90.1% Diverse community with 29.6% immigrants Average household size of 3

At a glance

Photo of 406 Sandy Cove Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseFinished BasementCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$978,888

406 Sandy Cove Crescent

Waterloo (Eastbridge), ON N2K 4G6

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 517 Starboard Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,199,000

517 Starboard Crescent

Waterloo (Eastbridge), ON N2K 4G5

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 302, 249 Grey Silo Road
For SaleNew ListingRooftop TerraceCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$589,900

Unit 302, 249 Grey Silo Road

Waterloo (Eastbridge), ON N2K 0G8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 723 Chesapeake Drive
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,000

723 Chesapeake Drive

Waterloo (Eastbridge), ON N2K 4G4

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 620 New Bedford Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$649,900

620 New Bedford Drive

Waterloo (Eastbridge), ON N2K 4C4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 34, 271 Grey Silo Road
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$580,000

Unit 34, 271 Grey Silo Road

Waterloo (Eastbridge), ON N2K 0E9

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 56 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$924,450

69% above Waterloo 29% above Ontario

In Eastbridge

$924,450

In Waterloo

$547,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$3,215/mo

45% above Waterloo 29% above Ontario

In Eastbridge

$3,215

In Waterloo

$2,223

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

11

Median $924,450

Houses 8 · Condos 3

For rent

2

Median $3,215

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented with many parks
  • Strong community feel
  • Good schools for children
  • High median income of $148,264
  • Low percentage of low-income households

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Eastbridge is quiet and family-friendly, with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

34

Parks

20

Playgrounds

3

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.8 km² of Eastbridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.8/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Millen Woods Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    8.6/108.1 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lester B Pearson Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB

    7.8/107.4 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    595 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Luke Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    7.1/107.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Eastbridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,356

Population (2021)

6.6 km²

Area

1,268

People per km²

40

Median age

$148,264

Median income

90%

Own their home

3

People per household

2,725

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.0%
  • Working age (15–64)70.4%
  • Seniors (65+)11.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses77.7%
  • Semi-detached2.4%
  • Townhouses15.3%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1.1%
  • High-rise apartments3%

Own or rent

90%Owners

9%Renters

Across 2,725 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–200033%
  • 2001–200539%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.6%
Born outside Canada
45%
Hold a degree or higher
65.3%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
94.3%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$123,067
Median income after tax
$182,532
Average household income
4.7%
Living on a low income
$2,189/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,738/mo
Owners pay, per month
$843,380
Median home value at census
15%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Eastbridge actually sell for

21 homes changed hands in Eastbridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $878,119 and half below, 31.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$878K
-31.8% year over year
Days to sell
26
12 days quicker
Sales closed
21
last 12 months
Per square foot
$489
from 21 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.19M$1.02M$846K$675K
Nov ’23Jul ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,012,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $12,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
101.3%
Sold over asking
47.6%

From 21 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Eastbridge

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

21sales
  • Detached$780K28.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —71.4%
Every month behind these charts — Eastbridge, sales
Monthly closed sales in Eastbridge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$780,000$716K – $989K18100.3%
Aug 20266$788,000$710K – $1.15M15100.0%
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Eastbridge

How much does a home cost in Eastbridge?

Homes in Eastbridge sold for a median of $878,119 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 31.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Eastbridge?

A home in Eastbridge took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 101.3% of the asking price on average, with 47.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Eastbridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Eastbridge

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Eastbridge right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.