Loading homes in Aurora…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for rent in Aurora
There are 16 townhouses for rent in Aurora today, with a median rent of $3,200/mo (+23% vs. all rentals in Aurora). The most active neighbourhoods are Bayview Northeast, Aurora Highlands and Rural Aurora.
62,057 people lived in Aurora at the 2021 Census, in 21,485 households. 81% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (60%) and row houses (17%). 22% of homes were built before 1981, and 20% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 4% by public transit.

Aurora, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Aurora Townhouse Rentals
Listed today
Unit 19, 14 Poplar Crescent
Aurora (Aurora Highlands), ON L4G 3L3
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
110 Blick Crescent
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 7B6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
15 Minlow Way
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 0Y2
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
15 Gunton Street
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 4A9
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
39 Griffith Street
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 7B6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
32 Henderson Drive
Aurora (Aurora Highlands), ON L4G 3L2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 22 days ago
19 Homer Crescent
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 1B7
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 24 days ago
Unit Lower, 923 Isaac Phillips Way
Aurora (Hills of St Andrew), ON L3X 2Y8
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 25 days ago
Unit Basement, 12 Wiles Court
Aurora (Aurora Highlands), ON L4G 3N5
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 14, 2026
153 Blick Crescent
Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 4A9
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 14, 2026
42 Blick Crescent
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 4A6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 9, 2026
526 Tara Hill Circle
Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 6H2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 8, 2026
32 Capreol Avenue
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 0Z8
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 5, 2026
Unit Gl Unit, 28 Martell Gate
Aurora (Bayview Northeast), ON L4G 0C4
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
40
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 51,673 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 51,673 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,194,000
In Aurora
$1,194,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Aurora
$2,600
In Ontario
$2,499
$703
Per square foot
≈ 38.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
311
Median $1,194,000
Houses 231 · Condos 80
For rent
127
Median $2,600
Houses 112 · Condos 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings
- Diverse housing options
- Strong community feel
- Access to public transit
Keep in mind
- Higher prices compared to provincial median
- Limited walkability score
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Aurora offers a suburban feel with access to schools and transit. The area is suitable for families and professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
49.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
68
Parks
71
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
66
Restaurants
15
Cafés
9
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 49.3 km² of Aurora. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 19 rated schools in this area
25
Elementary
16
Secondary
Rick Hansen Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.6/108.4 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
630 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Aurora High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.4/108.3 over 5 yrs46th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,020 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dr G W Williams Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,515 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Lights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
445 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉSC Renaissance
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir
8.1/107.7 over 5 yrs79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Devins Drive Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.9/107.1 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aurora, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
62,057
Population (2021)
50 km²
Area
1,241
People per km²
43
Median age
$126,004
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
21,485
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.1%
- Working age (15–64)67.5%
- Seniors (65+)15.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.4%
- Semi-detached6.8%
- Townhouses16.7%
- Duplexes3.1%
- Low-rise apartments7.1%
- High-rise apartments5.7%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 21,485 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier8%
- 1961–198014%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200018%
- 2001–200511%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 40.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.4%
- Employment rate
- 4.2%
- Commute by transit
- 88.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $106,384
- Median income after tax
- $165,435
- Average household income
- 7.5%
- Living on a low income
- $2,156/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,037/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,135,595
- Median home value at census
- 42.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 62 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What townhouses in Aurora actually rent for
136 townhouses were leased in Aurora over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $3,081 and half below, 5.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its tenant in 22 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $3,081
- -5.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 2 days slower
- Leases closed
- 136
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.98/mo
- from 134 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,978/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $22
- Of the asking rent
- 99.3%
- Leased over asking
- 5.1%
From 136 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Aurora
22.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a townhouse here costs.
Median sold price
$842,224
146 sales
Median rent
$3,081/mo
136 leases
Gross rental yield
4.39%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Aurora over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Aurora
A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$3,23273.5%
- Condo town$2,66426.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Aurora, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 18 | $3,069 | $2,600 – $3,400 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 22 | $2,991 | $2,500 – $3,400 | 27 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 18 | $2,900 | $2,500 – $3,500 | 16 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $3,225 | $2,925 – $3,300 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $3,250 | $3,200 – $3,500 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 19 | $3,008 | $2,600 – $3,200 | 23 | 99.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $3,050 | $2,950 – $3,050 | 29 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $3,300 | $3,200 – $3,400 | 24 | 98.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $3,047 | $2,700 – $3,375 | 25 | 99.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $3,350 | $3,125 – $3,488 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $3,325 | $3,075 – $3,375 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 21 | $3,179 | $2,738 – $3,345 | 20 | 99.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $3,250 | $3,194 – $3,375 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $3,450 | $3,348 – $3,600 | 11 | 98.7% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $3,300 | $3,150 – $3,400 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $3,012 | $2,700 – $3,200 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $3,217 | $2,800 – $3,350 | 33 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $3,250 | $3,200 – $3,291 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $3,350 | $3,175 – $3,450 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 15 | $3,287 | $3,000 – $3,525 | 24 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $3,475 | $3,363 – $3,625 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 21 | $3,500 | $3,300 – $3,600 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $3,500 | $3,300 – $3,650 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $3,250 | $3,069 – $3,463 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $3,300 | $3,138 – $3,350 | 25 | 100.9% |
What people ask about Aurora
How much is rent for a townhouse in Aurora?
The median townhouse lease in Aurora closed at $3,081 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 136 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Aurora on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in Aurora
127 homes are for rent in Aurora. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.















