Real Estate for Rent in Mitchell, West Perth, ON
Loading homes in Mitchell…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in West Perth
Mitchell
Mitchell is a small, family-friendly neighbourhood in West Perth. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few amenities for comfortable living.

West Perth, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 325 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$575,000
In Mitchell
$575,000
In West Perth
$564,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,950/mo
In Mitchell
$1,950
In West Perth
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,500
$440
Per square foot
≈ 24.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $575,000
Houses 36 · Condos 4
For rent
2
Median $1,950
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong sense of community
- Affordable median home prices
- High home ownership rate
- Good access to schools
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Mitchell is quiet and community-focused, ideal for families. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
3
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Libraries
Counted across all 5.8 km² of Mitchell. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
Mitchell District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Avon Maitland DSB
5.4/107.0 over 5 yrs497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
350 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mitchell District Elementary
Public · Grades 7–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
Not rated
150 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mitchell, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,377
Population (2021)
30.1 km²
Area
145
People per km²
40.2
Median age
$90,581
Median income
77%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,785
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.4%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)18.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses82.5%
- Semi-detached3.4%
- Townhouses2%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments10.9%
Own or rent
77%Owners
23%Renters
Across 1,785 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier34%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 65.8%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $78,943
- Median income after tax
- $100,634
- Average household income
- 7.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,016/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,071/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $467,318
- Median home value at census
- 21%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Mitchell actually sell for
71 homes changed hands in Mitchell over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $586,680 and half below, 2.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 51 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $587K
- -2.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 51
- 10 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 71
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $407
- from 69 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.9%
- Sold over asking
- 19.7%
From 71 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Mitchell
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$612K53.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —46.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mitchell, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $631,344 | $493K – $712K | 50 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $568,500 | $413K – $644K | 46 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $630,500 | $610K – $659K | 51 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $518,900 | $467K – $615K | 17 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $563,500 | $496K – $614K | 69 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $573,500 | $404K – $744K | 163 | 94.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $566,200 | $519K – $608K | 28 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $610,000 | $572K – $755K | 29 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $609,000 | $557K – $665K | 38 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $543,700 | $461K – $611K | 58 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $562,450 | $534K – $583K | 41 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $604,500 | $501K – $735K | 38 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $640,000 | $600K – $653K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $599,900 | $454K – $614K | 44 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $596,400 | $510K – $650K | 153 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $527,500 | $510K – $553K | 57 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $713,500 | $687K – $725K | 58 | 98.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $599,000 | $473K – $740K | 126 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $500,000 | $481K – $534K | 35 | 99.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $630,000 | $573K – $726K | 114 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $602,500 | $538K – $681K | 64 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $565,000 | $554K – $603K | 56 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $620,000 | $560K – $703K | 86 | 98.4% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $530,000 | $461K – $653K | 77 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mitchell
How much does a home cost in Mitchell?
Homes in Mitchell sold for a median of $586,680 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 71 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mitchell?
A home in Mitchell took a median of 51 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 19.7% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mitchell on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo townhouses are on the market in Mitchell right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

