Real Estate for Sale in Stouffville, Whitchurch-Stouffville, ON
Loading homes in Stouffville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Whitchurch-Stouffville
Stouffville
Stouffville is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Whitchurch-Stouffville. It offers a mix of residential options and good amenities for residents.

Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed today
38 Busato Drive
Whitchurch-Stouffville (Stouffville), ON L4A 4V2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
107 Boundary Boulevard
Whitchurch-Stouffville (Stouffville), ON L4A 4W2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
87 Lori Avenue
Whitchurch-Stouffville (Stouffville), ON L4A 1K1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 415, 11782 Ninth Line
Whitchurch-Stouffville (Stouffville), ON L4A 5E9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,749 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$998,888
In Stouffville
$998,888
In Whitchurch-Stouffville
$1,288,450
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Stouffville
$2,300
In Whitchurch-Stouffville
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$5,143
Per square foot
≈ 36.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
172
Median $998,888
Houses 144 · Condos 28
For rent
48
Median $2,300
Houses 43 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High home ownership rate at 87.7%
- Lower median sale price compared to city average
- Strong sense of community with many families
- Good access to schools and parks
Keep in mind
- Higher median rent compared to provincial average
- Commute heavily reliant on cars
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Stouffville is relaxed and community-oriented, with plenty of green spaces. Families enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
15.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
34
Parks
35
Playgrounds
2
Transit stations
5
Grocery stores
21
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 15.9 km² of Stouffville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area
14
Elementary
3
Secondary
ÉÉC Pape-François
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir
8.7/107.3 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Barbara Reid Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.9/10387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
730 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉSC Pape-François
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir
7.8/10111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
55 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glad Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.3/107.3 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
825 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stouffville District Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
7.2/107.2 over 5 yrs178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Wendat Village Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.2/107.5 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
605 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stouffville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
37,065
Population (2021)
20.6 km²
Area
1,798
People per km²
39.6
Median age
$124,512
Median income
88%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
11,985
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)22.0%
- Working age (15–64)63.7%
- Seniors (65+)14.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.7%
- Semi-detached6.8%
- Townhouses15%
- Duplexes3%
- Low-rise apartments7.3%
- High-rise apartments2%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 11,985 households
When it was built
Mostly 2006–2010
- 1960 or earlier7%
- 1961–198010%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–201030%
- 2011–201519%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 35.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62%
- Employment rate
- 3.5%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $106,769
- Median income after tax
- $139,718
- Average household income
- 5.5%
- Living on a low income
- $2,069/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,169/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $997,957
- Median home value at census
- 38.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 22.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Stouffville actually sell for
425 homes changed hands in Stouffville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $994,947 and half below, 5.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $995K
- -5.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 4 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 425
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $542
- from 425 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.6%
- Sold over asking
- 20%
From 425 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Stouffville
27.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$994,947
425 sales
Median rent
$3,060/mo
279 leases
Gross rental yield
3.69%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stouffville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Stouffville
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.20M58.4%
- Freehold town$865K27.5%
- Semi-detached$880K1.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —12.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Stouffville, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 33 | $968,000 | $828K – $1.17M | 27 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 40 | $972,500 | $828K – $1.24M | 42 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 37 | $1,010,000 | $841K – $1.21M | 21 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 39 | $1,010,000 | $892K – $1.25M | 17 | 97.6% |
| May 2026 | 43 | $970,000 | $868K – $1.08M | 26 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 39 | $920,000 | $788K – $1.21M | 17 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 30 | $905,400 | $820K – $1.26M | 16 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 25 | $1,040,000 | $889K – $1.23M | 25 | 97.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 18 | $946,500 | $892K – $1.30M | 23 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 31 | $1,021,500 | $837K – $1.19M | 37 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 48 | $1,045,000 | $935K – $1.29M | 33 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 42 | $1,086,500 | $902K – $1.32M | 28 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 41 | $1,020,000 | $890K – $1.31M | 27 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 47 | $1,000,000 | $850K – $1.25M | 39 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 48 | $994,500 | $842K – $1.28M | 26 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 32 | $1,200,000 | $933K – $1.34M | 22 | 97.3% |
| May 2025 | 33 | $1,055,000 | $960K – $1.20M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 30 | $1,105,000 | $988K – $1.30M | 26 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 32 | $991,500 | $786K – $1.30M | 26 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 19 | $1,065,000 | $940K – $1.32M | 14 | 99.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 28 | $1,108,500 | $996K – $1.41M | 39 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 30 | $1,110,000 | $988K – $1.36M | 22 | 97.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 48 | $1,026,000 | $914K – $1.26M | 53 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 38 | $1,033,900 | $943K – $1.27M | 32 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 31 | $1,120,000 | $926K – $1.31M | 25 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 29 | $1,080,000 | $950K – $1.38M | 32 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 42 | $1,139,500 | $1.00M – $1.41M | 21 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 39 | $1,300,000 | $1.01M – $1.50M | 20 | 98.0% |
| May 2024 | 39 | $1,115,000 | $914K – $1.33M | 15 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 54 | $1,200,000 | $1.02M – $1.54M | 17 | 99.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 53 | $1,151,000 | $1000K – $1.52M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 44 | $1,100,000 | $995K – $1.37M | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 39 | $1,050,000 | $884K – $1.40M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 24 | $1,060,000 | $970K – $1.31M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 31 | $1,085,000 | $975K – $1.41M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 41 | $1,080,000 | $945K – $1.37M | 18 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Stouffville
How much does a home cost in Stouffville?
Homes in Stouffville sold for a median of $994,947 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 425 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Stouffville?
A home in Stouffville took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 20.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Stouffville?
The median lease in Stouffville closed at $3,060 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 279 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stouffville?
A home in Stouffville costs about 27.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $994,947 against a median rent of $3,060 a month, a gross yield of 3.69%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Stouffville?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Stouffville was detached (58.4% of sales, median $1,197,544), freehold town (27.5% of sales, median $864,596) and semi-detached (1.2% of sales, median $880,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stouffville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
27 condo apartments and 6 condo townhouses are on the market in Stouffville right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,250/mo
- 5 leases























