5 Rosehill condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

5 Rosehill

by Minuk Developments

5 Rosehill Avenue, Toronto, ON M5V 1Z7

Year Built

1997

Total Units

93

Avg $/sqft

$838

Storeys

7

Available Units in 5 Rosehill

3

Units for sale

From $509,900

Photo of Unit 808, 5 Rosehill Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$509,900

Unit 808, 5 Rosehill Avenue

Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4T 3A6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 910, 5 Rosehill Avenue
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$629,000

Unit 910, 5 Rosehill Avenue

Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4T 3A6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 609, 5 Rosehill Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$779,000

Unit 609, 5 Rosehill Avenue

Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4T 3A6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

1

Unit for rent

From $2,450/mo

Photo of Unit 515, 5 Rosehill Avenue
For RentPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Jul 20, 2026

$2,450

Unit 515, 5 Rosehill Avenue

Toronto (Rosedale-Moore Park), ON M4T 3A6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

The conveniently located condos at 5 Rosehill Avenue are ideal for families or single buyers looking for a place to settle down in midtown Toronto. Just two blocks south of Yonge and St. Clair, the building is a modern low-rise edifice with a tasteful façade of red brick, glass and white stone.

Built in 1997, 5 Rosehill Avenue holds 93 Toronto condos, which are spread out over 7 storeys. The condos are, quite literally, right in the center of the city. A trip to The Danforth, going down to The Ex at the end of each summer, or visiting Yorkdale Mall anything but arduous for residents living at 5 Rosehill.

Amenities include a gym and exercise room, a multi-purpose party room as well as a separate conference room. Residents also have access to a concierge and security, while underground parking is available for both residents and visitors.

Additionally, retail spaces are conveniently located on the ground floor of the building, inhabited by a Starbucks for those who require a strong coffee to kick off their mornings.

Of course the Yonge and St. Clair neighbourhood has its own ample supply of parks, shopping and restaurants. With its modern yet comfortable living experience, the value in residing here is difficult to beat.

Developer

Minuk Developments

Year Built

1997

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

7

Total Units

93

Management

ICC Property Management Toronto

Amenities

Underground Parking

Visitor Parking

BBQ Area

Party Room

24/7 Concierge

Price History

30 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in 5 Rosehill are down 23.2% compared to last year.

$838

Avg $/sqft

-23.2%

YoY change

56

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

95/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

88/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

54/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

City in Ontario

Toronto

urban diverse lively

Toronto is a large city in Ontario known for its diversity and vibrant culture. It offers a mix of residential and urban living with plenty of amenities.

Toronto, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

93

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 215 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 215 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$759,900

6% above Ontario

In Toronto

$759,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

4% above Ontario

In Toronto

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,499

$1,085

Per square foot

≈ 24.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

4,328

Median $759,900

Condos 3,148 · Houses 1,179

For rent

4,513

Median $2,600

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Diverse dining options
  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Good public transit access

Keep in mind

  • Higher median sale price than provincial average
  • Median rent is above provincial average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Toronto is busy and lively, with many activities and services available. The city has a mix of urban and suburban areas.

Great for young professionals families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

661.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1,669

Parks

2,209

Playgrounds

1,015

Transit stations

586

Grocery stores

3,605

Restaurants

1,594

Cafés

536

Gyms

142

Libraries

700

Pharmacies

Counted across all 661.4 km² of Toronto. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 539 rated schools in this area

911

Elementary

325

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cottingham Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northmount

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    18 students

  • Rosedale Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/109.3 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sathya Sai

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    24 students

  • St Michael's Choir (Jr) School

    Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Toronto CDSB

    10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Toronto, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,794,356

Population (2021)

631.1 km²

Area

4,428

People per km²

41.2

Median age

$94,555

Median income

52%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,160,800

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.8%
  • Working age (15–64)69.2%
  • Seniors (65+)17.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.3%
  • Semi-detached6.2%
  • Townhouses5.4%
  • Duplexes4.1%
  • Low-rise apartments13.9%
  • High-rise apartments46.7%

Own or rent

52%Owners

48%Renters

Across 1,160,800 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

46.6%
Born outside Canada
41.1%
Hold a degree or higher
54.8%
Employment rate
26.1%
Commute by transit
61%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$81,720
Median income after tax
$124,573
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$1,534/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,693/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,041,540
Median home value at census
33.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3,743 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)