Real Estate for Sale in Sunnidale, Barrie, ON
Loading homes in Sunnidale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Barrie
Sunnidale
Sunnidale is a quiet neighbourhood in Barrie, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and recreational spaces for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
61 Oakridge Drive
Barrie (Sunnidale), ON L4N 5N6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
105 Oren Boulevard
Barrie (Sunnidale), ON L4N 4M3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
97 Janice Drive
Barrie (Sunnidale), ON L4N 5N5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
59 Pepler Place
Barrie (Sunnidale), ON L4N 5E3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 347 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,900
In Sunnidale
$699,900
In Barrie
$699,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Sunnidale
$2,100
In Barrie
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 27.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
28
Median $699,900
Houses 24 · Condos 4
For rent
5
Median $2,100
Houses 4 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with schools and parks
- Diverse housing options available
- Median income is above average for the area
- Strong community feel with a stable population
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery stores and restaurants
- Higher rental prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is quiet and suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
4
Playgrounds
Counted across all 2.4 km² of Sunnidale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
ÉSC Nouvelle-Alliance
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs326th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉIC Nouvelle-Alliance
Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSC MonAvenir
Not rated
145 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sunnidale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,154
Population (2021)
2.8 km²
Area
2,183
People per km²
46.4
Median age
$81,274
Median income
53%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
2,545
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.2%
- Working age (15–64)59.0%
- Seniors (65+)25.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses49.4%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Townhouses4.8%
- Duplexes3.8%
- Low-rise apartments12.1%
- High-rise apartments29%
Own or rent
53%Owners
47%Renters
Across 2,545 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier10%
- 1961–198039%
- 1981–199033%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 14.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.7%
- Employment rate
- 2.1%
- Commute by transit
- 86.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $71,741
- Median income after tax
- $95,597
- Average household income
- 14.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,067/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,397/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $650,011
- Median home value at census
- 33.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Sunnidale actually sell for
61 homes changed hands in Sunnidale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $661,333 and half below, 4.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $661K
- -4.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 61
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $474
- from 61 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 8.2%
From 61 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sunnidale
25.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$661,333
61 sales
Median rent
$2,131/mo
21 leases
Gross rental yield
3.87%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sunnidale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sunnidale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$716K45.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —54.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sunnidale, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $545,000 | $535K – $580K | 19 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $686,250 | $611K – $760K | 15 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $769,900 | $685K – $1.10M | 18 | 98.9% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $685,000 | $617K – $730K | 21 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $588,000 | $415K – $675K | 64 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $558,000 | $520K – $565K | 29 | 94.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $710,000 | $645K – $863K | 46 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $662,500 | $650K – $818K | 30 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $657,500 | $601K – $680K | 37 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $692,500 | $686K – $719K | 41 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $745,000 | $628K – $820K | 14 | 96.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $688,000 | $685K – $770K | 31 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $745,000 | $738K – $765K | 22 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $671,000 | $630K – $718K | 27 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $635,000 | $548K – $730K | 26 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $684,000 | $475K – $730K | 17 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $761,950 | $749K – $872K | 25 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $787,500 | $680K – $859K | 15 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $648,000 | $521K – $785K | 28 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $662,500 | $511K – $831K | 16 | 99.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $850,000 | $847K – $860K | 9 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
15 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sunnidale
How much does a home cost in Sunnidale?
Homes in Sunnidale sold for a median of $661,333 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sunnidale?
A home in Sunnidale took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 8.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sunnidale?
The median lease in Sunnidale closed at $2,131 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sunnidale?
A home in Sunnidale costs about 25.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $661,333 against a median rent of $2,131 a month, a gross yield of 3.87%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sunnidale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
5 condo apartments are on the market in Sunnidale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























