Loading homes in Aurora…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for rent in Aurora

There are 7 condos and apartments for rent in Aurora today, with a median rent of $2,710/mo (+4% vs. all rentals in Aurora). 1 is a 1-bedroom condo for rent. The most active neighbourhoods are Aurora Village, Aurora Heights and Bayview Wellington.

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

62,057 people lived in Aurora at the 2021 Census, in 21,485 households. 81% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (60%) and row houses (17%). 22% of homes were built before 1981, and 20% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 4% by public transit.

Population of 55,445 Schools rated 7.4 out of 10
Aurora, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Aurora, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Aurora Condo Rentals

Photo of Unit 212, 145 Wellington Street W
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,710

Unit 212, 145 Wellington Street W

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 301, 145 Wellington Street W
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,205

Unit 301, 145 Wellington Street W

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 205, 147 Wellington Street W
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,710

Unit 205, 147 Wellington Street W

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit PH 446, 555 William Graham Drive W
For RentNew ListingPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,600

Unit PH 446, 555 William Graham Drive W

Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 3H9

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 217, 555 William Graham Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,675

Unit 217, 555 William Graham Drive

Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 3L1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 201, 15390 Yonge Street
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$3,100

Unit 201, 15390 Yonge Street

Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 1N8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 515, 145 Wellington Street W
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$2,440

Unit 515, 145 Wellington Street W

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 304, 15450 Yonge Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$2,850

Unit 304, 15450 Yonge Street

Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 0K1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 343, 555 William Graham Drive
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Sep 1, 2026

$3,280

Unit 343, 555 William Graham Drive

Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 7G4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 602, 145 Wellington Street W
For RentSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed Sep 1, 2026

$2,710

Unit 602, 145 Wellington Street W

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 606, 147 Wellington Street W
For RentSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jul 29, 2026

$2,205

Unit 606, 147 Wellington Street W

Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

40

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 51,673 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 51,673 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,189,000

66% above Ontario

In Aurora

$1,189,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,600/mo

4% above Ontario

In Aurora

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,499

$703

Per square foot

≈ 38.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

309

Median $1,189,000

Houses 229 · Condos 80

For rent

128

Median $2,600

Houses 112 · Condos 16

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good school ratings
  • Diverse housing options
  • Strong community feel
  • Access to public transit

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to provincial median
  • Limited walkability score

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Aurora offers a suburban feel with access to schools and transit. The area is suitable for families and professionals.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

49.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

68

Parks

71

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

10

Grocery stores

66

Restaurants

15

Cafés

9

Gyms

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 49.3 km² of Aurora. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 19 rated schools in this area

25

Elementary

16

Secondary

  • Rick Hansen Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.6/108.4 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    630 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Aurora High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.4/108.3 over 5 yrs

    46th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,020 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dr G W Williams Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,515 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northern Lights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉSC Renaissance

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir

    8.1/107.7 over 5 yrs

    79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Devins Drive Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.9/107.1 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    375 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aurora, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

62,057

Population (2021)

50 km²

Area

1,241

People per km²

43

Median age

$126,004

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

21,485

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.1%
  • Working age (15–64)67.5%
  • Seniors (65+)15.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses60.4%
  • Semi-detached6.8%
  • Townhouses16.7%
  • Duplexes3.1%
  • Low-rise apartments7.1%
  • High-rise apartments5.7%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 21,485 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198014%
  • 1981–199019%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–200511%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

36.7%
Born outside Canada
40.7%
Hold a degree or higher
59.4%
Employment rate
4.2%
Commute by transit
88.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$106,384
Median income after tax
$165,435
Average household income
7.5%
Living on a low income
$2,156/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,037/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,135,595
Median home value at census
42.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 62 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Aurora actually sell for

At least 34 condos changed hands in Aurora over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $603,662 and half below, 10.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 42 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.

6 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Aurora. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$604K
-10.8% year over year
Days to sell
42
11 days slower
Sales closed
34
last 12 months
Per square foot
$617
from 34 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$994K$780K$567K$353K
Feb ’24Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$967,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.7%
Sold over asking
8.8%

From 34 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Aurora, sales
Monthly closed sales in Aurora
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$685,000$540K – $725K2797.1%
Aug 20266$499,000$397K – $640K7397.4%
Jul 20267$642,500$450K – $687K4596.0%
May 20266$530,500$457K – $877K2998.6%
Mar 20265$720,000$499K – $835K3896.0%
Feb 20265$565,000$465K – $950K3795.0%
Sep 202510$667,500$593K – $885K2397.8%
Jul 20255$685,000$575K – $695K6497.8%
Jun 20256$808,500$761K – $947K2395.5%
May 20258$585,000$550K – $701K2197.8%
Apr 20255$745,000$600K – $750K3495.2%
Dec 20245$606,000$597K – $709K3698.9%
Nov 20246$676,500$553K – $779K2998.0%
Oct 20247$679,900$619K – $715K3496.8%
Aug 20246$607,500$573K – $627K3997.6%
Jun 20245$739,000$660K – $840K2497.1%
May 20248$637,000$580K – $671K2997.3%
Apr 202414$685,500$619K – $869K1798.4%
Mar 20246$637,500$628K – $753K2097.7%
Feb 20245$603,000$530K – $620K1599.1%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Aurora on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for rent in Aurora

How much is a condo to rent in Aurora?

The median rent of the 7 condos for rent in Aurora is $2,710/mo.

All rentals in Aurora 
Keep looking

More Rentals in Aurora

128 homes are for rent in Aurora. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.